Villaviciosa
Province of Abra

Summary data
Island groupLuzon
RegionCordillera Administrative Region (CAR)
ProvinceAbra
Barangay count8
Postal code2811
Coastal/Landlockedlandlocked
Marine waterbodiesnone (landlocked)
Area (2007)102.93 km2
(39.74 sq. mi)
Population (2015)5,392
Density (2015)52 per km2
(136 per sq. mi)
Coordinates17° 26' North, 120° 38' East
(17.4379 ° N, 120.6253 ° E)
Estimated elevation
above sea level
175.3 meters
(574.9 feet)
(Jump to Map)

Villaviciosa is a municipality in the landlocked province of Abra.

The municipality has a land area of 102.93 square kilometers or 39.74 square miles which constitutes 2.47% of Abra's total area. The 2015 Census records its population as 5,392 representing 2.24% of the total population of Abra province, or 0.31% of the overall population of the Cordillera Administrative Region. Based on such figures, the population density is computed at 52 inhabitants per square kilometer or 136 inhabitants per square mile.

Demographic profile of barangays

Villaviciosa has 8 barangays as shown in the following table.

BarangayPopulation
percentage

(2015)
Population
(2015)
Population
(2010)
Change
(2010-2015)

Annual
Population
Growth Rate
(2010-2015)
Ap‑apaya9.50%512531-3.58%-0.69%
Bol‑lilising5.58%3012942.38%0.45%
Cal‑lao17.23%929931-0.21%-0.04%
Lap‑lapog14.19%765766-0.13%-0.02%
Lumaba9.35%504552-8.70%-1.72%
Poblacion17.69%95483614.11%2.55%
Tamac11.03%595627-5.10%-0.99%
Tuquib15.43%832840-0.95%-0.18%
Villaviciosa Total5,3925,3770.28%0.05%
Historical population

The population of Villaviciosa grew from 3,194 in 1960 to 5,392 in 2015, an increase of 2,198 people. The latest census figures in 2015 denote a positive growth rate of 0.05%, or an increase of 15 people, from the previous population of 5,377 in 2010.

Census datePopulationGrowth rate
1960 Feb 153,194
1970 May 64,0062.24%
1975 May 13,865-0.72%
1980 May 13,9330.35%
1990 May 14,6121.61%
1995 Sep 14,6340.09%
2000 May 14,8771.10%
2007 Aug 15,1470.75%
2010 May 15,3771.60%
2015 Aug 15,3920.05%
Map

The town center of Villaviciosa is situated at approximately 17° 26' North, 120° 38' East, which has an elevation estimated at 175.3 meters or 574.9 feet above mean sea level.


Distances

Based on the great-circle distance (the shortest distance between two points over the surface of the Earth), the cities closest to Villaviciosa are Vigan, Candon, Batac, Laoag, Tabuk, and San Fernando. The nearest municipalities are San Isidro, Pilar, Manabo, Nagbukel, Peñarrubia, and Sallapadan. Its distance from the national capital is 317.36 kilometers (197.20 miles). The following list delineates such distance measurements.

Nearest towns

Nearest cities

Distance from Manila: 317.36 kilometers (197.20 miles) to the South (S7°E)

Notes

  1. Unless otherwise specified, population count (excluding percentages) and land area figures are derived from the Philippine Statistics Authority.
  2. Postal codes are from the Philippine Postal Corporation.
(Back to top)