Pilar, Capiz Profile – PhilAtlas

Pilar, Province of Capiz

Summary data
Typemunicipality
Island groupVisayas
RegionWestern Visayas (Region VI)
ProvinceCapiz
Barangay count24
Postal code5804
Coastal/Landlockedcoastal
Marine waterbodiesSibuyan Sea
Area (2007)77.99 km2 (30.11 sq mi)
Population (2015)45,287
Density (2015)581 / km2 (1,504 / sq mi)
Coordinates11° 29' North, 122° 60' East (11.4861, 122.9963)
Estimated elevation above sea level7.5 meters (24.6 feet)

Pilar is a coastal municipality in the province of Capiz.

The municipality has a land area of 77.99 square kilometers or 30.11 square miles which constitutes 3.01% of Capiz's total area. Its population as determined by the 2015 Census was 45,287. This represented 5.95% of the total population of Capiz province, or 0.60% of the overall population of the Western Visayas region. Based on these figures, the population density is computed at 581 inhabitants per square kilometer or 1,504 inhabitants per square mile.

Barangays

Pilar has 24 barangays as shown in the following table.

Demographic profile of barangays
BarangayPopulation percentage (2015)Population (2015)Population (2010)Change (2010‑2015)Annual Population Growth Rate (2010‑2015)
Balogo3.26%1,4781,3817.02%1.30%
Binaobawan2.44%1,1031,0148.78%1.61%
Blasco1.26%5725249.16%1.68%
Casanayan7.15%3,2403,0954.68%0.88%
Cayus4.43%2,0081,75914.16%2.55%
Dayhagan3.57%1,6161,45910.76%1.96%
Dulangan12.72%5,7605,3088.52%1.57%
Monteflor2.08%94079018.99%3.37%
Natividad8.69%3,9353,7046.24%1.16%
Olalo0.94%42637214.52%2.61%
Poblacion4.78%2,1641,9938.58%1.58%
Rosario2.63%1,1901,1265.68%1.06%
San Antonio2.95%1,3371,2983.00%0.57%
San Blas2.33%1,05695810.23%1.87%
San Esteban4.01%1,8141,48721.99%3.86%
San Fernando4.25%1,9251,69913.30%2.41%
San Nicolas4.07%1,8451,50922.27%3.90%
San Pedro3.90%1,7681,59910.57%1.93%
San Ramon5.50%2,4932,3575.77%1.07%
San Silvestre1.78%8087813.46%0.65%
Santa Fe5.64%2,5552,3677.94%1.47%
Sinamongan4.69%2,1232,0274.74%0.88%
Tabun‑acan4.19%1,8991,8363.43%0.64%
Yating2.72%1,2321,1299.12%1.68%
Pilar Total45,28741,5728.94%1.64%

Historical population

The population of Pilar grew from 19,350 in 1960 to 45,287 in 2015, an increase of 25,937 people. The latest census figures in 2015 denote a positive growth rate of 1.64%, or an increase of 3,715 people, from the previous population of 41,572 in 2010.

details
Census datePopulationGrowth rate
19,350
24,5732.36%
28,5893.08%
30,1041.04%
35,9291.78%
36,4640.28%
38,9031.40%
40,9120.70%
41,5720.58%
45,2871.64%

Location

The municipal center of Pilar is situated at approximately 11° 29' North, 122° 60' East, in the island of Panay. Elevation at these coordinates is estimated at 7.5 meters or 24.6 feet above mean sea level.


Distances

Based on the great-circle distance (the shortest distance between two points over the surface of the Earth), the cities closest to Pilar are Roxas City, Passi, Victorias, Cadiz, Silay, and Sagay. The nearest municipalities are President Roxas, Balasan, Batad, Estancia, Carles, and Pontevedra. Its distance from the national capital is 407.16 kilometers (253.00 miles). The following list delineates such distance measurements.

great-circle distance

Nearest towns

Nearest cities

Distance from Manila: 407.16 kilometers (253.00 miles) to the North‑Northwest (N32°W)

National rankings

  • Population (2015): 45,287, ranked 600 out of 1,634
  • Land area (2007): 30.11 square kilometers, ranked 1,185 out of 1,634
  • Population density (2015): 581 inhabitants per square kilometer, ranked 322 out of 1,634
  • Annual population growth rate (2010 to 2015): 1.64%, ranked 566 out of 1,634

Notes

  1. Unless otherwise specified, population count (excluding percentages) and land area figures are derived from the Philippine Statistics Authority.
  2. Postal codes are from the Philippine Postal Corporation.
(Back to top)