Gonzaga, Province of Cagayan

Summary data
Typemunicipality
Island groupLuzon
RegionCagayan Valley (Region II)
ProvinceCagayan
Barangay count25
Postal code3513
Coastal/Landlockedcoastal
Marine waterbodiesBabuyan Channel [South China Sea], Philippine Sea
Area (2007)567.43 km2 (219.09 sq mi)
Population (2015)38,892
Density (2015)69 / km2 (178 / sq mi)
Coordinates18° 16' North, 121° 60' East (18.2594, 121.9937)
Estimated elevation above sea level23.2 meters (76.1 feet)

Gonzaga is a coastal municipality in the province of Cagayan.

The municipality has a land area of 567.43 square kilometers or 219.09 square miles which constitutes 6.10% of Cagayan's total area. Its population as determined by the 2015 Census was 38,892. This represented 3.24% of the total population of Cagayan province, or 1.13% of the overall population of the Cagayan Valley region. Based on these figures, the population density is computed at 69 inhabitants per square kilometer or 178 inhabitants per square mile.

Barangays

Gonzaga has 25 barangays as shown in the following table.

Demographic profile of barangays
BarangayPopulation percentage (2015)Population (2015)Population (2010)Change (2010‑2015)Annual Population Growth Rate (2010‑2015)
Amunitan4.23%1,6451,5327.38%1.36%
Batangan4.87%1,8941,8581.94%0.37%
Baua5.54%2,1552,0306.16%1.14%
Cabanbanan Norte1.72%66859711.89%2.16%
Cabanbanan Sur1.41%5495421.29%0.24%
Cabiraoan9.05%3,5193,17510.83%1.98%
Calayan4.63%1,8021,7244.52%0.85%
Callao0.84%327373-12.33%-2.47%
Caroan2.87%1,11698812.96%2.35%
Casitan2.24%8708077.81%1.44%
Flourishing4.82%1,8741,897-1.21%-0.23%
Ipil5.03%1,9551,9032.73%0.51%
Isca3.41%1,3271,16314.10%2.54%
Magrafil2.72%1,0561,0302.52%0.48%
Minanga4.15%1,6141,5335.28%0.99%
Paradise4.22%1,6411,5992.63%0.49%
Pateng2.81%1,0941,0900.37%0.07%
Progressive5.81%2,2592,2251.53%0.29%
Rebecca2.53%9859602.60%0.49%
San Jose3.81%1,4811,3797.40%1.37%
Santa Clara6.20%2,4131,73139.40%6.53%
Santa Cruz2.60%1,01386217.52%3.12%
Santa Maria3.65%1,4181,25413.08%2.37%
Smart3.48%1,3521,377-1.82%-0.35%
Tapel7.37%2,8652,6747.14%1.32%
Gonzaga Total38,89236,3037.13%1.32%

Historical population

The population of Gonzaga grew from 12,519 in 1960 to 38,892 in 2015, an increase of 26,373 people. The latest census figures in 2015 denote a positive growth rate of 1.32%, or an increase of 2,589 people, from the previous population of 36,303 in 2010.

details
Census datePopulationGrowth rate
12,519
17,6863.44%
19,3161.78%
22,4673.07%
26,5361.68%
27,9971.01%
32,0792.96%
35,4241.38%
36,3030.90%
38,8921.32%

Location

The municipal center of Gonzaga is situated at approximately 18° 16' North, 121° 60' East, in the island of Luzon. Elevation at these coordinates is estimated at 23.2 meters or 76.1 feet above mean sea level.


Distances

Based on the great-circle distance (the shortest distance between two points over the surface of the Earth), the cities closest to Gonzaga are Tuguegarao, Tabuk, Ilagan, Cauayan, Laoag, and Batac. The nearest municipalities are Santa Teresita, Buguey, Santa Ana, Camalaniugan, Lal-lo, and Aparri. Its distance from the national capital is 420.19 kilometers (261.09 miles). The following list delineates such distance measurements.

great-circle distance

Nearest towns

Nearest cities

Distance from Manila: 420.19 kilometers (261.09 miles) to the South‑Southwest (S15°W)

National rankings

  • Population (2015): 38,892, ranked 713 out of 1,634
  • Land area (2007): 219.09 square kilometers, ranked 111 out of 1,634
  • Population density (2015): 69 inhabitants per square kilometer, ranked 1,455 out of 1,634
  • Annual population growth rate (2010 to 2015): 1.32%, ranked 789 out of 1,634

Notes

  1. Unless otherwise specified, population count (excluding percentages) and land area figures are derived from the Philippine Statistics Authority.
  2. Postal codes are from the Philippine Postal Corporation.
(Back to top)