Candon, Province of Ilocos Sur

Summary data
Typecity (component)
Island groupLuzon
RegionIlocos Region (Region I)
ProvinceIlocos Sur
Barangay count42
Postal code2710
Coastal/Landlockedcoastal
Marine waterbodiesSouth China Sea
Philippine major island(s)Luzon
Area (2007)103.28 km2 (39.88 sq mi)
Population (2015)60,623
Density (2015)587 / km2 (1,520 / sq mi)
Coordinates17° 11' North, 120° 27' East (17.1895, 120.4474)
Estimated elevation above sea level10.0 meters (32.7 feet)

Candon is a coastal component city in the province of Ilocos Sur.

The city has a land area of 103.28 square kilometers or 39.88 square miles which constitutes 3.98% of Ilocos Sur's total area. Its population as determined by the 2015 Census was 60,623. This represented 8.79% of the total population of Ilocos Sur province, or 1.21% of the overall population of the Ilocos Region. Based on these figures, the population density is computed at 587 inhabitants per square kilometer or 1,520 inhabitants per square mile.

Barangays

Candon has 42 barangays as shown in the following table.

Demographic profile of barangays
BarangayPopulation percentage (2015)Population (2015)Population (2010)Change (2010‑2015)Annual Population Growth Rate (2010‑2015)
Allangigan Primero2.14%1,2961,11416.34%2.92%
Allangigan Segundo1.83%1,1091,0545.22%0.97%
Amguid1.15%699703-0.57%-0.11%
Ayudante1.57%9521,060-10.19%-2.03%
Bagani Camposanto3.51%2,1251,9628.31%1.53%
Bagani Gabor0.96%583639-8.76%-1.73%
Bagani Tocgo1.01%61052715.75%2.82%
Bagani Ubbog2.44%1,4791,3916.33%1.17%
Bagar2.19%1,3271,3111.22%0.23%
Balingaoan2.86%1,7331,54512.17%2.21%
Bugnay1.35%816856-4.67%-0.91%
Calaoaan4.24%2,5722,3638.84%1.63%
Calongbuyan4.48%2,7162,6034.34%0.81%
Caterman4.12%2,4972,4233.05%0.57%
Cubcubboot0.76%458472-2.97%-0.57%
Darapidap5.37%3,2533,0496.69%1.24%
Langlangca Primero1.10%6686492.93%0.55%
Langlangca Segundo2.03%1,2301,1645.67%1.06%
Oaig‑Daya3.50%2,1191,77119.65%3.47%
Palacapac1.34%8107616.44%1.20%
Paras2.14%1,2991,1938.89%1.63%
Parioc Primero2.17%1,3141,18211.17%2.04%
Parioc Segundo2.61%1,5801,5571.48%0.28%
Patpata Primero1.86%1,1301,00812.10%2.20%
Patpata Segundo2.75%1,6651,5974.26%0.80%
Paypayad3.96%2,4022,2337.57%1.40%
Salvador Primero1.57%9509025.32%0.99%
Salvador Segundo1.32%80272810.16%1.86%
San Agustin2.76%1,6711,48212.75%2.31%
San Andres1.28%77366516.24%2.91%
San Antonio1.80%1,0901,0711.77%0.34%
San Isidro3.35%2,0282,0240.20%0.04%
San Jose3.37%2,0441,8997.64%1.41%
San Juan1.43%865903-4.21%-0.82%
San Nicolas4.37%2,6512,4129.91%1.82%
San Pedro1.19%7211,317-45.25%-10.84%
Santo Tomas1.19%724814-11.06%-2.21%
Tablac5.20%3,1512,9546.67%1.24%
Talogtog3.17%1,9201,8344.69%0.88%
Tamurong Primero2.34%1,4201,4011.36%0.26%
Tamurong Segundo1.52%92483510.66%1.95%
Villarica0.74%447456-1.97%-0.38%
Candon Total60,62357,8844.73%0.88%

Economy

According to the Bureau of Local Government Finance, the annual regular revenue of Candon for the fiscal year of 2016 was 747,578,009.40.

details
Fiscal YearAnnual Regular IncomeChange
2009258,578,220.51
2010407,731,252.0657.68%
2011455,834,167.6211.80%
2012378,005,778.90-17.07%
2013369,278,688.43-2.31%
2014321,786,814.29-12.86%
2015430,010,338.9233.63%
2016747,578,009.4073.85%

End notes:

  • Annual Regular Income = Locally Sourced Revenue + Internal Revenue Allotment (IRA) Current Year + Other Shares from National Tax Collection
  • Locally Sourced Revenue = Real Property Tax (General Fund) + Tax on Business + Other Taxes + Regulatory Fees + Service/User Charges + Receipts from Economic Enterprises

Demographics

Population by age group

According to the 2015 Census, the age group with the highest population in Candon is 5 to 9, with 5,727 individuals. Conversely, the age group with the lowest population is 75 to 79, with 913 individuals.

details
Age groupPopulation (2015)
Under 11,040
1 to 44,554
5 to 95,727
10 to 145,589
15 to 195,272
20 to 245,188
25 to 294,599
30 to 344,638
35 to 394,503
40 to 443,872
45 to 493,601
50 to 542,989
55 to 592,477
60 to 641,898
65 to 691,610
70 to 741,180
75 to 79913
80 and over973
Total60,623

Historical population

The population of Candon grew from 27,780 in 1960 to 60,623 in 2015, an increase of 32,843 people. The latest census figures in 2015 denote a positive growth rate of 0.88%, or an increase of 2,739 people, from the previous population of 57,884 in 2010.

details
Census datePopulationGrowth rate
27,780
31,1161.12%
34,7012.21%
36,8021.18%
43,4731.68%
45,1280.70%
50,5642.47%
56,2701.49%
57,8841.03%
60,6230.88%

Location

The city center of Candon is situated at approximately 17° 11' North, 120° 27' East, in the island of Luzon. Elevation at these coordinates is estimated at 10.0 meters or 32.7 feet above mean sea level.


Distances

Based on the great-circle distance (the shortest distance between two points over the surface of the Earth), the cities closest to Candon are Vigan, San Fernando, Baguio, Batac, Laoag, and Tabuk. The nearest municipalities are Galimuyod, Banayoyo, Santa Lucia, Lidlidda, Salcedo, and Santiago. Its distance from the national capital is 293.19 kilometers (182.18 miles). The following list delineates such distance measurements.

great-circle distance

Nearest towns

Nearest cities

Distance from Manila: 293.19 kilometers (182.18 miles) to the South (S11°E)

National rankings

  • Population (2015): 60,623, ranked 389 out of 1,634
  • Land area (2007): 39.88 square kilometers, ranked 1,005 out of 1,634
  • Population density (2015): 587 inhabitants per square kilometer, ranked 312 out of 1,634
  • Annual population growth rate (2010 to 2015): 0.88%, ranked 1,485 out of 1,634

Notes

  1. Unless otherwise specified, population count (excluding percentages) and land area figures are derived from the Philippine Statistics Authority.
  2. Data on annual regular income is from the Bureau of Local Government Finance, Department of Finance
  3. Postal code information is from the Philippine Postal Corporation.
(Back to top)