Pasacao, Province of Camarines Sur

Summary data
Typemunicipality
Island groupLuzon
RegionBicol Region (Region V)
ProvinceCamarines Sur
Barangay count19
Postal code4417
Coastal/Landlockedcoastal
Marine waterbodiesRagay Gulf [Sibuyan Sea]
Area (2007)149.54 km2 (57.74 sq mi)
Population (2015)49,035
Density (2015)328 / km2 (849 / sq mi)
Coordinates13° 31' North, 123° 3' East (13.5096, 123.0441)
Estimated elevation above sea level4.8 meters (15.7 feet)

Pasacao is a coastal municipality in the province of Camarines Sur.

The municipality has a land area of 149.54 square kilometers or 57.74 square miles which constitutes 2.72% of Camarines Sur's total area. Its population as determined by the 2015 Census was 49,035. This represented 2.51% of the total population of Camarines Sur province, or 0.85% of the overall population of the Bicol Region. Based on these figures, the population density is computed at 328 inhabitants per square kilometer or 849 inhabitants per square mile.

Barangays

Pasacao has 19 barangays as shown in the following table.

Demographic profile of barangays
BarangayPopulation percentage (2015)Population (2015)Population (2010)Change (2010‑2015)Annual Population Growth Rate (2010‑2015)
Antipolo1.73%847851-0.47%-0.09%
Bagong Silang1.17%5725366.72%1.25%
Bahay3.48%1,7051,54410.43%1.91%
Balogo9.61%4,7124,11814.42%2.60%
Caranan18.03%8,8418,0399.98%1.83%
Cuco3.13%1,5361,4218.09%1.49%
Dalupaon8.49%4,1613,9285.93%1.10%
Hubo1.26%616680-9.41%-1.86%
Itulan3.01%1,4741,3876.27%1.17%
Macad3.73%1,8311,881-2.66%-0.51%
Odicon5.45%2,6742,31815.36%2.76%
Quitang4.63%2,2682,2152.39%0.45%
Salvacion2.19%1,07296511.09%2.02%
San Antonio1.54%754864-12.73%-2.56%
San Cirilo11.22%5,5035,3363.13%0.59%
Santa Rosa del Norte7.57%3,7103,5315.07%0.95%
Santa Rosa del Sur7.27%3,5653,3177.48%1.38%
Tilnac1.64%8057339.82%1.80%
Tinalmud4.87%2,3892,2824.69%0.88%
Pasacao Total49,03545,9466.72%1.25%

Historical population

The population of Pasacao grew from 14,327 in 1960 to 49,035 in 2015, an increase of 34,708 people. The latest census figures in 2015 denote a positive growth rate of 1.25%, or an increase of 3,089 people, from the previous population of 45,946 in 2010.

details
Census datePopulationGrowth rate
14,327
19,3552.99%
21,8092.42%
25,3033.02%
31,9602.36%
36,0702.29%
38,4231.36%
41,5331.08%
45,9463.74%
49,0351.25%

Location

The municipal center of Pasacao is situated at approximately 13° 31' North, 123° 3' East, in the island of Luzon. Elevation at these coordinates is estimated at 4.8 meters or 15.7 feet above mean sea level.


Distances

Based on the great-circle distance (the shortest distance between two points over the surface of the Earth), the cities closest to Pasacao are Naga, Iriga, Ligao, Tabaco, Legazpi, and Sorsogon City. The nearest municipalities are Pamplona, San Fernando, Gainza, Minalabac, Milaor, and Camaligan. Its distance from the national capital is 253.01 kilometers (157.21 miles). The following list delineates such distance measurements.

great-circle distance

Nearest towns

Nearest cities

  • Naga, Camarines Sur, 19.82 kilometers (12.31 miles) to the Northeast (N50°E)
  • Iriga, Camarines Sur, 41.09 kilometers (25.53 miles) to the East‑Southeast (S76°E)
  • Ligao, Albay, 61.13 kilometers (37.98 miles) to the East‑Southeast (S61°E)
  • Tabaco, Albay, 76.10 kilometers (47.29 miles) to the East‑Southeast (S77°E)
  • Legazpi, Albay, 85.29 kilometers (53.00 miles) to the East‑Southeast (S61°E)
  • Sorsogon City, Sorsogon, 120.02 kilometers (74.58 miles) to the East‑Southeast (S60°E)

Distance from Manila: 253.01 kilometers (157.21 miles) to the West‑Northwest (N61°W)

National rankings

  • Population (2015): 49,035, ranked 541 out of 1,634
  • Land area (2007): 57.74 square kilometers, ranked 755 out of 1,634
  • Population density (2015): 328 inhabitants per square kilometer, ranked 610 out of 1,634
  • Annual population growth rate (2010 to 2015): 1.25%, ranked 856 out of 1,634

Notes

  1. Unless otherwise specified, population count (excluding percentages) and land area figures are derived from the Philippine Statistics Authority.
  2. Postal codes are from the Philippine Postal Corporation.
(Back to top)