Naval
Province of Biliran

Summary data
Island groupVisayas
RegionEastern Visayas (Region VIII)
ProvinceBiliran
Barangay count26
Postal code6543
Coastal/Landlockedcoastal
Marine waterbodiesSamar Sea
Area (2007)108.24 km2
(41.79 sq. mi)
Population (2015)54,692
Density (2015)505 per km2
(1,309 per sq. mi)
Coordinates11° 34' North, 124° 24' East
(11.5629 ° N, 124.3972 ° E)
Estimated elevation
above sea level
8.2 meters
(27.0 feet)
(Jump to Map)

Naval is a coastal municipality in the island province of Biliran. It serves as the provincial capital.

The municipality has a land area of 108.24 square kilometers or 41.79 square miles which constitutes 19.93% of Biliran's total area. The 2015 Census records its population as 54,692 representing 31.87% of the total population of Biliran province, or 1.23% of the overall population of the Eastern Visayas region. Based on such figures, the population density is computed at 505 inhabitants per square kilometer or 1,309 inhabitants per square mile.

Demographic profile of barangays

Naval has 26 barangays as shown in the following table.

BarangayPopulation
percentage

(2015)
Population
(2015)
Population
(2010)
Change
(2010-2015)

Annual
Population
Growth Rate
(2010-2015)
Agpangi4.64%2,5362,3716.96%1.29%
Anislagan1.25%68160213.12%2.38%
Atipolo6.78%3,7093,32511.55%2.10%
Borac1.44%7877288.10%1.49%
Cabungaan0.73%3983833.92%0.73%
Calumpang11.70%6,3985,12124.94%4.33%
Capiñahan4.41%2,4112,2726.12%1.14%
Caraycaray7.64%4,1773,70112.86%2.33%
Catmon2.97%1,6251,4869.35%1.72%
Haguikhikan3.27%1,7881,62110.30%1.88%
Imelda2.01%1,09995814.72%2.65%
Larrazabal7.33%4,0093,20025.28%4.38%
Libertad1.58%864917-5.78%-1.13%
Libtong2.21%1,20998922.24%3.90%
Lico1.90%1,03891014.07%2.54%
Lucsoon3.37%1,8451,56817.67%3.15%
Mabini1.70%932984-5.28%-1.03%
Padre Inocentes Garcia9.87%5,3974,74413.76%2.49%
Padre Sergio Eamiguel2.79%1,5281,27020.31%3.58%
Sabang0.77%423428-1.17%-0.22%
San Pablo3.27%1,7871,6786.50%1.21%
Santissimo Rosario Poblacion4.35%2,3792,420-1.69%-0.32%
Santo Niño5.41%2,9602,62712.68%2.30%
Talustusan3.53%1,9321,8782.88%0.54%
Villa Caneja1.76%96185412.53%2.27%
Villa Consuelo3.33%1,8191,7643.12%0.59%
Naval Total54,69248,79912.08%2.19%
Historical population

The population of Naval grew from 15,124 in 1960 to 54,692 in 2015, an increase of 39,568 people. The latest census figures in 2015 denote a positive growth rate of 2.19%, or an increase of 5,893 people, from the previous population of 48,799 in 2010.

Census datePopulationGrowth rate
1960 Feb 1515,124
1970 May 620,2862.91%
1975 May 122,2691.89%
1980 May 126,4993.54%
1990 May 129,8111.18%
1995 Sep 132,9541.90%
2000 May 137,9743.09%
2007 Aug 144,2882.14%
2010 May 148,7993.59%
2015 Aug 154,6922.19%
Map

The town center of Naval is situated at approximately 11° 34' North, 124° 24' East, which has an elevation estimated at 8.2 meters or 27.0 feet above mean sea level.


Distances

Based on the great-circle distance (the shortest distance between two points over the surface of the Earth), the cities closest to Naval are Catbalogan, Calbayog, Ormoc, Bogo, Tacloban, and Baybay. The nearest municipalities are Almeria, Calubian, Kawayan, Biliran, San Isidro, and Culaba. Its distance from the national capital is 499.51 kilometers (310.38 miles). The following list delineates such distance measurements.

Nearest towns

  • Almeria, Biliran, 6.56 kilometers (4.08 miles) to the North‑Northwest (N15°W)
  • Calubian, Leyte, 13.37 kilometers (8.31 miles) to the South‑Southeast (S14°E)
  • Kawayan, Biliran, 13.66 kilometers (8.49 miles) to the North‑Northwest (N19°W)
  • Biliran, Biliran, 13.63 kilometers (8.47 miles) to the Southeast (S38°E)
  • San Isidro, Leyte, 18.10 kilometers (11.25 miles) to the South‑Southwest (S16°W)
  • Culaba, Biliran, 18.69 kilometers (11.62 miles) to the East‑Northeast (N57°E)

Nearest cities

  • Catbalogan, Samar, 57.94 kilometers (36.00 miles) to the East‑Northeast (N66°E)
  • Calbayog, Samar, 59.76 kilometers (37.13 miles) to the North‑Northeast (N21°E)
  • Ormoc, Leyte, 65.91 kilometers (40.95 miles) to the South‑Southeast (S20°E)
  • Bogo, Cebu, 70.42 kilometers (43.76 miles) to the Southwest (S37°W)
  • Tacloban, 75.48 kilometers (46.90 miles) to the East‑Southeast (S62°E)
  • Baybay, Leyte, 107.28 kilometers (66.66 miles) to the South‑Southeast (S24°E)

Distance from Manila: 499.51 kilometers (310.38 miles) to the Northwest (N47°W)

Notes

  1. Unless otherwise specified, population count (excluding percentages) and land area figures are derived from the Philippine Statistics Authority.
  2. Postal codes are from the Philippine Postal Corporation.
(Back to top)