San Nicolas, Province of Ilocos Norte

Summary data
Typemunicipality
Island groupLuzon
RegionIlocos Region (Region I)
ProvinceIlocos Norte
Barangay count24
Postal code2901
Coastal/Landlockedlandlocked
Marine waterbodiesnone (landlocked)
Philippine major island(s)Luzon
Area (2007)40.18 km2 (15.51 sq mi)
Population (2015)36,736
Density (2015)914 / km2 (2,369 / sq mi)
Coordinates18° 10' North, 120° 36' East (18.1749, 120.5943)
Estimated elevation above sea level14.6 meters (47.9 feet)

San Nicolas is a landlocked municipality in the coastal province of Ilocos Norte.

The municipality has a land area of 40.18 square kilometers or 15.51 square miles which constitutes 1.16% of Ilocos Norte's total area. Its population as determined by the 2015 Census was 36,736. This represented 6.19% of the total population of Ilocos Norte province, or 0.73% of the overall population of the Ilocos Region. Based on these figures, the population density is computed at 914 inhabitants per square kilometer or 2,369 inhabitants per square mile.

Barangays

San Nicolas has 24 barangays as shown in the following table.

Demographic profile of barangays
BarangayPopulation percentage (2015)Population (2015)Population (2010)Change (2010‑2015)Annual Population Growth Rate (2010‑2015)
San Agustin6.12%2,2491,93216.41%2.93%
San Baltazar2.05%7527470.67%0.13%
San Bartolome2.37%8728522.35%0.44%
San Cayetano2.11%776809-4.08%-0.79%
San Eugenio2.93%1,0751,0482.58%0.49%
San Fernando2.96%1,0861,0058.06%1.49%
San Francisco4.35%1,5991,5026.46%1.20%
San Gregorio4.68%1,7181,53411.99%2.18%
San Guillermo4.84%1,7771,53615.69%2.81%
San Ildefonso4.00%1,4701,27415.38%2.76%
San Jose3.08%1,1301,0666.00%1.12%
San Juan Bautista8.28%3,0413,138-3.09%-0.60%
San Lorenzo6.20%2,2772,2441.47%0.28%
San Lucas3.77%1,3841,3770.51%0.10%
San Marcos7.28%2,6752,11226.66%4.60%
San Miguel4.37%1,6061,5841.39%0.26%
San Pablo4.65%1,7091,6622.83%0.53%
San Paulo2.61%959978-1.94%-0.37%
San Pedro4.94%1,8151,7454.01%0.75%
San Rufino3.12%1,1451,1212.14%0.40%
San Silvestre2.27%835868-3.80%-0.74%
Santa Asuncion2.40%88178811.80%2.15%
Santa Cecilia5.18%1,9041,69212.53%2.27%
Santa Monica5.45%2,0011,62323.29%4.07%
San Nicolas Total36,73634,2377.30%1.35%

Economy

The annual regular revenue of San Nicolas for the fiscal year of 2016 was 143,379,358.85.

details
Fiscal YearAnnual Regular IncomeChange
200961,725,287.84
201083,965,230.4736.03%
2011104,814,275.8324.83%
2012103,544,364.65-1.21%
2013109,994,678.216.23%
2014115,064,049.334.61%
2015127,205,101.0710.55%
2016143,379,358.8512.72%

End notes:

  • Annual Regular Income = Locally Sourced Revenue + Internal Revenue Allotment (IRA) Current Year + Other Shares from National Tax Collection
  • Locally Sourced Revenue = Real Property Tax (General Fund) + Tax on Business + Other Taxes + Regulatory Fees + Service/User Charges + Receipts from Economic Enterprises

Demographics

Population by age group

According to the 2015 Census, the age group with the highest population in San Nicolas is 5 to 9, with 3,392 individuals. Conversely, the age group with the lowest population is 75 to 79, with 495 individuals.

details
Age groupPopulation (2015)
Under 1711
1 to 42,750
5 to 93,392
10 to 143,239
15 to 193,223
20 to 243,213
25 to 293,021
30 to 343,011
35 to 392,648
40 to 442,253
45 to 492,209
50 to 541,844
55 to 591,481
60 to 641,172
65 to 69830
70 to 74660
75 to 79495
80 and over584
Total36,736

Historical population

The population of San Nicolas grew from 17,721 in 1960 to 36,736 in 2015, an increase of 19,015 people. The latest census figures in 2015 denote a positive growth rate of 1.35%, or an increase of 2,499 people, from the previous population of 34,237 in 2010.

details
Census datePopulationGrowth rate
17,721
20,1821.28%
22,1751.91%
23,3841.07%
27,6321.68%
29,0830.96%
31,6881.86%
33,6420.83%
34,2370.64%
36,7361.35%

Location

The municipal center of San Nicolas is situated at approximately 18° 10' North, 120° 36' East, in the island of Luzon. Elevation at these coordinates is estimated at 14.6 meters or 47.9 feet above mean sea level.


Distances

Based on the great-circle distance (the shortest distance between two points over the surface of the Earth), the cities closest to San Nicolas are Laoag, Batac, Vigan, Candon, Tabuk, and Tuguegarao. The nearest municipalities are Sarrat, Vintar, Bacarra, Piddig, Dingras, and Paoay. Its distance from the national capital is 398.78 kilometers (247.79 miles). The following list delineates such distance measurements.

great-circle distance

Nearest towns

Nearest cities

Distance from Manila: 398.78 kilometers (247.79 miles) to the South (S6°E)

National rankings

  • Population (2015): 36,736, ranked 742 out of 1,634
  • Land area (2007): 15.51 square kilometers, ranked 1,458 out of 1,634
  • Population density (2015): 914 inhabitants per square kilometer, ranked 188 out of 1,634
  • Annual population growth rate (2010 to 2015): 1.35%, ranked 454 out of 1,634

Notes

  1. Unless otherwise specified, population count (excluding percentages) and land area figures are derived from the Philippine Statistics Authority.
  2. Data on annual regular income is from the Bureau of Local Government Finance, Department of Finance
  3. Postal code information is from the Philippine Postal Corporation.
(Back to top)