Norzagaray, Province of Bulacan

Summary data
Typemunicipality
Island groupLuzon
RegionCentral Luzon (Region III)
ProvinceBulacan
Barangay count13
Postal code3013
Coastal/Landlockedlandlocked
Marine waterbodiesnone (landlocked)
Area (2007)309.77 km2 (119.60 sq mi)
Population (2015)111,348
Density (2015)359 / km2 (931 / sq mi)
Coordinates14° 54' North, 121° 3' East (14.9070, 121.0465)
Estimated elevation above sea level53.0 meters (173.9 feet)

Norzagaray is a landlocked municipality in the coastal province of Bulacan.

The municipality has a land area of 309.77 square kilometers or 119.60 square miles which constitutes 11.08% of Bulacan's total area. Its population as determined by the 2015 Census was 111,348. This represented 3.38% of the total population of Bulacan province, or 0.99% of the overall population of the Central Luzon region. Based on these figures, the population density is computed at 359 inhabitants per square kilometer or 931 inhabitants per square mile.

Barangays

Norzagaray has 13 barangays as shown in the following table.

Demographic profile of barangays
BarangayPopulation percentage (2015)Population (2015)Population (2010)Change (2010‑2015)Annual Population Growth Rate (2010‑2015)
Bangkal1.27%1,4191,3257.09%1.31%
Baraka0.47%523581-9.98%-1.98%
Bigte10.88%12,11811,0329.84%1.80%
Bitungol9.14%10,1778,02026.90%4.64%
Friendship Village Resources13.19%14,69014,6130.53%0.10%
Matictic10.80%12,02510,39515.68%2.81%
Minuyan9.01%10,0388,81013.94%2.52%
Partida4.87%5,4225,2672.94%0.55%
Pinagtulayan1.79%1,9961,49533.51%5.66%
Poblacion14.60%16,26215,6423.96%0.74%
San Lorenzo1.79%1,9901,9800.51%0.10%
San Mateo7.75%8,6309,089-5.05%-0.98%
Tigbe14.42%16,05814,8468.16%1.51%
Norzagaray Total111,348103,0958.01%1.48%

Historical population

The population of Norzagaray grew from 12,202 in 1960 to 111,348 in 2015, an increase of 99,146 people. The latest census figures in 2015 denote a positive growth rate of 1.48%, or an increase of 8,253 people, from the previous population of 103,095 in 2010.

details
Census datePopulationGrowth rate
12,202
19,1444.50%
23,7504.42%
26,0321.85%
33,4852.55%
51,0158.21%
76,9789.22%
105,4704.44%
103,095-0.83%
111,3481.48%

Location

The municipal center of Norzagaray is situated at approximately 14° 54' North, 121° 3' East, in the island of Luzon. Elevation at these coordinates is estimated at 53.0 meters or 173.9 feet above mean sea level.


Distances

Based on the great-circle distance (the shortest distance between two points over the surface of the Earth), the cities closest to Norzagaray are San Jose del Monte, Meycauayan, Valenzuela, Malolos, Malabon, and Quezon City. The nearest municipalities are Angat, Doña Remedios Trinidad, Pandi, Santa Maria, Bustos, and Baliuag. Its distance from the national capital is 35.74 kilometers (22.20 miles). The following list delineates such distance measurements.

great-circle distance

Nearest towns

Nearest cities

  • San Jose del Monte, Bulacan, 10.76 kilometers (6.68 miles) to the South (S0°E)
  • Meycauayan, Bulacan, 21.22 kilometers (13.18 miles) to the South‑Southwest (S27°W)
  • Valenzuela, 24.55 kilometers (15.26 miles) to the South‑Southwest (S26°W)
  • Malolos, Bulacan, 26.33 kilometers (16.36 miles) to the West‑Southwest (S74°W)
  • Malabon, 27.39 kilometers (17.02 miles) to the South‑Southwest (S20°W)
  • Quezon City, 28.34 kilometers (17.61 miles) to the South (S0°E)

Distance from Manila: 35.74 kilometers (22.20 miles) to the South‑Southwest (S12°W)

National rankings

  • Population (2015): 111,348, ranked 156 out of 1,634
  • Land area (2007): 119.60 square kilometers, ranked 307 out of 1,634
  • Population density (2015): 359 inhabitants per square kilometer, ranked 554 out of 1,634
  • Annual population growth rate (2010 to 2015): 1.48%, ranked 677 out of 1,634

Notes

  1. Unless otherwise specified, population count (excluding percentages) and land area figures are derived from the Philippine Statistics Authority.
  2. Postal codes are from the Philippine Postal Corporation.
(Back to top)