San Fernando, Province of Romblon

Summary data
Typemunicipality
Island groupLuzon
RegionMIMAROPA Region
ProvinceRomblon
Barangay count12
Postal code5513
Coastal/Landlockedcoastal
Marine waterbodiesSibuyan Sea
Philippine major island(s)Sibuyan
Area (2013)196.87 km2 (76.01 sq mi)
Population (2020)24,171
Density (2020)123 / km2 (318 / sq mi)
Coordinates12° 18' North, 122° 36' East (12.3037, 122.5998)
Estimated elevation above sea level4.8 meters (15.6 feet)

San Fernando is a coastal municipality in the island province of Romblon.

The municipality has a land area of 196.87 square kilometers or 76.01 square miles which constitutes 12.84% of Romblon's total area. Its population as determined by the 2020 Census was 24,171. This represented 7.82% of the total population of Romblon province, or 0.75% of the overall population of the MIMAROPA Region. Based on these figures, the population density is computed at 123 inhabitants per square kilometer or 318 inhabitants per square mile.

Barangays

San Fernando has 12 barangays as shown in the following table.

Demographic profile of barangays
Local government units of San Fernando
BarangayPopulation percentage (2020)Population (2020)Population (2015)Change (2015‑2020)Annual Population Growth Rate (2015‑2020)
Agtiwa5.49%1,3271,397-5.01%-1.08%
Azarga8.26%1,9971,9223.90%0.81%
Campalingo6.94%1,6771,725-2.78%-0.59%
Canjalon7.56%1,8271,7643.57%0.74%
España9.70%2,3452,1917.03%1.44%
Mabini5.71%1,3791,3660.95%0.20%
Mabulo8.50%2,0542,0460.39%0.08%
Otod8.63%2,0852,0004.25%0.88%
Panangcalan4.84%1,1711,1155.02%1.04%
Pili5.61%1,3571,2389.61%1.95%
Poblacion6.14%1,4851,4621.57%0.33%
Taclobo22.62%5,4675,0458.36%1.71%
San Fernando Total24,17123,2713.87%0.80%

Economy

The annual regular revenue of San Fernando for the fiscal year of 2016 was 82,650,881.44.

details
Annual regular income of San Fernando (2009‑2016)
Fiscal YearAnnual Regular IncomeChange
200946,442,797.94
201050,780,213.009.34%
201154,119,367.356.58%
201253,615,158.97-0.93%
201357,425,845.397.11%
201465,155,122.4813.46%
201574,739,309.5414.71%
201682,650,881.4410.59%

End notes:

  • Annual Regular Income = Locally Sourced Revenue + Internal Revenue Allotment (IRA) Current Year + Other Shares from National Tax Collection
  • Locally Sourced Revenue = Real Property Tax (General Fund) + Tax on Business + Other Taxes + Regulatory Fees + Service/User Charges + Receipts from Economic Enterprises

Demographics

Households

The household population of San Fernando in the 2015 Census was 23,244 broken down into 5,055 households or an average of 4.60 members per household.

details
Number of households in San Fernando (1990‑2015)
Census dateHousehold populationNumber of householdsAverage household size
17,7543,3815.25
18,5273,7674.92
21,2004,1595.10
22,3094,3685.11
22,4494,5204.97
23,2445,0554.60

Population by age group

According to the 2015 Census, the age group with the highest population in San Fernando is 10 to 14, with 3,038 individuals. Conversely, the age group with the lowest population is 75 to 79, with 322 individuals.

details
Population of San Fernando by age group (2015 census)
Age groupPopulation (2015)Age group percentage
Under 14802.06%
1 to 42,1589.27%
5 to 92,91512.53%
10 to 143,03813.05%
15 to 192,75511.84%
20 to 241,8978.15%
25 to 291,4116.06%
30 to 341,1424.91%
35 to 391,1154.79%
40 to 441,1024.74%
45 to 491,2335.30%
50 to 541,0594.55%
55 to 597953.42%
60 to 646122.63%
65 to 695142.21%
70 to 744001.72%
75 to 793221.38%
80 and over3231.39%
Total23,271100.00%
  • Youth Dependency Ratio: 65.48
  • Old Age Dependency Ratio: 11.88
  • Total Dependency Ratio: 77.36
  • Median Age: 20.76

Historical population

The population of San Fernando grew from 3,977 in 1903 to 24,171 in 2020, an increase of 20,194 people over the course of 117 years. The latest census figures in 2020 denote a positive growth rate of 0.80%, or an increase of 900 people, from the previous population of 23,271 in 2015.

details
Population of San Fernando (1903‑2020)
Census datePopulationGrowth rate
3,977
5,6022.19%
7,5851.53%
8,6971.41%
10,6591.80%
13,4482.30%
14,0080.82%
14,7781.08%
17,7681.86%
18,5510.81%
21,2142.92%
22,3250.71%
22,4660.23%
23,2710.67%
24,1710.80%

The total number of registered voters or electorate in San Fernando for the year 2019 was 17,132, broken down into 8,803 males and 8,329 females.

Location

The municipal center of San Fernando is situated at approximately 12° 18' North, 122° 36' East, in the island of Sibuyan. Elevation at these coordinates is estimated at 4.8 meters or 15.6 feet above mean sea level.

Distances

Based on the great-circle distance (the shortest distance between two points over the surface of the Earth), the cities closest to San Fernando are Roxas City, Capiz, Masbate City, Masbate, Passi, Iloilo, Ligao, Albay, Iriga, Camarines Sur, and Legazpi, Albay. The nearest municipalities are Cajidiocan, Romblon, Magdiwang, Romblon, Romblon, Romblon, Santa Maria, Romblon, San Agustin, Romblon, and Alcantara, Romblon. Its distance from the national capital is 307.98 kilometers (191.37 miles). The following list delineates such distance measurements.

great-circle distance

Nearest towns

Nearest cities

Distance from Manila: 307.98 kilometers (191.37 miles) to the Northwest (N34°W)

Notes

  1. Unless otherwise specified, population count (excluding percentages), household data, and land area figures are derived from the Philippine Statistics Authority.
  2. Data on registered voters is from the Commission on Elections.
  3. Data on annual regular income is from the Bureau of Local Government Finance, Department of Finance
  4. Postal code information is from the Philippine Postal Corporation.
(Back to top)