San Fernando, Province of Romblon

Summary data
Typemunicipality
Island groupLuzon
RegionMIMAROPA
ProvinceRomblon
Barangay count12
Postal code5513
Coastal/Landlockedcoastal
Marine waterbodiesSibuyan Sea
Philippine major island(s)Sibuyan
Area (2007)196.87 km2 (76.01 sq mi)
Population (2015)23,271
Density (2015)118 / km2 (306 / sq mi)
Coordinates12° 18' North, 122° 36' East (12.3037, 122.5998)
Estimated elevation above sea level4.8 meters (15.6 feet)

San Fernando is a coastal municipality in the island province of Romblon.

The municipality has a land area of 196.87 square kilometers or 76.01 square miles which constitutes 12.84% of Romblon's total area. Its population as determined by the 2015 Census was 23,271. This represented 7.95% of the total population of Romblon province, or 0.79% of the overall population of the MIMAROPA region. Based on these figures, the population density is computed at 118 inhabitants per square kilometer or 306 inhabitants per square mile.

Barangays

San Fernando has 12 barangays as shown in the following table.

Demographic profile of barangays
BarangayPopulation percentage (2015)Population (2015)Population (2010)Change (2010‑2015)Annual Population Growth Rate (2010‑2015)
Agtiwa6.00%1,3971,3910.43%0.08%
Azarga8.26%1,9221,8136.01%1.12%
Campalingo7.41%1,7251,7100.88%0.17%
Canjalon7.58%1,7641,6377.76%1.43%
España9.42%2,1912,1890.09%0.02%
Mabini5.87%1,3661,3352.32%0.44%
Mabulo8.79%2,0462,0360.49%0.09%
Otod8.59%2,0001,8687.07%1.31%
Panangcalan4.79%1,1151,01110.29%1.88%
Pili5.32%1,2381,1418.50%1.57%
Poblacion6.28%1,4621,466-0.27%-0.05%
Taclobo21.68%5,0454,8693.61%0.68%
San Fernando Total23,27122,4663.58%0.67%

Economy

According to the Bureau of Local Government Finance, the annual regular revenue of San Fernando for the fiscal year of 2016 was 82,650,881.44.

details
Fiscal YearAnnual Regular IncomeChange
200946,442,797.94
201050,780,213.009.34%
201154,119,367.356.58%
201253,615,158.97-0.93%
201357,425,845.397.11%
201465,155,122.4813.46%
201574,739,309.5414.71%
201682,650,881.4410.59%

End notes:

  • Annual Regular Income = Locally Sourced Revenue + Internal Revenue Allotment (IRA) Current Year + Other Shares from National Tax Collection
  • Locally Sourced Revenue = Real Property Tax (General Fund) + Tax on Business + Other Taxes + Regulatory Fees + Service/User Charges + Receipts from Economic Enterprises

Demographics

Population by age group

According to the 2015 Census, the age group with the highest population in San Fernando is 10 to 14, with 3,038 individuals. Conversely, the age group with the lowest population is 75 to 79, with 322 individuals.

details
Age groupPopulation (2015)
Under 1480
1 to 42,158
5 to 92,915
10 to 143,038
15 to 192,755
20 to 241,897
25 to 291,411
30 to 341,142
35 to 391,115
40 to 441,102
45 to 491,233
50 to 541,059
55 to 59795
60 to 64612
65 to 69514
70 to 74400
75 to 79322
80 and over323
Total23,271

Historical population

The population of San Fernando grew from 10,659 in 1960 to 23,271 in 2015, an increase of 12,612 people. The latest census figures in 2015 denote a positive growth rate of 0.67%, or an increase of 805 people, from the previous population of 22,466 in 2010.

details
Census datePopulationGrowth rate
10,659
13,4482.30%
14,0080.82%
14,7781.08%
17,7681.86%
18,5510.81%
21,2142.92%
22,3250.71%
22,4660.23%
23,2710.67%

Location

The municipal center of San Fernando is situated at approximately 12° 18' North, 122° 36' East, in the island of Sibuyan. Elevation at these coordinates is estimated at 4.8 meters or 15.6 feet above mean sea level.


Distances

Based on the great-circle distance (the shortest distance between two points over the surface of the Earth), the cities closest to San Fernando are Roxas City, Masbate City, Passi, Ligao, Iriga, and Legazpi. The nearest municipalities are Cajidiocan, Magdiwang, Romblon, Santa Maria, San Agustin, and Alcantara. Its distance from the national capital is 307.86 kilometers (191.30 miles). The following list delineates such distance measurements.

great-circle distance

Nearest towns

Nearest cities

Distance from Manila: 307.86 kilometers (191.30 miles) to the Northwest (N34°W)

National rankings

  • Population (2015): 23,271, ranked 1,095 out of 1,634
  • Land area (2007): 76.01 square kilometers, ranked 519 out of 1,634
  • Population density (2015): 118 inhabitants per square kilometer, ranked 1,210 out of 1,634
  • Annual population growth rate (2010 to 2015): 0.67%, ranked 1,377 out of 1,634

Notes

  1. Unless otherwise specified, population count (excluding percentages) and land area figures are derived from the Philippine Statistics Authority.
  2. Data on annual regular income is from the Bureau of Local Government Finance, Department of Finance
  3. Postal code information is from the Philippine Postal Corporation.
(Back to top)