Naval, Province of Biliran

Summary data
Typemunicipality
Island groupVisayas
RegionEastern Visayas (Region VIII)
ProvinceBiliran
Barangay count26
Postal code6543
Coastal/Landlockedcoastal
Marine waterbodiesSamar Sea
Area (2007)108.24 km2 (41.79 sq mi)
Population (2015)54,692
Density (2015)505 / km2 (1,309 / sq mi)
Coordinates11° 34' North, 124° 24' East (11.5629, 124.3972)
Estimated elevation above sea level8.2 meters (27.0 feet)

Naval is a coastal municipality in the island province of Biliran. It serves as the provincial capital.

The municipality has a land area of 108.24 square kilometers or 41.79 square miles which constitutes 19.93% of Biliran's total area. Its population as determined by the 2015 Census was 54,692. This represented 31.87% of the total population of Biliran province, or 1.23% of the overall population of the Eastern Visayas region. Based on these figures, the population density is computed at 505 inhabitants per square kilometer or 1,309 inhabitants per square mile.

Barangays

Naval has 26 barangays as shown in the following table.

Demographic profile of barangays
BarangayPopulation percentage (2015)Population (2015)Population (2010)Change (2010‑2015)Annual Population Growth Rate (2010‑2015)
Agpangi4.64%2,5362,3716.96%1.29%
Anislagan1.25%68160213.12%2.38%
Atipolo6.78%3,7093,32511.55%2.10%
Borac1.44%7877288.10%1.49%
Cabungaan0.73%3983833.92%0.73%
Calumpang11.70%6,3985,12124.94%4.33%
Capiñahan4.41%2,4112,2726.12%1.14%
Caraycaray7.64%4,1773,70112.86%2.33%
Catmon2.97%1,6251,4869.35%1.72%
Haguikhikan3.27%1,7881,62110.30%1.88%
Imelda2.01%1,09995814.72%2.65%
Larrazabal7.33%4,0093,20025.28%4.38%
Libertad1.58%864917-5.78%-1.13%
Libtong2.21%1,20998922.24%3.90%
Lico1.90%1,03891014.07%2.54%
Lucsoon3.37%1,8451,56817.67%3.15%
Mabini1.70%932984-5.28%-1.03%
Padre Inocentes Garcia9.87%5,3974,74413.76%2.49%
Padre Sergio Eamiguel2.79%1,5281,27020.31%3.58%
Sabang0.77%423428-1.17%-0.22%
San Pablo3.27%1,7871,6786.50%1.21%
Santissimo Rosario Poblacion4.35%2,3792,420-1.69%-0.32%
Santo Niño5.41%2,9602,62712.68%2.30%
Talustusan3.53%1,9321,8782.88%0.54%
Villa Caneja1.76%96185412.53%2.27%
Villa Consuelo3.33%1,8191,7643.12%0.59%
Naval Total54,69248,79912.08%2.19%

Historical population

The population of Naval grew from 15,124 in 1960 to 54,692 in 2015, an increase of 39,568 people. The latest census figures in 2015 denote a positive growth rate of 2.19%, or an increase of 5,893 people, from the previous population of 48,799 in 2010.

details
Census datePopulationGrowth rate
15,124
20,2862.91%
22,2691.89%
26,4993.54%
29,8111.18%
32,9541.90%
37,9743.09%
44,2882.14%
48,7993.59%
54,6922.19%

Location

The municipal center of Naval is situated at approximately 11° 34' North, 124° 24' East, in the island of Biliran. Elevation at these coordinates is estimated at 8.2 meters or 27.0 feet above mean sea level.


Distances

Based on the great-circle distance (the shortest distance between two points over the surface of the Earth), the cities closest to Naval are Catbalogan, Calbayog, Ormoc, Bogo, Tacloban, and Baybay. The nearest municipalities are Almeria, Calubian, Kawayan, Biliran, San Isidro, and Culaba. Its distance from the national capital is 499.51 kilometers (310.38 miles). The following list delineates such distance measurements.

great-circle distance

Nearest towns

  • Almeria, Biliran, 6.56 kilometers (4.08 miles) to the North‑Northwest (N15°W)
  • Calubian, Leyte, 13.37 kilometers (8.31 miles) to the South‑Southeast (S14°E)
  • Kawayan, Biliran, 13.66 kilometers (8.49 miles) to the North‑Northwest (N19°W)
  • Biliran, Biliran, 13.63 kilometers (8.47 miles) to the Southeast (S38°E)
  • San Isidro, Leyte, 18.10 kilometers (11.25 miles) to the South‑Southwest (S16°W)
  • Culaba, Biliran, 18.69 kilometers (11.62 miles) to the East‑Northeast (N57°E)

Nearest cities

  • Catbalogan, Samar, 57.94 kilometers (36.00 miles) to the East‑Northeast (N66°E)
  • Calbayog, Samar, 59.76 kilometers (37.13 miles) to the North‑Northeast (N21°E)
  • Ormoc, Leyte, 65.91 kilometers (40.95 miles) to the South‑Southeast (S20°E)
  • Bogo, Cebu, 70.42 kilometers (43.76 miles) to the Southwest (S37°W)
  • Tacloban, 75.48 kilometers (46.90 miles) to the East‑Southeast (S62°E)
  • Baybay, Leyte, 107.28 kilometers (66.66 miles) to the South‑Southeast (S24°E)

Distance from Manila: 499.51 kilometers (310.38 miles) to the Northwest (N47°W)

National rankings

  • Population (2015): 54,692, ranked 474 out of 1,634
  • Land area (2007): 41.79 square kilometers, ranked 987 out of 1,634
  • Population density (2015): 505 inhabitants per square kilometer, ranked 376 out of 1,634
  • Annual population growth rate (2010 to 2015): 2.19%, ranked 311 out of 1,634

Notes

  1. Unless otherwise specified, population count (excluding percentages) and land area figures are derived from the Philippine Statistics Authority.
  2. Postal codes are from the Philippine Postal Corporation.
(Back to top)