Santa Cruz, Province of Ilocos Sur

Summary data
Typemunicipality
Island groupLuzon
RegionIlocos Region (Region I)
ProvinceIlocos Sur
Barangay count49
Postal code2713
Coastal/Landlockedcoastal
Marine waterbodiesSouth China Sea
Philippine major island(s)Luzon
Area (2007)88.78 km2 (34.28 sq mi)
Population (2015)39,868
Density (2015)449 / km2 (1,163 / sq mi)
Coordinates17° 5' North, 120° 27' East (17.0844, 120.4520)
Estimated elevation above sea level11.0 meters (36.0 feet)

Santa Cruz is a coastal municipality in the province of Ilocos Sur.

The municipality has a land area of 88.78 square kilometers or 34.28 square miles which constitutes 3.42% of Ilocos Sur's total area. Its population as determined by the 2015 Census was 39,868. This represented 5.78% of the total population of Ilocos Sur province, or 0.79% of the overall population of the Ilocos Region. Based on these figures, the population density is computed at 449 inhabitants per square kilometer or 1,163 inhabitants per square mile.

Barangays

Santa Cruz has 49 barangays as shown in the following table.

Demographic profile of barangays
BarangayPopulation percentage (2015)Population (2015)Population (2010)Change (2010‑2015)Annual Population Growth Rate (2010‑2015)
Amarao1.67%66451528.93%4.96%
Babayoan1.46%5815790.35%0.07%
Bacsayan1.17%465482-3.53%-0.68%
Banay1.12%446473-5.71%-1.11%
Bayugao Este0.82%325341-4.69%-0.91%
Bayugao Oeste1.50%5995763.99%0.75%
Besalan2.58%1,0289963.21%0.60%
Bugbuga2.11%84264231.15%5.30%
Calaoaan3.75%1,4951,4433.60%0.68%
Camanggaan2.84%1,1321,1161.43%0.27%
Candalican1.28%5104894.29%0.80%
Capariaan3.83%1,5251,5250.00%0.00%
Casilagan2.11%84273115.18%2.73%
Coscosnong1.14%456482-5.39%-1.05%
Daligan1.42%56751510.10%1.85%
Dili4.45%1,7761,6219.56%1.75%
Gabor Norte2.76%1,1011,0920.82%0.16%
Gabor Sur1.77%7076577.61%1.41%
Lalong0.78%3093051.31%0.25%
Lantag2.43%96987311.00%2.01%
Las‑ud1.43%5715641.24%0.24%
Mambog2.71%1,0811,0314.85%0.91%
Mantanas3.29%1,3111,2167.81%1.44%
Nagtengnga2.48%9879316.02%1.12%
Padaoil1.49%595597-0.34%-0.06%
Paratong1.60%6376251.92%0.36%
Pattiqui1.65%658706-6.80%-1.33%
Pidpid1.93%7687512.26%0.43%
Pilar3.95%1,5761,4508.69%1.60%
Pinipin2.85%1,1351,154-1.65%-0.32%
Poblacion Este1.89%7547303.29%0.62%
Poblacion Norte2.37%9449054.31%0.81%
Poblacion Sur1.51%6035784.33%0.81%
Poblacion Weste1.15%4604316.73%1.25%
Quinfermin0.63%2532329.05%1.66%
Quinsoriano1.55%61643043.26%7.08%
Sagat2.88%1,1501,153-0.26%-0.05%
San Antonio1.17%46741313.08%2.37%
San Jose1.56%6205914.91%0.92%
San Pedro1.48%59151714.31%2.58%
Saoat0.90%360376-4.26%-0.82%
Sevilla3.87%1,5411,5201.38%0.26%
Sidaoen2.49%9949593.65%0.68%
Suyo2.58%1,0279953.22%0.60%
Tampugo0.80%318341-6.74%-1.32%
Turod1.38%55145720.57%3.63%
Villa Garcia2.67%1,06695012.21%2.22%
Villa Hermosa4.04%1,6091,5732.29%0.43%
Villa Laurencia0.72%2862821.42%0.27%
Santa Cruz Total39,86837,9115.16%0.96%

Economy

According to the Bureau of Local Government Finance, the annual regular revenue of Santa Cruz for the fiscal year of 2016 was 372,718,831.15.

details
Fiscal YearAnnual Regular IncomeChange
200946,179,483.50
2010175,597,336.99280.25%
2011163,733,906.19-6.76%
2012125,198,916.86-23.54%
2013118,722,166.10-5.17%
201488,705,518.23-25.28%
201597,424,040.249.83%
2016372,718,831.15282.57%

End notes:

  • Annual Regular Income = Locally Sourced Revenue + Internal Revenue Allotment (IRA) Current Year + Other Shares from National Tax Collection
  • Locally Sourced Revenue = Real Property Tax (General Fund) + Tax on Business + Other Taxes + Regulatory Fees + Service/User Charges + Receipts from Economic Enterprises

Demographics

Population by age group

According to the 2015 Census, the age group with the highest population in Santa Cruz is 10 to 14, with 3,964 individuals. Conversely, the age group with the lowest population is 75 to 79, with 596 individuals.

details
Age groupPopulation (2015)
Under 1743
1 to 43,130
5 to 93,886
10 to 143,964
15 to 193,829
20 to 243,344
25 to 293,118
30 to 342,922
35 to 392,623
40 to 442,293
45 to 492,237
50 to 542,002
55 to 591,633
60 to 641,255
65 to 69944
70 to 74649
75 to 79596
80 and over700
Total39,868

Historical population

The population of Santa Cruz grew from 16,954 in 1960 to 39,868 in 2015, an increase of 22,914 people. The latest census figures in 2015 denote a positive growth rate of 0.96%, or an increase of 1,957 people, from the previous population of 37,911 in 2010.

details
Census datePopulationGrowth rate
16,954
20,4591.86%
22,6882.10%
23,0270.30%
28,7642.25%
30,1450.88%
34,4332.89%
35,9060.58%
37,9112.00%
39,8680.96%

Location

The municipal center of Santa Cruz is situated at approximately 17° 5' North, 120° 27' East, in the island of Luzon. Elevation at these coordinates is estimated at 11.0 meters or 36.0 feet above mean sea level.


Distances

Based on the great-circle distance (the shortest distance between two points over the surface of the Earth), the cities closest to Santa Cruz are Candon, San Fernando, Vigan, Baguio, Batac, and Alaminos. The nearest municipalities are Santa Lucia, Galimuyod, Salcedo, Suyo, Sigay, and Tagudin. Its distance from the national capital is 281.69 kilometers (175.03 miles). The following list delineates such distance measurements.

great-circle distance

Nearest towns

Nearest cities

Distance from Manila: 281.69 kilometers (175.03 miles) to the South‑Southeast (S12°E)

National rankings

  • Population (2015): 39,868, ranked 664 out of 1,634
  • Land area (2007): 34.28 square kilometers, ranked 1,093 out of 1,634
  • Population density (2015): 449 inhabitants per square kilometer, ranked 426 out of 1,634
  • Annual population growth rate (2010 to 2015): 0.96%, ranked 565 out of 1,634

Notes

  1. Unless otherwise specified, population count (excluding percentages) and land area figures are derived from the Philippine Statistics Authority.
  2. Data on annual regular income is from the Bureau of Local Government Finance, Department of Finance
  3. Postal code information is from the Philippine Postal Corporation.
(Back to top)