Tinoc, Province of Ifugao

Summary data
Typemunicipality
Island groupLuzon
RegionCordillera Administrative Region (CAR)
ProvinceIfugao
Barangay count12
Postal code3609
Coastal/Landlockedlandlocked
Marine waterbodiesnone (landlocked)
Philippine major island(s)Luzon
Area (2007)239.70 km2 (92.55 sq mi)
Population (2015)16,559
Density (2015)69 / km2 (179 / sq mi)
Coordinates16° 41' North, 120° 56' East (16.6760, 120.9361)
Estimated elevation above sea level1,483.4 meters (4,865.4 feet)

Tinoc is a municipality in the landlocked province of Ifugao.

The municipality has a land area of 239.70 square kilometers or 92.55 square miles which constitutes 9.12% of Ifugao's total area. Its population as determined by the 2015 Census was 16,559. This represented 8.17% of the total population of Ifugao province, or 0.96% of the overall population of the Cordillera Administrative Region. Based on these figures, the population density is computed at 69 inhabitants per square kilometer or 179 inhabitants per square mile.

Barangays

Tinoc has 12 barangays as shown in the following table.

Demographic profile of barangays
BarangayPopulation percentage (2015)Population (2015)Population (2010)Change (2010‑2015)Annual Population Growth Rate (2010‑2015)
Ahin9.32%1,5431,06544.88%7.31%
Ap‑apid6.96%1,15399715.65%2.81%
Binablayan9.43%1,5621,4785.68%1.06%
Danggo6.55%1,0851,273-14.77%-3.00%
Eheb4.30%71246951.81%8.27%
Gumhang8.45%1,39998442.17%6.93%
Impugong9.31%1,5421,31817.00%3.03%
Luhong8.20%1,3581,3282.26%0.43%
Tinoc15.76%2,6092,26315.29%2.75%
Tukucan9.84%1,6291,15740.80%6.73%
Tulludan5.80%96085012.94%2.34%
Wangwang6.08%1,0079654.35%0.81%
Tinoc Total16,55914,14717.05%3.04%

Economy

According to the Bureau of Local Government Finance, the annual regular revenue of Tinoc for the fiscal year of 2016 was 74,751,303.68.

details
Fiscal YearAnnual Regular IncomeChange
200940,809,119.89
201043,188,346.155.83%
201147,059,073.058.96%
201245,474,711.11-3.37%
201352,157,619.0814.70%
201458,940,997.5413.01%
201568,795,378.8016.72%
201674,751,303.688.66%

End notes:

  • Annual Regular Income = Locally Sourced Revenue + Internal Revenue Allotment (IRA) Current Year + Other Shares from National Tax Collection
  • Locally Sourced Revenue = Real Property Tax (General Fund) + Tax on Business + Other Taxes + Regulatory Fees + Service/User Charges + Receipts from Economic Enterprises

Demographics

Population by age group

According to the 2015 Census, the age group with the highest population in Tinoc is 20 to 24, with 1,979 individuals. Conversely, the age group with the lowest population is 75 to 79, with 114 individuals.

details
Age groupPopulation (2015)
Under 1409
1 to 41,615
5 to 91,893
10 to 141,714
15 to 191,781
20 to 241,979
25 to 291,678
30 to 341,237
35 to 39946
40 to 44711
45 to 49643
50 to 54607
55 to 59474
60 to 64334
65 to 69171
70 to 74130
75 to 79114
80 and over123
Total16,559

Historical population

The population of Tinoc grew from 8,256 in 1990 to 16,559 in 2015, an increase of 8,303 people. The latest census figures in 2015 denote a positive growth rate of 3.04%, or an increase of 2,412 people, from the previous population of 14,147 in 2010.

details
Census datePopulationGrowth rate
8,256
9,5042.67%
9,7830.62%
12,0452.91%
14,1476.03%
16,5593.04%

Location

The municipal center of Tinoc is situated at approximately 16° 41' North, 120° 56' East, in the island of Luzon. Elevation at these coordinates is estimated at 1,483.4 meters or 4,865.4 feet above mean sea level.


Distances

Based on the great-circle distance (the shortest distance between two points over the surface of the Earth), the cities closest to Tinoc are Baguio, Santiago, San Fernando, Candon, Urdaneta, and Cauayan. The nearest municipalities are Kabayan, Asipulo, Buguias, Ambaguio, Hungduan, and Atok. Its distance from the national capital is 230.81 kilometers (143.42 miles). The following list delineates such distance measurements.

great-circle distance

Nearest towns

  • Kabayan, Benguet, 12.01 kilometers (7.46 miles) to the West‑Southwest (S61°W)
  • Asipulo, Ifugao, 14.92 kilometers (9.27 miles) to the East‑Northeast (N70°E)
  • Buguias, Benguet, 18.64 kilometers (11.58 miles) to the Northwest (N41°W)
  • Ambaguio, Nueva Vizcaya, 18.78 kilometers (11.67 miles) to the South‑Southeast (S31°E)
  • Hungduan, Ifugao, 18.99 kilometers (11.80 miles) to the North‑Northeast (N22°E)
  • Atok, Benguet, 18.73 kilometers (11.64 miles) to the West‑Southwest (S74°W)

Nearest cities

Distance from Manila: 230.81 kilometers (143.42 miles) to the South (S1°E)

National rankings

  • Population (2015): 16,559, ranked 1,348 out of 1,634
  • Land area (2007): 92.55 square kilometers, ranked 448 out of 1,634
  • Population density (2015): 69 inhabitants per square kilometer, ranked 1,436 out of 1,634
  • Annual population growth rate (2010 to 2015): 3.04%, ranked 1,143 out of 1,634

Notes

  1. Unless otherwise specified, population count (excluding percentages) and land area figures are derived from the Philippine Statistics Authority.
  2. Data on annual regular income is from the Bureau of Local Government Finance, Department of Finance
  3. Postal code information is from the Philippine Postal Corporation.
(Back to top)