Guinobatan
Province of Albay

Summary data
Island groupLuzon
RegionBicol Region (Region V)
ProvinceAlbay
Barangay count44
Postal code4503
Coastal/Landlockedlandlocked
Marine waterbodiesnone (landlocked)
Area (2007)244.43 km2
(94.37 sq. mi)
Population (2015)82,361
Density (2015)337 per km2
(873 per sq. mi)
Coordinates13° 11' North, 123° 36' East
(13.1914 ° N, 123.5997 ° E)
Estimated elevation
above sea level
73.1 meters
(239.9 feet)
(Jump to Map)

Guinobatan is a landlocked municipality in the coastal province of Albay.

The municipality has a land area of 244.43 square kilometers or 94.37 square miles which constitutes 9.49% of Albay's total area. The 2015 Census records its population as 82,361 representing 6.26% of the total population of Albay province, or 1.42% of the overall population of the Bicol Region. Based on such figures, the population density is computed at 337 inhabitants per square kilometer or 873 inhabitants per square mile.

Demographic profile of barangays

Guinobatan has 44 barangays as shown in the following table.

BarangayPopulation
percentage

(2015)
Population
(2015)
Population
(2010)
Change
(2010-2015)

Annual
Population
Growth Rate
(2010-2015)
Agpay0.59%4824516.87%1.27%
Balite0.71%58552411.64%2.12%
Banao1.30%1,0741,0185.50%1.02%
Batbat1.67%1,3731,3144.49%0.84%
Binogsacan Lower2.29%1,8891,71610.08%1.85%
Binogsacan Upper1.37%1,1311,0676.00%1.12%
Bololo1.75%1,4421,3635.80%1.08%
Bubulusan1.70%1,3991,18917.66%3.15%
Calzada3.38%2,7872,6624.70%0.88%
Catomag0.97%79671311.64%2.12%
Doña Mercedes1.71%1,4111,472-4.14%-0.80%
Doña Tomasa1.64%1,3521,19712.95%2.35%
Ilawod2.68%2,2092,1015.14%0.96%
Inamnan Grande2.64%2,1771,9869.62%1.76%
Inamnan Pequeño2.13%1,7561,6367.33%1.36%
Inascan1.80%1,4811,3598.98%1.65%
Iraya2.15%1,7712,006-11.71%-2.34%
Lomacao2.54%2,0962,0024.70%0.88%
Maguiron2.57%2,1182,1100.38%0.07%
Maipon4.79%3,9442,21478.14%11.62%
Malabnig1.39%1,1451,1172.51%0.47%
Malipo2.14%1,7601,6904.14%0.78%
Malobago2.27%1,8671,8182.70%0.51%
Maninila1.80%1,4821,4373.13%0.59%
Mapaco1.77%1,4601,463-0.21%-0.04%
Marcial O. Rañola0.65%537633-15.17%-3.08%
Masarawag4.57%3,7603,5535.83%1.08%
Mauraro7.26%5,9805,14516.23%2.90%
Minto2.10%1,7261,7071.11%0.21%
Morera3.16%2,6021,87838.55%6.41%
Muladbucad Grande2.52%2,0792,0103.43%0.64%
Muladbucad Pequeño2.49%2,0511,9206.82%1.26%
Ongo1.14%9429301.29%0.24%
Palanas0.52%427736-41.98%-9.85%
Poblacion1.62%1,3361,352-1.18%-0.23%
Pood0.71%583287103.14%14.45%
Quibongbongan3.15%2,5952,28613.52%2.44%
Quitago2.71%2,2361,76027.05%4.66%
San Francisco4.01%3,3022,90913.51%2.44%
San Jose1.04%85372118.31%3.25%
San Rafael4.72%3,8843,8800.10%0.02%
Sinungtan1.59%1,3121,398-6.15%-1.20%
Tandarora1.57%1,2911,399-7.72%-1.52%
Travesia4.71%3,8783,8381.04%0.20%
Guinobatan Total82,36175,9678.42%1.55%
Historical population

The population of Guinobatan grew from 48,157 in 1960 to 82,361 in 2015, an increase of 34,204 people. Growth rate over this period fluctuated between the range of [-0.20%, 1.92%]. The latest census figures in 2015 denote a positive growth rate of 1.55%, or an increase of 6,394 people, from the previous population of 75,967 in 2010.

Census datePopulationGrowth rate
1960 Feb 1548,157
1970 May 647,190-0.20%
1975 May 149,7241.06%
1980 May 153,6391.53%
1990 May 159,1870.99%
1995 Sep 165,5121.92%
2000 May 171,0711.76%
2007 Aug 174,3860.63%
2010 May 175,9670.77%
2015 Aug 182,3611.55%
Map

The town center of Guinobatan is situated at approximately 13° 11' North, 123° 36' East, which has an elevation estimated at 73.1 meters or 239.9 feet above mean sea level.


Distances

Based on the great-circle distance (the shortest distance between two points over the surface of the Earth), the cities closest to Guinobatan are Ligao, Legazpi, Tabaco, Iriga, Sorsogon City, and Naga. The nearest municipalities are Camalig, Oas, Daraga, Jovellar, Polangui, and Santo Domingo. Its distance from the national capital is 322.71 kilometers (200.52 miles). The following list delineates such distance measurements.

Nearest towns

  • Camalig, Albay, 6.12 kilometers (3.80 miles) to the East (S80°E)
  • Oas, Albay, 13.03 kilometers (8.10 miles) to the Northwest (N56°W)
  • Daraga, Albay, 13.21 kilometers (8.21 miles) to the East‑Southeast (S68°E)
  • Jovellar, Albay, 13.56 kilometers (8.43 miles) to the South (S0°E)
  • Polangui, Albay, 16.87 kilometers (10.48 miles) to the Northwest (N48°W)
  • Santo Domingo, Albay, 19.91 kilometers (12.37 miles) to the East‑Northeast (N75°E)

Nearest cities

Distance from Manila: 322.71 kilometers (200.52 miles) to the West‑Northwest (N61°W)

Notes

  1. Unless otherwise specified, population count (excluding percentages) and land area figures are derived from the Philippine Statistics Authority.
  2. Postal codes are from the Philippine Postal Corporation.
(Back to top)