Alburquerque, Province of Bohol

Summary data
Typemunicipality
Island groupVisayas
RegionCentral Visayas (Region VII)
ProvinceBohol
Barangay count11
Postal code6302
Coastal/Landlockedcoastal
Marine waterbodiesBohol Sea
Area (2007)26.98 km2 (10.42 sq mi)
Population (2015)10,540
Density (2015)391 / km2 (1,012 / sq mi)
Coordinates9° 37' North, 123° 57' East (9.6102, 123.9573)
Estimated elevation above sea level10.0 meters (32.7 feet)

Alburquerque is a coastal municipality in the island province of Bohol.

The municipality has a land area of 26.98 square kilometers or 10.42 square miles which constitutes 0.56% of Bohol's total area. Its population as determined by the 2015 Census was 10,540. This represented 0.80% of the total population of Bohol province, or 0.14% of the overall population of the Central Visayas region. Based on these figures, the population density is computed at 391 inhabitants per square kilometer or 1,012 inhabitants per square mile.

Barangays

Alburquerque has 11 barangays as shown in the following table.

Demographic profile of barangays
BarangayPopulation percentage (2015)Population (2015)Population (2010)Change (2010‑2015)Annual Population Growth Rate (2010‑2015)
Bahi8.80%92878717.92%3.19%
Basacdacu7.52%7937594.48%0.84%
Cantiguib5.55%5855555.41%1.01%
Dangay7.30%769798-3.63%-0.70%
East Poblacion19.41%2,0461,82911.86%2.16%
Ponong11.62%1,2251,1219.28%1.70%
San Agustin5.24%5525264.94%0.92%
Santa Filomena8.67%9149110.33%0.06%
Tagbuane8.23%867888-2.36%-0.45%
Toril7.08%7467065.67%1.05%
West Poblacion10.58%1,1151,0417.11%1.32%
Alburquerque Total10,5409,9216.24%1.16%

Historical population

The population of Alburquerque grew from 6,285 in 1960 to 10,540 in 2015, an increase of 4,255 people. The latest census figures in 2015 denote a positive growth rate of 1.16%, or an increase of 619 people, from the previous population of 9,921 in 2010.

details
Census datePopulationGrowth rate
6,285
6,9070.93%
6,505-1.20%
7,0621.66%
6,881-0.26%
7,7092.15%
8,7152.66%
9,6441.41%
9,9211.04%
10,5401.16%

Location

The municipal center of Alburquerque is situated at approximately 9° 37' North, 123° 57' East, in the island of Bohol. Elevation at these coordinates is estimated at 10.0 meters or 32.7 feet above mean sea level.


Distances

Based on the great-circle distance (the shortest distance between two points over the surface of the Earth), the cities closest to Alburquerque are Tagbilaran, Carcar, Naga, Talisay, Lapu-Lapu, and Cebu City. The nearest municipalities are Baclayon, Loay, Loboc, Sikatuna, Corella, and Dauis. Its distance from the national capital is 639.16 kilometers (397.16 miles). The following list delineates such distance measurements.

great-circle distance

Nearest towns

  • Baclayon, Bohol, 5.17 kilometers (3.21 miles) to the West‑Northwest (N75°W)
  • Loay, Bohol, 5.95 kilometers (3.69 miles) to the East (S79°E)
  • Loboc, Bohol, 8.68 kilometers (5.39 miles) to the East‑Northeast (N70°E)
  • Sikatuna, Bohol, 8.78 kilometers (5.45 miles) to the North‑Northeast (N12°E)
  • Corella, Bohol, 9.40 kilometers (5.84 miles) to the North‑Northwest (N25°W)
  • Dauis, Bohol, 10.09 kilometers (6.27 miles) to the West (N81°W)

Nearest cities

  • Tagbilaran, Bohol, 11.56 kilometers (7.18 miles) to the West‑Northwest (N73°W)
  • Carcar, Cebu, 64.67 kilometers (40.18 miles) to the North‑Northwest (N32°W)
  • Naga, Cebu, 69.82 kilometers (43.38 miles) to the North‑Northwest (N18°W)
  • Talisay, Cebu, 71.20 kilometers (44.24 miles) to the North (N10°W)
  • Lapu-Lapu, 77.51 kilometers (48.16 miles) to the North (N1°W)
  • Cebu City, 77.61 kilometers (48.23 miles) to the North (N5°W)

Distance from Manila: 639.16 kilometers (397.16 miles) to the North‑Northwest (N30°W)

National rankings

  • Population (2015): 10,540, ranked 1,520 out of 1,634
  • Land area (2007): 10.42 square kilometers, ranked 1,564 out of 1,634
  • Population density (2015): 391 inhabitants per square kilometer, ranked 509 out of 1,634
  • Annual population growth rate (2010 to 2015): 1.16%, ranked 935 out of 1,634

Notes

  1. Unless otherwise specified, population count (excluding percentages) and land area figures are derived from the Philippine Statistics Authority.
  2. Postal codes are from the Philippine Postal Corporation.
(Back to top)