Catarman, Camiguin Profile – PhilAtlas

Catarman, Province of Camiguin

Summary data
Typemunicipality
Island groupMindanao
RegionNorthern Mindanao (Region X)
ProvinceCamiguin
Barangay count14
Postal code9104
Coastal/Landlockedcoastal
Marine waterbodiesBohol Sea
Area (2007)53.75 km2 (20.75 sq mi)
Population (2015)16,798
Density (2015)313 / km2 (810 / sq mi)
Coordinates9° 7' North, 124° 41' East (9.1246, 124.6757)
Estimated elevation above sea level16.6 meters (54.5 feet)

Catarman is a coastal municipality in the island province of Camiguin.

The municipality has a land area of 53.75 square kilometers or 20.75 square miles which constitutes 22.59% of Camiguin's total area. Its population as determined by the 2015 Census was 16,798. This represented 18.99% of the total population of Camiguin province, or 0.36% of the overall population of the Northern Mindanao region. Based on these figures, the population density is computed at 313 inhabitants per square kilometer or 810 inhabitants per square mile.

Barangays

Catarman has 14 barangays as shown in the following table.

Demographic profile of barangays
BarangayPopulation percentage (2015)Population (2015)Population (2010)Change (2010‑2015)Annual Population Growth Rate (2010‑2015)
Alga5.16%8678225.47%1.02%
Bonbon14.51%2,4372,4340.12%0.02%
Bura5.19%8727959.69%1.78%
Catibac5.37%9028782.73%0.51%
Compol8.32%1,3981,2997.62%1.41%
Lawigan5.57%935939-0.43%-0.08%
Liloan3.28%5515225.56%1.03%
Looc4.58%770820-6.10%-1.19%
Mainit9.07%1,5241,4842.70%0.51%
Manduao4.23%7106774.87%0.91%
Panghiawan6.13%1,0301,0121.78%0.34%
Poblacion14.03%2,3562,3440.51%0.10%
Santo Niño6.44%1,0821,095-1.19%-0.23%
Tangaro8.12%1,3641,2677.66%1.41%
Catarman Total16,79816,3882.50%0.47%

Historical population

The population of Catarman grew from 10,659 in 1960 to 16,798 in 2015, an increase of 6,139 people. The latest census figures in 2015 denote a positive growth rate of 0.47%, or an increase of 410 people, from the previous population of 16,388 in 2010.

details
Census datePopulationGrowth rate
10,659
11,9961.16%
12,1680.29%
12,4220.41%
13,8921.12%
14,7561.14%
15,3860.90%
16,0600.59%
16,3880.74%
16,7980.47%

Location

The municipal center of Catarman is situated at approximately 9° 7' North, 124° 41' East, in the island of Camiguin. Elevation at these coordinates is estimated at 16.6 meters or 54.5 feet above mean sea level.


Distances

Based on the great-circle distance (the shortest distance between two points over the surface of the Earth), the cities closest to Catarman are Gingoog, El Salvador, Cagayan de Oro, Cabadbaran, Butuan, and Tagbilaran. The nearest municipalities are Sagay, Guinsiliban, Mahinog, Mambajao, Kinoguitan, and Sugbongcogon. Its distance from the national capital is 726.38 kilometers (451.35 miles). The following list delineates such distance measurements.

great-circle distance

Nearest towns

Nearest cities

Distance from Manila: 726.38 kilometers (451.35 miles) to the North‑Northwest (N33°W)

National rankings

  • Population (2015): 16,798, ranked 1,360 out of 1,634
  • Land area (2007): 20.75 square kilometers, ranked 1,364 out of 1,634
  • Population density (2015): 313 inhabitants per square kilometer, ranked 632 out of 1,634
  • Annual population growth rate (2010 to 2015): 0.47%, ranked 1,408 out of 1,634

Notes

  1. Unless otherwise specified, population count (excluding percentages) and land area figures are derived from the Philippine Statistics Authority.
  2. Postal codes are from the Philippine Postal Corporation.
(Back to top)