Victoria, Province of Oriental Mindoro

Summary data
Typemunicipality
Island groupLuzon
RegionMIMAROPA
ProvinceOriental Mindoro
Barangay count32
Postal code5205
Coastal/Landlockedlandlocked
Marine waterbodiesnone (landlocked)
Philippine major island(s)Mindoro
Area (2007)146.23 km2 (56.46 sq mi)
Population (2015)50,492
Density (2015)345 / km2 (894 / sq mi)
Coordinates13° 10' North, 121° 17' East (13.1733, 121.2787)
Estimated elevation above sea level22.1 meters (72.5 feet)

Victoria is a landlocked municipality in the coastal province of Oriental Mindoro.

The municipality has a land area of 146.23 square kilometers or 56.46 square miles which constitutes 3.45% of Oriental Mindoro's total area. Its population as determined by the 2015 Census was 50,492. This represented 5.98% of the total population of Oriental Mindoro province, or 1.70% of the overall population of the MIMAROPA region. Based on these figures, the population density is computed at 345 inhabitants per square kilometer or 894 inhabitants per square mile.

Barangays

Victoria has 32 barangays as shown in the following table.

Demographic profile of barangays
BarangayPopulation percentage (2015)Population (2015)Population (2010)Change (2010‑2015)Annual Population Growth Rate (2010‑2015)
Alcate7.53%3,8003,7561.17%0.22%
Antonino2.45%1,23698924.97%4.34%
Babangonan3.73%1,8841,8432.22%0.42%
Bagong Buhay2.10%1,0581,077-1.76%-0.34%
Bagong Silang2.24%1,1291,140-0.96%-0.18%
Bambanin2.62%1,3251,909-30.59%-6.72%
Bethel1.60%809841-3.80%-0.74%
Canaan1.66%8378014.49%0.84%
Concepcion1.41%714839-14.90%-3.02%
Duongan2.52%1,2701,2075.22%0.97%
Jose Leido Jr.4.19%2,1162,222-4.77%-0.93%
Loyal2.88%1,4551,3289.56%1.75%
Mabini2.21%1,1141,0664.50%0.84%
Macatoc5.76%2,9062,8222.98%0.56%
Malabo4.20%2,1231,9449.21%1.69%
Merit1.16%5845535.61%1.04%
Ordovilla3.90%1,9691,8675.46%1.02%
Pakyas3.71%1,8751,7904.75%0.89%
Poblacion I5.81%2,9342,980-1.54%-0.30%
Poblacion II1.59%8037990.50%0.10%
Poblacion III7.66%3,8692,74540.95%6.75%
Poblacion IV3.11%1,5701,5183.43%0.64%
Sampaguita2.03%1,0249982.61%0.49%
San Antonio2.76%1,3941,3721.60%0.30%
San Cristobal1.54%77862125.28%4.38%
San Gabriel2.68%1,3551,2944.71%0.88%
San Gelacio1.12%56549913.23%2.39%
San Isidro3.56%1,7991,7244.35%0.81%
San Juan1.60%80771612.71%2.30%
San Narciso3.70%1,8671,7675.66%1.05%
Urdaneta2.87%1,4491,3299.03%1.66%
Villa Cerveza4.11%2,0741,9526.25%1.16%
Victoria Total50,49248,3084.52%0.85%

Economy

According to the Bureau of Local Government Finance, the annual regular revenue of Victoria for the fiscal year of 2016 was 124,657,243.01.

details
Fiscal YearAnnual Regular IncomeChange
200967,594,793.70
201072,371,912.147.07%
201178,688,511.118.73%
201277,023,163.55-2.12%
201389,053,748.5115.62%
2014100,913,364.7013.32%
2015113,097,264.3912.07%
2016124,657,243.0110.22%

End notes:

  • Annual Regular Income = Locally Sourced Revenue + Internal Revenue Allotment (IRA) Current Year + Other Shares from National Tax Collection
  • Locally Sourced Revenue = Real Property Tax (General Fund) + Tax on Business + Other Taxes + Regulatory Fees + Service/User Charges + Receipts from Economic Enterprises

Demographics

Population by age group

According to the 2015 Census, the age group with the highest population in Victoria is 5 to 9, with 5,914 individuals. Conversely, the age group with the lowest population is 80 and over, with 415 individuals.

details
Age groupPopulation (2015)
Under 11,156
1 to 44,587
5 to 95,914
10 to 145,601
15 to 195,031
20 to 244,548
25 to 293,802
30 to 343,314
35 to 393,176
40 to 442,910
45 to 492,592
50 to 542,155
55 to 591,771
60 to 641,407
65 to 691,008
70 to 74607
75 to 79498
80 and over415
Total50,492

Historical population

The population of Victoria grew from 11,662 in 1960 to 50,492 in 2015, an increase of 38,830 people. The latest census figures in 2015 denote a positive growth rate of 0.85%, or an increase of 2,184 people, from the previous population of 48,308 in 2010.

details
Census datePopulationGrowth rate
11,662
18,4994.62%
23,5684.98%
26,2252.16%
34,7602.86%
35,8280.57%
42,8733.92%
44,9320.65%
48,3082.67%
50,4920.85%

Location

The municipal center of Victoria is situated at approximately 13° 10' North, 121° 17' East, in the island of Mindoro. Elevation at these coordinates is estimated at 22.1 meters or 72.5 feet above mean sea level.


Distances

Based on the great-circle distance (the shortest distance between two points over the surface of the Earth), the cities closest to Victoria are Calapan, Batangas City, Lipa, Lucena, San Pablo, and Tayabas. The nearest municipalities are Naujan, Pola, Socorro, Pinamalayan, Baco, and Gloria. Its distance from the national capital is 160.10 kilometers (99.48 miles). The following list delineates such distance measurements.

great-circle distance

Nearest towns

Nearest cities

Distance from Manila: 160.10 kilometers (99.48 miles) to the North‑Northwest (N12°W)

National rankings

  • Population (2015): 50,492, ranked 473 out of 1,634
  • Land area (2007): 56.46 square kilometers, ranked 724 out of 1,634
  • Population density (2015): 345 inhabitants per square kilometer, ranked 549 out of 1,634
  • Annual population growth rate (2010 to 2015): 0.85%, ranked 1,346 out of 1,634

Notes

  1. Unless otherwise specified, population count (excluding percentages) and land area figures are derived from the Philippine Statistics Authority.
  2. Data on annual regular income is from the Bureau of Local Government Finance, Department of Finance
  3. Postal code information is from the Philippine Postal Corporation.
(Back to top)