San Lorenzo Ruiz, Province of Camarines Norte

Summary data
Typemunicipality
Island groupLuzon
RegionBicol Region (Region V)
ProvinceCamarines Norte
Barangay count12
Postal code4610
Coastal/Landlockedlandlocked
Marine waterbodiesnone (landlocked)
Area (2007)119.37 km2 (46.09 sq mi)
Population (2015)14,063
Density (2015)118 / km2 (305 / sq mi)
Coordinates14° 2' North, 122° 52' East (14.0368, 122.8681)
Estimated elevation above sea level188.5 meters (618.2 feet)

San Lorenzo Ruiz, formerly known as Imelda, is a landlocked municipality in the coastal province of Camarines Norte.

The municipality has a land area of 119.37 square kilometers or 46.09 square miles which constitutes 5.15% of Camarines Norte's total area. Its population as determined by the 2015 Census was 14,063. This represented 2.41% of the total population of Camarines Norte province, or 0.24% of the overall population of the Bicol Region. Based on these figures, the population density is computed at 118 inhabitants per square kilometer or 305 inhabitants per square mile.

Barangays

San Lorenzo Ruiz has 12 barangays as shown in the following table.

Demographic profile of barangays
BarangayPopulation percentage (2015)Population (2015)Population (2010)Change (2010‑2015)Annual Population Growth Rate (2010‑2015)
Daculang Bolo10.95%1,5401,4883.49%0.66%
Dagotdotan7.33%1,03190414.05%2.53%
Langga2.06%29026011.54%2.10%
Laniton5.40%76065116.74%2.99%
Maisog3.35%471473-0.42%-0.08%
Mampurog18.94%2,6632,35313.17%2.38%
Manlimonsito4.60%64754019.81%3.50%
Matacong26.49%3,7253,28413.43%2.43%
Salvacion3.24%4564228.06%1.49%
San Antonio3.38%4764691.49%0.28%
San Isidro9.24%1,3001,2375.09%0.95%
San Ramon5.01%70451137.77%6.29%
San Lorenzo Ruiz Total14,06312,59211.68%2.13%

Historical population

The population of San Lorenzo Ruiz grew from 8,227 in 1975 to 14,063 in 2015, an increase of 5,836 people. The latest census figures in 2015 denote a positive growth rate of 2.13%, or an increase of 1,471 people, from the previous population of 12,592 in 2010.

details
Census datePopulationGrowth rate
8,227
8,8591.49%
9,2860.47%
10,8112.89%
11,6781.67%
12,2990.72%
12,5920.86%
14,0632.13%

Location

The municipal center of San Lorenzo Ruiz is situated at approximately 14° 2' North, 122° 52' East, in the island of Luzon. Elevation at these coordinates is estimated at 188.5 meters or 618.2 feet above mean sea level.


Distances

Based on the great-circle distance (the shortest distance between two points over the surface of the Earth), the cities closest to San Lorenzo Ruiz are Naga, Iriga, Ligao, Tabaco, Legazpi, and Lucena. The nearest municipalities are San Vicente, Basud, Talisay, Daet, Labo, and Vinzons. Its distance from the national capital is 212.72 kilometers (132.18 miles). The following list delineates such distance measurements.

great-circle distance

Nearest towns

Nearest cities

  • Naga, Camarines Sur, 57.09 kilometers (35.48 miles) to the Southeast (S37°E)
  • Iriga, Camarines Sur, 89.98 kilometers (55.91 miles) to the Southeast (S41°E)
  • Ligao, Albay, 113.99 kilometers (70.83 miles) to the Southeast (S39°E)
  • Tabaco, Albay, 119.62 kilometers (74.33 miles) to the Southeast (S51°E)
  • Legazpi, Albay, 136.59 kilometers (84.88 miles) to the Southeast (S43°E)
  • Lucena, 136.13 kilometers (84.59 miles) to the West (S85°W)

Distance from Manila: 212.72 kilometers (132.18 miles) to the West‑Northwest (N73°W)

National rankings

  • Population (2015): 14,063, ranked 1,444 out of 1,634
  • Land area (2007): 46.09 square kilometers, ranked 906 out of 1,634
  • Population density (2015): 118 inhabitants per square kilometer, ranked 1,270 out of 1,634
  • Annual population growth rate (2010 to 2015): 2.13%, ranked 332 out of 1,634

Notes

  1. Unless otherwise specified, population count (excluding percentages) and land area figures are derived from the Philippine Statistics Authority.
  2. Postal codes are from the Philippine Postal Corporation.
(Back to top)