Presentacion, Province of Camarines Sur

Summary data
Typemunicipality
Island groupLuzon
RegionBicol Region (Region V)
ProvinceCamarines Sur
Barangay count18
Postal code4424
Coastal/Landlockedcoastal
Marine waterbodiesLagonoy Gulf [Philippine Sea]
Area (2007)143.80 km2 (55.52 sq mi)
Population (2015)20,996
Density (2015)146 / km2 (378 / sq mi)
Coordinates13° 43' North, 123° 45' East (13.7105, 123.7439)
Estimated elevation above sea level8.7 meters (28.6 feet)

Presentacion, formerly known as Parubcan, is a coastal municipality in the province of Camarines Sur.

The municipality has a land area of 143.80 square kilometers or 55.52 square miles which constitutes 2.62% of Camarines Sur's total area. Its population as determined by the 2015 Census was 20,996. This represented 1.08% of the total population of Camarines Sur province, or 0.36% of the overall population of the Bicol Region. Based on these figures, the population density is computed at 146 inhabitants per square kilometer or 378 inhabitants per square mile.

Barangays

Presentacion has 18 barangays as shown in the following table.

Demographic profile of barangays
BarangayPopulation percentage (2015)Population (2015)Population (2010)Change (2010‑2015)Annual Population Growth Rate (2010‑2015)
Ayugao1.10%232321-27.73%-6.00%
Bagong Sirang2.39%501591-15.23%-3.10%
Baliguian5.68%1,1931,217-1.97%-0.38%
Bantugan2.97%62353117.33%3.09%
Bicalen3.63%76257732.06%5.44%
Bitaogan6.39%1,3421,2894.11%0.77%
Buenavista4.92%1,03389515.42%2.77%
Bulalacao5.07%1,0651,0273.70%0.69%
Cagnipa3.70%776808-3.96%-0.77%
Lagha3.57%750783-4.21%-0.82%
Lidong6.60%1,3861,02135.75%5.99%
Liwacsa3.00%6295769.20%1.69%
Maangas17.41%3,6563,4874.85%0.91%
Pagsangahan2.61%547550-0.55%-0.10%
Patrocinio2.17%455458-0.66%-0.13%
Pili3.41%71553932.65%5.53%
Santa Maria23.99%5,0365,088-1.02%-0.20%
Tanawan1.41%29526511.32%2.06%
Presentacion Total20,99620,0234.86%0.91%

Historical population

The population of Presentacion grew from 12,889 in 1970 to 20,996 in 2015, an increase of 8,107 people. The latest census figures in 2015 denote a positive growth rate of 0.91%, or an increase of 973 people, from the previous population of 20,023 in 2010.

details
Census datePopulationGrowth rate
12,889
13,5551.02%
13,244-0.46%
14,7881.11%
15,3460.70%
16,4101.45%
20,2662.95%
20,023-0.44%
20,9960.91%

Location

The municipal center of Presentacion is situated at approximately 13° 43' North, 123° 45' East, in the island of Luzon. Elevation at these coordinates is estimated at 8.7 meters or 28.6 feet above mean sea level.


Distances

Based on the great-circle distance (the shortest distance between two points over the surface of the Earth), the cities closest to Presentacion are Tabaco, Iriga, Ligao, Naga, Legazpi, and Sorsogon City. The nearest municipalities are Caramoan, Garchitorena, Lagonoy, San Jose, Sagñay, and Goa. Its distance from the national capital is 313.89 kilometers (195.04 miles). The following list delineates such distance measurements.

great-circle distance

Nearest towns

Nearest cities

Distance from Manila: 313.89 kilometers (195.04 miles) to the West‑Northwest (N71°W)

National rankings

  • Population (2015): 20,996, ranked 1,235 out of 1,634
  • Land area (2007): 55.52 square kilometers, ranked 780 out of 1,634
  • Population density (2015): 146 inhabitants per square kilometer, ranked 1,169 out of 1,634
  • Annual population growth rate (2010 to 2015): 0.91%, ranked 1,153 out of 1,634

Notes

  1. Unless otherwise specified, population count (excluding percentages) and land area figures are derived from the Philippine Statistics Authority.
  2. Postal codes are from the Philippine Postal Corporation.
(Back to top)