Villaviciosa, Province of Abra

Summary data
Typemunicipality
Island groupLuzon
RegionCordillera Administrative Region (CAR)
ProvinceAbra
Barangay count8
Postal code2811
Coastal/Landlockedlandlocked
Marine waterbodiesnone (landlocked)
Area (2007)102.93 km2 (39.74 sq mi)
Population (2015)5,392
Density (2015)52 / km2 (136 / sq mi)
Coordinates17° 26' North, 120° 38' East (17.4379, 120.6253)
Estimated elevation above sea level175.3 meters (574.9 feet)

Villaviciosa is a municipality in the landlocked province of Abra.

The municipality has a land area of 102.93 square kilometers or 39.74 square miles which constitutes 2.47% of Abra's total area. Its population as determined by the 2015 Census was 5,392. This represented 2.24% of the total population of Abra province, or 0.31% of the overall population of the Cordillera Administrative Region. Based on these figures, the population density is computed at 52 inhabitants per square kilometer or 136 inhabitants per square mile.

Barangays

Villaviciosa has 8 barangays as shown in the following table.

Demographic profile of barangays
BarangayPopulation percentage (2015)Population (2015)Population (2010)Change (2010‑2015)Annual Population Growth Rate (2010‑2015)
Ap‑apaya9.50%512531-3.58%-0.69%
Bol‑lilising5.58%3012942.38%0.45%
Cal‑lao17.23%929931-0.21%-0.04%
Lap‑lapog14.19%765766-0.13%-0.02%
Lumaba9.35%504552-8.70%-1.72%
Poblacion17.69%95483614.11%2.55%
Tamac11.03%595627-5.10%-0.99%
Tuquib15.43%832840-0.95%-0.18%
Villaviciosa Total5,3925,3770.28%0.05%

Historical population

The population of Villaviciosa grew from 3,194 in 1960 to 5,392 in 2015, an increase of 2,198 people. The latest census figures in 2015 denote a positive growth rate of 0.05%, or an increase of 15 people, from the previous population of 5,377 in 2010.

details
Census datePopulationGrowth rate
3,194
4,0062.24%
3,865-0.72%
3,9330.35%
4,6121.61%
4,6340.09%
4,8771.10%
5,1470.75%
5,3771.60%
5,3920.05%

Location

The municipal center of Villaviciosa is situated at approximately 17° 26' North, 120° 38' East, in the island of Luzon. Elevation at these coordinates is estimated at 175.3 meters or 574.9 feet above mean sea level.

map

Distances

Based on the great-circle distance (the shortest distance between two points over the surface of the Earth), the cities closest to Villaviciosa are Vigan, Candon, Batac, Laoag, Tabuk, and San Fernando. The nearest municipalities are San Isidro, Pilar, Manabo, Nagbukel, Peñarrubia, and Sallapadan. Its distance from the national capital is 317.36 kilometers (197.20 miles). The following list delineates such distance measurements.

great-circle distance

Nearest towns

Nearest cities

Distance from Manila: 317.36 kilometers (197.20 miles) to the South (S7°E)

National rankings

  • Population (2015): 5,392, ranked 1,602 out of 1,634
  • Land area (2007): 39.74 square kilometers, ranked 1,026 out of 1,634
  • Population density (2015): 52 inhabitants per square kilometer, ranked 1,512 out of 1,634
  • Annual population growth rate (2010 to 2015): 0.05%, ranked 1,541 out of 1,634

Notes

  1. Unless otherwise specified, population count (excluding percentages) and land area figures are derived from the Philippine Statistics Authority.
  2. Postal codes are from the Philippine Postal Corporation.
(Back to top)