Tineg, Province of Abra

Summary data
Typemunicipality
Island groupLuzon
RegionCordillera Administrative Region (CAR)
ProvinceAbra
Barangay count10
Postal code2822
Coastal/Landlockedlandlocked
Marine waterbodiesnone (landlocked)
Area (2007)744.80 km2 (287.57 sq mi)
Population (2015)5,097
Density (2015)7 / km2 (18 / sq mi)
Coordinates17° 47' North, 120° 57' East (17.7828, 120.9439)
Estimated elevation above sea level525.3 meters (1,723.0 feet)

Tineg is a municipality in the landlocked province of Abra.

The municipality has a land area of 744.80 square kilometers or 287.57 square miles which constitutes 17.88% of Abra's total area. Its population as determined by the 2015 Census was 5,097. This represented 2.11% of the total population of Abra province, or 0.30% of the overall population of the Cordillera Administrative Region. Based on these figures, the population density is computed at 7 inhabitants per square kilometer or 18 inhabitants per square mile.

Barangays

Tineg has 10 barangays as shown in the following table.

Demographic profile of barangays
BarangayPopulation percentage (2015)Population (2015)Population (2010)Change (2010‑2015)Annual Population Growth Rate (2010‑2015)
Alaoa16.52%84261237.58%6.26%
Anayan5.32%2712537.11%1.32%
Apao5.69%2902688.21%1.51%
Belaat5.85%29825218.25%3.24%
Caganayan24.29%1,2381,2122.15%0.40%
Cogon10.01%5104884.51%0.84%
Lanec4.22%21517225.00%4.34%
Lapat‑Balantay7.36%3753565.34%0.99%
Naglibacan7.55%385413-6.78%-1.33%
Poblacion13.20%6736424.83%0.90%
Tineg Total5,0974,6689.19%1.69%

Historical population

The population of Tineg grew from 1,871 in 1960 to 5,097 in 2015, an increase of 3,226 people. The latest census figures in 2015 denote a positive growth rate of 1.69%, or an increase of 429 people, from the previous population of 4,668 in 2010.

details
Census datePopulationGrowth rate
1,871
2,2541.84%
2,4321.54%
2,9884.20%
3,0680.26%
4,3126.58%
4,9953.20%
4,317-1.99%
4,6682.89%
5,0971.69%

Location

The municipal center of Tineg is situated at approximately 17° 47' North, 120° 57' East, in the island of Luzon. Elevation at these coordinates is estimated at 525.3 meters or 1,723.0 feet above mean sea level.


Distances

Based on the great-circle distance (the shortest distance between two points over the surface of the Earth), the cities closest to Tineg are Batac, Laoag, Vigan, Tabuk, Candon, and Tuguegarao. The nearest municipalities are Lacub, Licuan-Baay, Malibcong, San Juan, Lagayan, and Dolores. Its distance from the national capital is 353.27 kilometers (219.51 miles). The following list delineates such distance measurements.

great-circle distance

Nearest towns

  • Lacub, Abra, 13.22 kilometers (8.21 miles) to the South (S2°E)
  • Licuan-Baay, Abra, 20.28 kilometers (12.60 miles) to the South‑Southwest (S15°W)
  • Malibcong, Abra, 24.75 kilometers (15.38 miles) to the South‑Southeast (S11°E)
  • San Juan, Abra, 25.02 kilometers (15.55 miles) to the West‑Southwest (S64°W)
  • Lagayan, Abra, 26.17 kilometers (16.26 miles) to the West‑Southwest (S75°W)
  • Dolores, Abra, 28.87 kilometers (17.94 miles) to the West‑Southwest (S59°W)

Nearest cities

Distance from Manila: 353.27 kilometers (219.51 miles) to the South (S1°E)

National rankings

  • Population (2015): 5,097, ranked 1,604 out of 1,634
  • Land area (2007): 287.57 square kilometers, ranked 53 out of 1,634
  • Population density (2015): 7 inhabitants per square kilometer, ranked 1,623 out of 1,634
  • Annual population growth rate (2010 to 2015): 1.69%, ranked 541 out of 1,634

Notes

  1. Unless otherwise specified, population count (excluding percentages) and land area figures are derived from the Philippine Statistics Authority.
  2. Postal codes are from the Philippine Postal Corporation.
(Back to top)