Paracale, Province of Camarines Norte

Summary data
Typemunicipality
Island groupLuzon
RegionBicol Region (Region V)
ProvinceCamarines Norte
Barangay count27
Postal code4605
Coastal/Landlockedcoastal
Marine waterbodiesPhilippine Sea
Area (2007)197.90 km2 (76.41 sq mi)
Population (2015)59,149
Density (2015)299 / km2 (774 / sq mi)
Coordinates14° 17' North, 122° 47' East (14.2803, 122.7880)
Estimated elevation above sea level5.0 meters (16.4 feet)

Paracale is a coastal municipality in the province of Camarines Norte.

The municipality has a land area of 197.90 square kilometers or 76.41 square miles which constitutes 8.53% of Camarines Norte's total area. Its population as determined by the 2015 Census was 59,149. This represented 10.14% of the total population of Camarines Norte province, or 1.02% of the overall population of the Bicol Region. Based on these figures, the population density is computed at 299 inhabitants per square kilometer or 774 inhabitants per square mile.

Barangays

Paracale has 27 barangays as shown in the following table.

Demographic profile of barangays
BarangayPopulation percentage (2015)Population (2015)Population (2010)Change (2010‑2015)Annual Population Growth Rate (2010‑2015)
Awitan0.55%3273115.14%0.96%
Bagumbayan9.58%5,6684,99013.59%2.46%
Bakal1.55%9178695.52%1.03%
Batobalani9.00%5,3265,1174.08%0.77%
Calaburnay2.05%1,2141,239-2.02%-0.39%
Capacuan4.28%2,5302,00526.18%4.53%
Casalugan2.39%1,41598743.36%7.10%
Dagang1.09%64454917.30%3.09%
Dalnac4.10%2,4282,19610.56%1.93%
Dancalan1.16%687731-6.02%-1.18%
Gumaus6.76%4,0003,31320.74%3.65%
Labnig0.98%5825348.99%1.65%
Macolabo Island1.11%65558012.93%2.34%
Malacbang2.65%1,5701,32518.49%3.28%
Malaguit3.76%2,2261,88817.90%3.19%
Mampungo1.40%82772114.70%2.65%
Mangkasay2.15%1,2691,304-2.68%-0.52%
Maybato1.28%7587530.66%0.13%
Palanas7.29%4,3114,358-1.08%-0.21%
Pinagbirayan Malaki3.32%1,9611,69715.56%2.79%
Pinagbirayan Munti1.12%66459411.78%2.14%
Poblacion Norte6.62%3,9154,243-7.73%-1.52%
Poblacion Sur3.27%1,9321,9130.99%0.19%
Tabas3.33%1,9681,70915.16%2.72%
Talusan1.15%68352430.34%5.18%
Tawig7.20%4,2613,50521.57%3.79%
Tugos10.84%6,4115,28821.24%3.73%
Paracale Total59,14953,24311.09%2.02%

Historical population

The population of Paracale grew from 16,512 in 1960 to 59,149 in 2015, an increase of 42,637 people. The latest census figures in 2015 denote a positive growth rate of 2.02%, or an increase of 5,906 people, from the previous population of 53,243 in 2010.

details
Census datePopulationGrowth rate
16,512
21,4612.60%
22,6191.06%
25,3082.27%
39,1924.47%
43,8242.11%
42,453-0.68%
46,8561.37%
53,2434.76%
59,1492.02%

Location

The municipal center of Paracale is situated at approximately 14° 17' North, 122° 47' East, in the island of Luzon. Elevation at these coordinates is estimated at 5.0 meters or 16.4 feet above mean sea level.


Distances

Based on the great-circle distance (the shortest distance between two points over the surface of the Earth), the cities closest to Paracale are Naga, Iriga, Tayabas, Lucena, Ligao, and Tabaco. The nearest municipalities are Jose Panganiban, Labo, Vinzons, San Vicente, Talisay, and Daet. Its distance from the national capital is 197.96 kilometers (123.01 miles). The following list delineates such distance measurements.

great-circle distance

Nearest towns

Nearest cities

  • Naga, Camarines Sur, 84.34 kilometers (52.40 miles) to the South‑Southeast (S30°E)
  • Iriga, Camarines Sur, 116.52 kilometers (72.40 miles) to the Southeast (S35°E)
  • Tayabas, Quezon, 132.17 kilometers (82.12 miles) to the West‑Southwest (S78°W)
  • Lucena, 132.57 kilometers (82.37 miles) to the West‑Southwest (S73°W)
  • Ligao, Albay, 140.66 kilometers (87.40 miles) to the Southeast (S35°E)
  • Tabaco, Albay, 144.06 kilometers (89.52 miles) to the Southeast (S45°E)

Distance from Manila: 197.96 kilometers (123.01 miles) to the West (N80°W)

National rankings

  • Population (2015): 59,149, ranked 422 out of 1,634
  • Land area (2007): 76.41 square kilometers, ranked 555 out of 1,634
  • Population density (2015): 299 inhabitants per square kilometer, ranked 672 out of 1,634
  • Annual population growth rate (2010 to 2015): 2.02%, ranked 367 out of 1,634

Notes

  1. Unless otherwise specified, population count (excluding percentages) and land area figures are derived from the Philippine Statistics Authority.
  2. Postal codes are from the Philippine Postal Corporation.
(Back to top)