Alcala, Province of Cagayan

Summary data
Typemunicipality
Island groupLuzon
RegionCagayan Valley (Region II)
ProvinceCagayan
Barangay count25
Postal code3507
Coastal/Landlockedlandlocked
Marine waterbodiesnone (landlocked)
Area (2007)187.20 km2 (72.28 sq mi)
Population (2015)38,883
Density (2015)208 / km2 (538 / sq mi)
Coordinates17° 54' North, 121° 39' East (17.9024, 121.6567)
Estimated elevation above sea level30.0 meters (98.5 feet)

Alcala is a landlocked municipality in the coastal province of Cagayan.

The municipality has a land area of 187.20 square kilometers or 72.28 square miles which constitutes 2.01% of Cagayan's total area. Its population as determined by the 2015 Census was 38,883. This represented 3.24% of the total population of Cagayan province, or 1.13% of the overall population of the Cagayan Valley region. Based on these figures, the population density is computed at 208 inhabitants per square kilometer or 538 inhabitants per square mile.

Barangays

Alcala has 25 barangays as shown in the following table.

Demographic profile of barangays
BarangayPopulation percentage (2015)Population (2015)Population (2010)Change (2010‑2015)Annual Population Growth Rate (2010‑2015)
Abbeg2.05%7997703.77%0.71%
Afusing Bato0.97%379404-6.19%-1.21%
Afusing Daga7.64%2,9702,8334.84%0.90%
Agani3.10%1,2061,1524.69%0.88%
Baculod5.71%2,2222,0627.76%1.43%
Baybayog5.25%2,0431,8699.31%1.71%
Cabuluan2.91%1,1301,0299.82%1.80%
Calantac7.37%2,8652,7314.91%0.92%
Carallangan2.57%9991,038-3.76%-0.73%
Centro Norte5.06%1,9661,8754.85%0.91%
Centro Sur7.19%2,7952,7352.19%0.41%
Dalaoig6.58%2,5602,5261.35%0.25%
Damurog2.88%1,1191,1100.81%0.15%
Jurisdiction3.58%1,3931,421-1.97%-0.38%
Malalatan2.91%1,1311,195-5.36%-1.04%
Maraburab3.00%1,1651,188-1.94%-0.37%
Masin2.92%1,1341,02810.31%1.89%
Pagbangkeruan1.75%6796681.65%0.31%
Pared1.53%593602-1.50%-0.29%
Piggatan3.97%1,5441,5440.00%0.00%
Pinopoc4.45%1,7311,6773.22%0.61%
Pussian3.12%1,2131,2080.41%0.08%
San Esteban3.36%1,3081,2742.67%0.50%
Tamban4.22%1,6421,6131.80%0.34%
Tupang5.91%2,2972,2213.42%0.64%
Alcala Total38,88337,7732.94%0.55%

Historical population

The population of Alcala grew from 17,723 in 1960 to 38,883 in 2015, an increase of 21,160 people. The latest census figures in 2015 denote a positive growth rate of 0.55%, or an increase of 1,110 people, from the previous population of 37,773 in 2010.

details
Census datePopulationGrowth rate
17,723
21,3281.83%
22,5681.14%
24,5051.66%
29,1611.76%
32,0351.78%
33,9971.28%
35,6940.67%
37,7732.08%
38,8830.55%

Location

The municipal center of Alcala is situated at approximately 17° 54' North, 121° 39' East, in the island of Luzon. Elevation at these coordinates is estimated at 30.0 meters or 98.5 feet above mean sea level.


Distances

Based on the great-circle distance (the shortest distance between two points over the surface of the Earth), the cities closest to Alcala are Tuguegarao, Tabuk, Ilagan, Cauayan, Laoag, and Batac. The nearest municipalities are Santo Niño, Amulung, Baggao, Gattaran, Iguig, and Lasam. Its distance from the national capital is 373.56 kilometers (232.12 miles). The following list delineates such distance measurements.

great-circle distance

Nearest towns

  • Santo Niño, Cagayan, 9.50 kilometers (5.90 miles) to the West‑Southwest (S77°W)
  • Amulung, Cagayan, 10.11 kilometers (6.28 miles) to the Southeast (S44°E)
  • Baggao, Cagayan, 12.72 kilometers (7.91 miles) to the East‑Northeast (N73°E)
  • Gattaran, Cagayan, 17.66 kilometers (10.97 miles) to the North (N5°W)
  • Iguig, Cagayan, 18.70 kilometers (11.62 miles) to the South‑Southeast (S27°E)
  • Lasam, Cagayan, 18.87 kilometers (11.73 miles) to the North‑Northwest (N18°W)

Nearest cities

Distance from Manila: 373.56 kilometers (232.12 miles) to the South (S11°W)

National rankings

  • Population (2015): 38,883, ranked 714 out of 1,634
  • Land area (2007): 72.28 square kilometers, ranked 595 out of 1,634
  • Population density (2015): 208 inhabitants per square kilometer, ranked 944 out of 1,634
  • Annual population growth rate (2010 to 2015): 0.55%, ranked 1,378 out of 1,634

Notes

  1. Unless otherwise specified, population count (excluding percentages) and land area figures are derived from the Philippine Statistics Authority.
  2. Postal codes are from the Philippine Postal Corporation.
(Back to top)