Tabuk, Province of Kalinga

Summary data
Typecity (component)
Island groupLuzon
RegionCordillera Administrative Region (CAR)
ProvinceKalinga
Barangay count42
Postal code3800
Coastal/Landlockedlandlocked
Marine waterbodiesnone (landlocked)
Area (2007)700.25 km2 (270.37 sq mi)
Population (2015)110,642
Density (2015)158 / km2 (409 / sq mi)
Coordinates17° 25' North, 121° 27' East (17.4136, 121.4440)
Estimated elevation above sea level189.4 meters (621.2 feet)

Tabuk is a component city in the landlocked province of Kalinga. It serves as the provincial capital.

The city has a land area of 700.25 square kilometers or 270.37 square miles which constitutes 21.67% of Kalinga's total area. Its population as determined by the 2015 Census was 110,642. This represented 52.02% of the total population of Kalinga province, or 6.43% of the overall population of the Cordillera Administrative Region. Based on these figures, the population density is computed at 158 inhabitants per square kilometer or 409 inhabitants per square mile.

Barangays

Tabuk has 42 barangays as shown in the following table.

Demographic profile of barangays
BarangayPopulation percentage (2015)Population (2015)Population (2010)Change (2010‑2015)Annual Population Growth Rate (2010‑2015)
Agbannawag4.16%4,5994,08212.67%2.30%
Amlao0.81%89468231.09%5.29%
Appas2.48%2,7412,6891.93%0.37%
Bado Dangwa1.88%2,0781,66924.51%4.26%
Bagumbayan0.76%84372915.64%2.81%
Balawag1.52%1,6861,51711.14%2.03%
Balong1.81%1,9981,68018.93%3.36%
Bantay1.08%1,1941,01517.64%3.14%
Bulanao17.75%19,63615,94823.13%4.04%
Bulanao Norte5.72%6,3296,359-0.47%-0.09%
Bulo3.66%4,0535,057-19.85%-4.13%
Cabaritan0.90%1,0019159.40%1.73%
Cabaruan1.84%2,0361,72917.76%3.16%
Calaccad1.38%1,5281,33914.12%2.55%
Calanan1.41%1,5621,4239.77%1.79%
Casigayan2.60%2,8722,8062.35%0.44%
Cudal2.71%3,0012,7857.76%1.43%
Dagupan Centro2.73%3,0193,297-8.43%-1.66%
Dagupan Weste4.14%4,5813,98514.96%2.69%
Dilag3.71%4,1016,226-34.13%-7.64%
Dupag0.90%9971,154-13.60%-2.75%
Gobgob1.76%1,9431,8236.58%1.22%
Guilayon0.83%92383510.54%1.93%
Ipil2.98%3,2952,60626.44%4.57%
Lacnog3.99%4,4203,75717.65%3.14%
Lanna1.21%1,3391,08223.75%4.14%
Laya East2.33%2,5763,636-29.15%-6.35%
Laya West2.42%2,6832,6491.28%0.24%
Lucog1.26%1,3951,3741.53%0.29%
Magnao0.82%9061,014-10.65%-2.12%
Magsaysay3.68%4,0723,37820.54%3.62%
Malalao0.42%46539916.54%2.96%
Malin‑awa1.82%2,0131,76514.05%2.53%
Masablang0.89%9889138.21%1.51%
Nambaran3.39%3,7513,6383.11%0.58%
Nambucayan0.96%1,0629887.49%1.38%
Naneng0.62%6916900.14%0.03%
New Tanglag1.39%1,5331,30117.83%3.17%
San Juan2.52%2,7852,11531.68%5.38%
San Julian1.10%1,2151,1842.62%0.49%
Suyang0.41%45933238.25%6.36%
Tuga1.25%1,3791,3472.38%0.45%
Tabuk Total110,642103,9126.48%1.20%

Historical population

The population of Tabuk grew from 21,261 in 1960 to 110,642 in 2015, an increase of 89,381 people. The latest census figures in 2015 denote a positive growth rate of 1.20%, or an increase of 6,730 people, from the previous population of 103,912 in 2010.

details
Census datePopulationGrowth rate
21,261
28,0162.74%
33,9183.91%
42,7684.74%
57,2002.95%
63,5071.98%
78,6334.69%
87,9121.55%
103,9126.28%
110,6421.20%

Location

The city center of Tabuk is situated at approximately 17° 25' North, 121° 27' East, in the island of Luzon. Elevation at these coordinates is estimated at 189.4 meters or 621.2 feet above mean sea level.


Distances

Based on the great-circle distance (the shortest distance between two points over the surface of the Earth), the cities closest to Tabuk are Tuguegarao, Ilagan, Cauayan, Santiago, Candon, and Vigan. The nearest municipalities are Rizal, Pinukpuk, Quezon, Paracelis, Balbalan, and Tanudan. Its distance from the national capital is 316.31 kilometers (196.55 miles). The following list delineates such distance measurements.

great-circle distance

Nearest towns

Nearest cities

Distance from Manila: 316.31 kilometers (196.55 miles) to the South (S9°W)

National rankings

  • Population (2015): 110,642, ranked 159 out of 1,634
  • Land area (2007): 270.37 square kilometers, ranked 65 out of 1,634
  • Population density (2015): 158 inhabitants per square kilometer, ranked 1,126 out of 1,634
  • Annual population growth rate (2010 to 2015): 1.20%, ranked 898 out of 1,634

Notes

  1. Unless otherwise specified, population count (excluding percentages) and land area figures are derived from the Philippine Statistics Authority.
  2. Postal codes are from the Philippine Postal Corporation.
(Back to top)