Quezon, Province of Bukidnon

Summary data
Typemunicipality
Island groupMindanao
RegionNorthern Mindanao (Region X)
ProvinceBukidnon
Barangay count31
Postal code8715
Coastal/Landlockedlandlocked
Marine waterbodiesnone (landlocked)
Area (2007)626.86 km2 (242.03 sq mi)
Population (2015)104,116
Density (2015)166 / km2 (430 / sq mi)
Coordinates7° 44' North, 125° 6' East (7.7309, 125.1000)
Estimated elevation above sea level276.8 meters (908.0 feet)

Quezon is a municipality in the landlocked province of Bukidnon.

The municipality has a land area of 626.86 square kilometers or 242.03 square miles which constitutes 5.97% of Bukidnon's total area. Its population as determined by the 2015 Census was 104,116. This represented 7.36% of the total population of Bukidnon province, or 2.22% of the overall population of the Northern Mindanao region. Based on these figures, the population density is computed at 166 inhabitants per square kilometer or 430 inhabitants per square mile.

Barangays

Quezon has 31 barangays as shown in the following table.

Demographic profile of barangays
BarangayPopulation percentage (2015)Population (2015)Population (2010)Change (2010‑2015)Annual Population Growth Rate (2010‑2015)
Butong12.73%13,25812,4556.45%1.20%
Cawayan1.14%1,1841,1086.86%1.27%
Cebole1.68%1,7491,38626.19%4.53%
C‑Handumanan0.96%1,00289312.21%2.22%
Delapa3.06%3,1912,9049.88%1.81%
Dumalama0.89%925974-5.03%-0.98%
Kiburiao4.35%4,5314,560-0.64%-0.12%
Kipaypayon1.66%1,7261,30831.96%5.42%
Libertad3.24%3,3712,72523.71%4.13%
Linabo1.79%1,8601,8450.81%0.15%
Lipa1.11%1,1581,1064.70%0.88%
Lumintao3.64%3,7933,5845.83%1.08%
Magsaysay2.00%2,0841,85712.22%2.22%
Mahayag1.53%1,5941,35217.90%3.18%
Manuto2.28%2,3712,2714.40%0.82%
Merangerang3.94%4,1023,9025.13%0.96%
Mibantang2.38%2,4752,17813.64%2.46%
Minongan1.91%1,9851,8228.95%1.64%
Minsalirak1.51%1,5751,4647.58%1.40%
Minsamongan1.03%1,06980432.96%5.57%
Paitan4.01%4,1774,0503.14%0.59%
Palacapao2.78%2,8992,982-2.78%-0.54%
Pinilayan1.07%1,11098712.46%2.26%
Poblacion14.64%15,24713,28414.78%2.66%
Puntian2.55%2,6532,5424.37%0.82%
Salawagan7.63%7,9457,10511.82%2.15%
San Isidro0.78%8107793.98%0.75%
San Jose7.39%7,6916,88111.77%2.14%
San Roque1.59%1,6581,37021.02%3.70%
Santa Cruz2.35%2,4422,15913.11%2.37%
Santa Filomena2.38%2,4811,94727.43%4.72%
Quezon Total104,11694,58410.08%1.84%

Historical population

The population of Quezon grew from 38,084 in 1970 to 104,116 in 2015, an increase of 66,032 people. The latest census figures in 2015 denote a positive growth rate of 1.84%, or an increase of 9,532 people, from the previous population of 94,584 in 2010.

details
Census datePopulationGrowth rate
38,084
52,3246.58%
59,8192.71%
70,5661.67%
74,1410.93%
82,5672.33%
91,1191.37%
94,5841.37%
104,1161.84%

Location

The municipal center of Quezon is situated at approximately 7° 44' North, 125° 6' East, in the island of Mindanao. Elevation at these coordinates is estimated at 276.8 meters or 908.0 feet above mean sea level.


Distances

Based on the great-circle distance (the shortest distance between two points over the surface of the Earth), the cities closest to Quezon are Valencia, Malaybalay, Kidapawan, Panabo, Tagum, and Davao City. The nearest municipalities are Maramag, Don Carlos, Kitaotao, Dangcagan, Kibawe, and Kadingilan. Its distance from the national capital is 882.06 kilometers (548.09 miles). The following list delineates such distance measurements.

great-circle distance

Nearest towns

Nearest cities

Distance from Manila: 882.06 kilometers (548.09 miles) to the North‑Northwest (N30°W)

National rankings

  • Population (2015): 104,116, ranked 175 out of 1,634
  • Land area (2007): 242.03 square kilometers, ranked 84 out of 1,634
  • Population density (2015): 166 inhabitants per square kilometer, ranked 1,099 out of 1,634
  • Annual population growth rate (2010 to 2015): 1.84%, ranked 454 out of 1,634

Notes

  1. Unless otherwise specified, population count (excluding percentages) and land area figures are derived from the Philippine Statistics Authority.
  2. Postal codes are from the Philippine Postal Corporation.
(Back to top)