MIMAROPA

Summary data
Map of the Philippines highlighting MIMAROPA
Typeregion
Island groupLuzon
Provinces5
Cities2
Municipalities71
Barangays1,459
Coastal/Landlockedcoastal
Marine waterbodiesSouth China Sea, Sulu Sea, Sibuyan Sea, Tablas Strait, Mindoro Strait, Verde Island Passage
Population (2015)2,963,360

MIMAROPA is an administrative region in the Philippines grouped under the Luzon island group. It covers 5 provinces, namely, Marinduque, Occidental Mindoro, Oriental Mindoro, Palawan, and Romblon, as well as 1 highly urbanized city. The regional center is the City of Calapan.

Its population as determined by the 2015 Census was 2,963,360. This represented 5.16% of the overall population of the Luzon island group, or 2.93% of the entire population of the Philippines.

Map

MIMAROPA is bordered, clockwise from the Northeast, by the Tayabas Bay, Sibuyan Sea, Sulu Sea, Balabac Strait, and the South China Sea.

details
Map of MIMAROPA RegionMap of MIMAROPA Region highlighting its regional center, component provinces and their capitals, and nearby major citiesMarinduqueOccidental MindoroOriental MindoroPalawanRomblonCalapan, the regional centerPuerto Princesa, a highly urbanized city

Local government units

MIMAROPA has 5 provinces, 71 municipalities, and 2 cities (1 of which is a highly urbanized city administered independently from any province). The total number of barangays in the region is 1,459.

details
NameTypePopulation (2015)Population (2010)Annual Population Growth Rate (2010‑2015)Area (2007), in km2Density (2015), per km2City countMun countBrgy count
Marinduqueprovince234,521227,8280.55%952.5824606218
Occidental Mindoroprovince487,414452,9711.41%5,865.7183011162
Oriental Mindoroprovince844,059785,6021.38%4,238.38199114426
Palawanprovince849,469771,6671.85%17,030.7550023367
Puerto Princesacity (HUC), capital255,116222,6732.62%2,381.0210766
Romblonprovince292,781283,9300.59%1,533.45191017219
MIMAROPA Total2,963,3602,744,6711.47%no datano data2711,459

Demographics

Population by age group

According to the 2015 Census, the age group with the highest population in MIMAROPA is 5 to 9, with 353,556 individuals. Conversely, the age group with the lowest population is 80 and over, with 23,130 individuals.

details
Age groupPopulation (2015)
Under 166,367
1 to 4279,847
5 to 9353,556
10 to 14344,044
15 to 19313,526
20 to 24257,770
25 to 29217,831
30 to 34197,716
35 to 39182,857
40 to 44162,145
45 to 49145,383
50 to 54123,584
55 to 59101,579
60 to 6476,883
65 to 6954,733
70 to 7436,722
75 to 7925,687
80 and over23,130
Total2,963,360

Historical population

The population of MIMAROPA grew from 722,227 in 1960 to 2,963,360 in 2015, an increase of 2,241,133 people. The latest census figures in 2015 denote a positive growth rate of 1.47%, or an increase of 218,689 people, from the previous population of 2,744,671 in 2010.

details
Census datePopulationGrowth rate
179,800
262,4622.42%
406,3772.21%
468,6191.47%
722,2273.88%
1,020,2223.44%
1,219,6093.65%
1,408,0402.91%
1,774,0742.34%
2,033,2712.59%
2,299,2292.67%
2,559,7911.49%
2,744,6712.57%
2,963,3601.47%

National rankings

  • Population (2015): 2,963,360, ranked 15 out of 17
  • Annual population growth rate (2010 to 2015): 1.47%, ranked 10 out of 17

Notes

  1. Unless otherwise specified, population count (excluding percentages) and land area figures are derived from the Philippine Statistics Authority.
  2. Maps utilize OpenStreetMap data available under the Open Data Commons Open Database License.
(Back to top)