Alburquerque
Province of Bohol

Summary data
Island groupVisayas
RegionCentral Visayas (Region VII)
ProvinceBohol
Barangay count11
Postal code6302
Coastal/Landlockedcoastal
Marine waterbodiesBohol Sea
Area (2007)26.98 km2
(10.42 sq. mi)
Population (2015)10,540
Density (2015)391 per km2
(1,012 per sq. mi)
Coordinates9° 37' North, 123° 57' East
(9.6102 ° N, 123.9573 ° E)
Estimated elevation
above sea level
10.0 meters
(32.7 feet)
(Jump to Map)

Alburquerque is a coastal municipality in the island province of Bohol.

The municipality has a land area of 26.98 square kilometers or 10.42 square miles which constitutes 0.56% of Bohol's total area. The 2015 Census records its population as 10,540 representing 0.80% of the total population of Bohol province, or 0.14% of the overall population of the Central Visayas region. Based on such figures, the population density is computed at 391 inhabitants per square kilometer or 1,012 inhabitants per square mile.

Demographic profile of barangays

Alburquerque has 11 barangays as shown in the following table.

BarangayPopulation
percentage

(2015)
Population
(2015)
Population
(2010)
Change
(2010-2015)

Annual
Population
Growth Rate
(2010-2015)
Bahi8.80%92878717.92%3.19%
Basacdacu7.52%7937594.48%0.84%
Cantiguib5.55%5855555.41%1.01%
Dangay7.30%769798-3.63%-0.70%
East Poblacion19.41%2,0461,82911.86%2.16%
Ponong11.62%1,2251,1219.28%1.70%
San Agustin5.24%5525264.94%0.92%
Santa Filomena8.67%9149110.33%0.06%
Tagbuane8.23%867888-2.36%-0.45%
Toril7.08%7467065.67%1.05%
West Poblacion10.58%1,1151,0417.11%1.32%
Alburquerque Total10,5409,9216.24%1.16%
Historical population

The population of Alburquerque grew from 6,285 in 1960 to 10,540 in 2015, an increase of 4,255 people. The latest census figures in 2015 denote a positive growth rate of 1.16%, or an increase of 619 people, from the previous population of 9,921 in 2010.

Census datePopulationGrowth rate
1960 Feb 156,285
1970 May 66,9070.93%
1975 May 16,505-1.20%
1980 May 17,0621.66%
1990 May 16,881-0.26%
1995 Sep 17,7092.15%
2000 May 18,7152.66%
2007 Aug 19,6441.41%
2010 May 19,9211.04%
2015 Aug 110,5401.16%
Map

The town center of Alburquerque is situated at approximately 9° 37' North, 123° 57' East, which has an elevation estimated at 10.0 meters or 32.7 feet above mean sea level.


Distances

Based on the great-circle distance (the shortest distance between two points over the surface of the Earth), the cities closest to Alburquerque are Tagbilaran, Carcar, Naga, Talisay, Lapu-Lapu, and Cebu City. The nearest municipalities are Baclayon, Loay, Loboc, Sikatuna, Corella, and Dauis. Its distance from the national capital is 639.16 kilometers (397.16 miles). The following list delineates such distance measurements.

Nearest towns

  • Baclayon, Bohol, 5.17 kilometers (3.21 miles) to the West‑Northwest (N75°W)
  • Loay, Bohol, 5.95 kilometers (3.69 miles) to the East (S79°E)
  • Loboc, Bohol, 8.68 kilometers (5.39 miles) to the East‑Northeast (N70°E)
  • Sikatuna, Bohol, 8.78 kilometers (5.45 miles) to the North‑Northeast (N12°E)
  • Corella, Bohol, 9.40 kilometers (5.84 miles) to the North‑Northwest (N25°W)
  • Dauis, Bohol, 10.09 kilometers (6.27 miles) to the West (N81°W)

Nearest cities

  • Tagbilaran, Bohol, 11.56 kilometers (7.18 miles) to the West‑Northwest (N73°W)
  • Carcar, Cebu, 64.67 kilometers (40.18 miles) to the North‑Northwest (N32°W)
  • Naga, Cebu, 69.82 kilometers (43.38 miles) to the North‑Northwest (N18°W)
  • Talisay, Cebu, 71.20 kilometers (44.24 miles) to the North (N10°W)
  • Lapu-Lapu, 77.51 kilometers (48.16 miles) to the North (N1°W)
  • Cebu City, 77.61 kilometers (48.23 miles) to the North (N5°W)

Distance from Manila: 639.16 kilometers (397.16 miles) to the North‑Northwest (N30°W)

Notes

  1. Unless otherwise specified, population count (excluding percentages) and land area figures are derived from the Philippine Statistics Authority.
  2. Postal codes are from the Philippine Postal Corporation.
(Back to top)