Del Gallego, Province of Camarines Sur

Summary data
Typemunicipality
Island groupLuzon
RegionBicol Region (Region V)
ProvinceCamarines Sur
Barangay count32
Postal code4411
Coastal/Landlockedcoastal
Marine waterbodiesRagay Gulf [Sibuyan Sea]
Area (2007)208.31 km2 (80.43 sq mi)
Population (2015)25,397
Density (2015)122 / km2 (316 / sq mi)
Coordinates13° 55' North, 122° 36' East (13.9217, 122.5959)
Estimated elevation above sea level6.8 meters (22.2 feet)

Del Gallego is a coastal municipality in the province of Camarines Sur.

The municipality has a land area of 208.31 square kilometers or 80.43 square miles which constitutes 3.79% of Camarines Sur's total area. Its population as determined by the 2015 Census was 25,397. This represented 1.30% of the total population of Camarines Sur province, or 0.44% of the overall population of the Bicol Region. Based on these figures, the population density is computed at 122 inhabitants per square kilometer or 316 inhabitants per square mile.

Barangays

Del Gallego has 32 barangays as shown in the following table.

Demographic profile of barangays
BarangayPopulation percentage (2015)Population (2015)Population (2010)Change (2010‑2015)Annual Population Growth Rate (2010‑2015)
Bagong Silang4.04%1,02785420.26%3.57%
Bucal0.82%20818114.92%2.68%
Cabasag3.31%84172815.52%2.79%
Comadaycaday2.46%6246240.00%0.00%
Comadogcadog5.91%1,5021,36410.12%1.85%
Domagondong1.15%29225215.87%2.84%
Kinalangan2.72%6916762.22%0.42%
Mabini2.12%53848111.85%2.16%
Magais I4.47%1,1361,0537.88%1.46%
Magais II0.95%24221910.50%1.92%
Mansalaya4.22%1,0721,0660.56%0.11%
Nagkalit2.75%69861912.76%2.31%
Palaspas2.45%62255811.47%2.09%
Pamplona1.04%263294-10.54%-2.10%
Pasay4.35%1,10498811.74%2.14%
Pinagdapian2.25%5725445.15%0.96%
Pinugusan0.66%1671567.05%1.31%
Poblacion Zone III6.03%1,5321,33015.19%2.73%
Sabang8.18%2,0781,76217.93%3.19%
Salvacion1.96%49743015.58%2.80%
San Juan3.41%86778310.73%1.96%
San Pablo1.19%30227310.62%1.94%
Santa Rita I2.15%54647016.17%2.89%
Santa Rita II0.67%171287-40.42%-9.39%
Sinagawsawan2.13%541551-1.81%-0.35%
Sinuknipan I9.17%2,3302,1538.22%1.52%
Sinuknipan II1.65%4204190.24%0.05%
Sugsugin1.48%375399-6.02%-1.17%
Tabion2.12%5395066.52%1.21%
Tomagoktok1.39%35328523.86%4.16%
Zone I Fatima4.28%1,08885926.66%4.60%
Zone II San Antonio8.50%2,1591,90013.63%2.46%
Del Gallego Total25,39723,06410.12%1.85%

Historical population

The population of Del Gallego grew from 11,820 in 1960 to 25,397 in 2015, an increase of 13,577 people. The latest census figures in 2015 denote a positive growth rate of 1.85%, or an increase of 2,333 people, from the previous population of 23,064 in 2010.

details
Census datePopulationGrowth rate
11,820
12,6640.68%
13,7541.67%
13,476-0.41%
17,0472.38%
18,7601.81%
20,4561.87%
21,2720.54%
23,0642.99%
25,3971.85%

Location

The municipal center of Del Gallego is situated at approximately 13° 55' North, 122° 36' East, in the island of Luzon. Elevation at these coordinates is estimated at 6.8 meters or 22.2 feet above mean sea level.


Distances

Based on the great-circle distance (the shortest distance between two points over the surface of the Earth), the cities closest to Del Gallego are Naga, Iriga, Lucena, Tayabas, Ligao, and Tabaco. The nearest municipalities are Tagkawayan, Guinayangan, Ragay, Buenavista, San Lorenzo Ruiz, and Calauag. Its distance from the national capital is 189.44 kilometers (117.71 miles). The following list delineates such distance measurements.

great-circle distance

Nearest towns

Nearest cities

  • Naga, Camarines Sur, 71.72 kilometers (44.56 miles) to the East‑Southeast (S63°E)
  • Iriga, Camarines Sur, 104.24 kilometers (64.77 miles) to the East‑Southeast (S58°E)
  • Lucena, 106.29 kilometers (66.05 miles) to the West (N89°W)
  • Tayabas, Quezon, 109.10 kilometers (67.79 miles) to the West (N84°W)
  • Ligao, Albay, 126.69 kilometers (78.72 miles) to the Southeast (S53°E)
  • Tabaco, Albay, 137.57 kilometers (85.48 miles) to the East‑Southeast (S63°E)

Distance from Manila: 189.44 kilometers (117.71 miles) to the West‑Northwest (N67°W)

National rankings

  • Population (2015): 25,397, ranked 1,077 out of 1,634
  • Land area (2007): 80.43 square kilometers, ranked 528 out of 1,634
  • Population density (2015): 122 inhabitants per square kilometer, ranked 1,251 out of 1,634
  • Annual population growth rate (2010 to 2015): 1.85%, ranked 443 out of 1,634

Notes

  1. Unless otherwise specified, population count (excluding percentages) and land area figures are derived from the Philippine Statistics Authority.
  2. Postal codes are from the Philippine Postal Corporation.
(Back to top)