Duero
Province of Bohol

Summary data
Island groupVisayas
RegionCentral Visayas (Region VII)
ProvinceBohol
Barangay count21
Coastal/Landlockedcoastal
Marine waterbodiesBohol Sea
Area (2007)97.30 km2
(37.57 sq. mi)
Population (2015)17,876
Density (2015)184 per km2
(476 per sq. mi)
Coordinates9° 42' North, 124° 24' East
(9.7062 ° N, 124.4054 ° E)
Estimated elevation
above sea level
5.3 meters
(17.4 feet)
(Jump to Map)

Duero is a coastal municipality in the island province of Bohol.

The municipality has a land area of 97.30 square kilometers or 37.57 square miles which constitutes 2.02% of Bohol's total area. The 2015 Census records its population as 17,876 representing 1.36% of the total population of Bohol province, or 0.24% of the overall population of the Central Visayas region. Based on such figures, the population density is computed at 184 inhabitants per square kilometer or 476 inhabitants per square mile.

Demographic profile of barangays

Duero has 21 barangays as shown in the following table.

BarangayPopulation
percentage

(2015)
Population
(2015)
Population
(2010)
Change
(2010-2015)

Annual
Population
Growth Rate
(2010-2015)
Alejawan4.32%773801-3.50%-0.68%
Angilan2.88%514540-4.81%-0.94%
Anibongan2.68%479540-11.30%-2.26%
Bangwalog7.60%1,3581,3401.34%0.25%
Cansuhay4.41%7897357.35%1.36%
Danao3.61%646688-6.10%-1.19%
Duay2.70%48239023.59%4.12%
Guinsularan9.45%1,6891,736-2.71%-0.52%
Imelda3.37%603615-1.95%-0.37%
Itum6.35%1,1351,139-0.35%-0.07%
Langkis5.48%9801,002-2.20%-0.42%
Lobogon7.48%1,3381,3290.68%0.13%
Madua Norte2.88%5154758.42%1.55%
Madua Sur4.09%7316994.58%0.86%
Mambool3.40%6075569.17%1.68%
Mawi2.93%5235180.97%0.18%
Payao3.57%6395986.86%1.27%
San Antonio6.61%1,1811,211-2.48%-0.48%
San Isidro4.56%8168090.87%0.16%
San Pedro8.21%1,4671,3349.97%1.83%
Taytay3.42%61152516.38%2.93%
Duero Total17,87617,5801.68%0.32%
Historical population

The population of Duero grew from 8,929 in 1960 to 17,876 in 2015, an increase of 8,947 people. The latest census figures in 2015 denote a positive growth rate of 0.32%, or an increase of 296 people, from the previous population of 17,580 in 2010.

Census datePopulationGrowth rate
1960 Feb 158,929
1970 May 69,9651.08%
1975 May 111,5222.96%
1980 May 111,6190.17%
1990 May 114,2422.06%
1995 Sep 114,2990.07%
2000 May 116,4853.10%
2007 Aug 117,2540.63%
2010 May 117,5800.68%
2015 Aug 117,8760.32%
Map

The town center of Duero is situated at approximately 9° 42' North, 124° 24' East, which has an elevation estimated at 5.3 meters or 17.4 feet above mean sea level.


Distances

Based on the great-circle distance (the shortest distance between two points over the surface of the Earth), the cities closest to Duero are Tagbilaran, Maasin, Lapu-Lapu, Mandaue, Talisay, and Cebu City. The nearest municipalities are Jagna, Guindulman, Candijay, Garcia Hernandez, Pilar, and Sierra Bullones. Its distance from the national capital is 656.41 kilometers (407.87 miles). The following list delineates such distance measurements.

Nearest towns

Nearest cities

  • Tagbilaran, Bohol, 60.68 kilometers (37.70 miles) to the West (S83°W)
  • Maasin, Southern Leyte, 67.59 kilometers (42.00 miles) to the Northeast (N45°E)
  • Lapu-Lapu, 83.50 kilometers (51.89 miles) to the Northwest (N37°W)
  • Mandaue, 85.14 kilometers (52.90 miles) to the Northwest (N36°W)
  • Talisay, Cebu, 85.39 kilometers (53.06 miles) to the Northwest (N46°W)
  • Cebu City, 87.19 kilometers (54.17 miles) to the Northwest (N40°W)

Distance from Manila: 656.41 kilometers (407.87 miles) to the Northwest (N34°W)

Notes

  1. Unless otherwise specified, population count (excluding percentages) and land area figures are derived from the Philippine Statistics Authority.
(Back to top)