Guinobatan, Province of Albay

Summary data
Typemunicipality
Island groupLuzon
RegionBicol Region (Region V)
ProvinceAlbay
Barangay count44
Postal code4503
Coastal/Landlockedlandlocked
Marine waterbodiesnone (landlocked)
Area (2007)244.43 km2 (94.37 sq mi)
Population (2015)82,361
Density (2015)337 / km2 (873 / sq mi)
Coordinates13° 11' North, 123° 36' East (13.1914, 123.5997)
Estimated elevation above sea level73.1 meters (239.9 feet)

Guinobatan is a landlocked municipality in the coastal province of Albay.

The municipality has a land area of 244.43 square kilometers or 94.37 square miles which constitutes 9.49% of Albay's total area. Its population as determined by the 2015 Census was 82,361. This represented 6.26% of the total population of Albay province, or 1.42% of the overall population of the Bicol Region. Based on these figures, the population density is computed at 337 inhabitants per square kilometer or 873 inhabitants per square mile.

Barangays

Guinobatan has 44 barangays as shown in the following table.

Demographic profile of barangays
BarangayPopulation percentage (2015)Population (2015)Population (2010)Change (2010‑2015)Annual Population Growth Rate (2010‑2015)
Agpay0.59%4824516.87%1.27%
Balite0.71%58552411.64%2.12%
Banao1.30%1,0741,0185.50%1.02%
Batbat1.67%1,3731,3144.49%0.84%
Binogsacan Lower2.29%1,8891,71610.08%1.85%
Binogsacan Upper1.37%1,1311,0676.00%1.12%
Bololo1.75%1,4421,3635.80%1.08%
Bubulusan1.70%1,3991,18917.66%3.15%
Calzada3.38%2,7872,6624.70%0.88%
Catomag0.97%79671311.64%2.12%
Doña Mercedes1.71%1,4111,472-4.14%-0.80%
Doña Tomasa1.64%1,3521,19712.95%2.35%
Ilawod2.68%2,2092,1015.14%0.96%
Inamnan Grande2.64%2,1771,9869.62%1.76%
Inamnan Pequeño2.13%1,7561,6367.33%1.36%
Inascan1.80%1,4811,3598.98%1.65%
Iraya2.15%1,7712,006-11.71%-2.34%
Lomacao2.54%2,0962,0024.70%0.88%
Maguiron2.57%2,1182,1100.38%0.07%
Maipon4.79%3,9442,21478.14%11.62%
Malabnig1.39%1,1451,1172.51%0.47%
Malipo2.14%1,7601,6904.14%0.78%
Malobago2.27%1,8671,8182.70%0.51%
Maninila1.80%1,4821,4373.13%0.59%
Mapaco1.77%1,4601,463-0.21%-0.04%
Marcial O. Rañola0.65%537633-15.17%-3.08%
Masarawag4.57%3,7603,5535.83%1.08%
Mauraro7.26%5,9805,14516.23%2.90%
Minto2.10%1,7261,7071.11%0.21%
Morera3.16%2,6021,87838.55%6.41%
Muladbucad Grande2.52%2,0792,0103.43%0.64%
Muladbucad Pequeño2.49%2,0511,9206.82%1.26%
Ongo1.14%9429301.29%0.24%
Palanas0.52%427736-41.98%-9.85%
Poblacion1.62%1,3361,352-1.18%-0.23%
Pood0.71%583287103.14%14.45%
Quibongbongan3.15%2,5952,28613.52%2.44%
Quitago2.71%2,2361,76027.05%4.66%
San Francisco4.01%3,3022,90913.51%2.44%
San Jose1.04%85372118.31%3.25%
San Rafael4.72%3,8843,8800.10%0.02%
Sinungtan1.59%1,3121,398-6.15%-1.20%
Tandarora1.57%1,2911,399-7.72%-1.52%
Travesia4.71%3,8783,8381.04%0.20%
Guinobatan Total82,36175,9678.42%1.55%

Historical population

The population of Guinobatan grew from 48,157 in 1960 to 82,361 in 2015, an increase of 34,204 people. The latest census figures in 2015 denote a positive growth rate of 1.55%, or an increase of 6,394 people, from the previous population of 75,967 in 2010.

details
Census datePopulationGrowth rate
48,157
47,190-0.20%
49,7241.06%
53,6391.53%
59,1870.99%
65,5121.92%
71,0711.76%
74,3860.63%
75,9670.77%
82,3611.55%

Location

The municipal center of Guinobatan is situated at approximately 13° 11' North, 123° 36' East, in the island of Luzon. Elevation at these coordinates is estimated at 73.1 meters or 239.9 feet above mean sea level.


Distances

Based on the great-circle distance (the shortest distance between two points over the surface of the Earth), the cities closest to Guinobatan are Ligao, Legazpi, Tabaco, Iriga, Sorsogon City, and Naga. The nearest municipalities are Camalig, Oas, Daraga, Jovellar, Polangui, and Santo Domingo. Its distance from the national capital is 322.71 kilometers (200.52 miles). The following list delineates such distance measurements.

great-circle distance

Nearest towns

  • Camalig, Albay, 6.12 kilometers (3.80 miles) to the East (S80°E)
  • Oas, Albay, 13.03 kilometers (8.10 miles) to the Northwest (N56°W)
  • Daraga, Albay, 13.21 kilometers (8.21 miles) to the East‑Southeast (S68°E)
  • Jovellar, Albay, 13.56 kilometers (8.43 miles) to the South (S0°E)
  • Polangui, Albay, 16.87 kilometers (10.48 miles) to the Northwest (N48°W)
  • Santo Domingo, Albay, 19.91 kilometers (12.37 miles) to the East‑Northeast (N75°E)

Nearest cities

Distance from Manila: 322.71 kilometers (200.52 miles) to the West‑Northwest (N61°W)

National rankings

  • Population (2015): 82,361, ranked 251 out of 1,634
  • Land area (2007): 94.37 square kilometers, ranked 436 out of 1,634
  • Population density (2015): 337 inhabitants per square kilometer, ranked 595 out of 1,634
  • Annual population growth rate (2010 to 2015): 1.55%, ranked 624 out of 1,634

Notes

  1. Unless otherwise specified, population count (excluding percentages) and land area figures are derived from the Philippine Statistics Authority.
  2. Postal codes are from the Philippine Postal Corporation.
(Back to top)