Basco, Province of Batanes

Summary data
Typemunicipality
Island groupLuzon
RegionCagayan Valley (Region II)
ProvinceBatanes
Barangay count6
Postal code3900
Coastal/Landlockedcoastal
Marine waterbodiesSouth China Sea, Luzon Strait
Philippine major island(s)Batan
Area (2007)49.46 km2 (19.10 sq mi)
Population (2015)8,579
Density (2015)173 / km2 (449 / sq mi)
Coordinates20° 27' North, 121° 58' East (20.4509, 121.9694)
Estimated elevation above sea level23.4 meters (76.8 feet)

Basco is a coastal municipality in the island province of Batanes. It serves as the provincial capital.

The municipality has a land area of 49.46 square kilometers or 19.10 square miles which constitutes 22.58% of Batanes's total area. Its population as determined by the 2015 Census was 8,579. This represented 49.74% of the total population of Batanes province, or 0.25% of the overall population of the Cagayan Valley region. Based on these figures, the population density is computed at 173 inhabitants per square kilometer or 449 inhabitants per square mile.

Barangays

Basco has 6 barangays as shown in the following table.

Demographic profile of barangays
BarangayPopulation percentage (2015)Population (2015)Population (2010)Change (2010‑2015)Annual Population Growth Rate (2010‑2015)
Chanarian4.20%3603347.78%1.44%
Ihubok I21.24%1,8221,6659.43%1.73%
Ihubok II27.32%2,3442,10311.46%2.09%
Kayhuvokan19.82%1,7001,6413.60%0.67%
San Antonio22.95%1,9691,77211.12%2.03%
San Joaquin4.48%384392-2.04%-0.39%
Basco Total8,5797,9078.50%1.57%

Economy

According to the Bureau of Local Government Finance, the annual regular revenue of Basco for the fiscal year of 2016 was 54,122,632.74.

details
Fiscal YearAnnual Regular IncomeChange
200935,331,083.82
201037,048,754.634.86%
201134,520,889.53-6.82%
201234,454,113.17-0.19%
201337,843,686.339.84%
201442,942,661.4213.47%
201549,628,820.7615.57%
201654,122,632.749.05%

End notes:

  • Annual Regular Income = Locally Sourced Revenue + Internal Revenue Allotment (IRA) Current Year + Other Shares from National Tax Collection
  • Locally Sourced Revenue = Real Property Tax (General Fund) + Tax on Business + Other Taxes + Regulatory Fees + Service/User Charges + Receipts from Economic Enterprises

Demographics

Population by age group

According to the 2015 Census, the age group with the highest population in Basco is 10 to 14, with 874 individuals. Conversely, the age group with the lowest population is 75 to 79, with 130 individuals.

details
Age groupPopulation (2015)
Under 1140
1 to 4614
5 to 9781
10 to 14874
15 to 19829
20 to 24809
25 to 29669
30 to 34613
35 to 39599
40 to 44570
45 to 49516
50 to 54378
55 to 59319
60 to 64244
65 to 69189
70 to 74158
75 to 79130
80 and over147
Total8,579

Historical population

The population of Basco grew from 2,868 in 1960 to 8,579 in 2015, an increase of 5,711 people. The latest census figures in 2015 denote a positive growth rate of 1.57%, or an increase of 672 people, from the previous population of 7,907 in 2010.

details
Census datePopulationGrowth rate
2,868
3,7572.68%
3,9841.18%
4,3411.73%
5,7292.81%
5,7720.14%
6,7173.30%
7,5171.56%
7,9071.86%
8,5791.57%

Location

The municipal center of Basco is situated at approximately 20° 27' North, 121° 58' East, in the island of Batan. Elevation at these coordinates is estimated at 23.4 meters or 76.8 feet above mean sea level.


Distances

Based on the great-circle distance (the shortest distance between two points over the surface of the Earth), the cities closest to Basco are Laoag, Batac, Tuguegarao, Tabuk, Vigan, and Ilagan. The nearest municipalities are Mahatao, Ivana, Uyugan, Sabtang, Itbayat, and Calayan. Its distance from the national capital is 657.04 kilometers (408.27 miles). The following list delineates such distance measurements.

great-circle distance

Nearest towns

  • Mahatao, Batanes, 4.49 kilometers (2.79 miles) to the South‑Southwest (S30°W)
  • Ivana, Batanes, 10.55 kilometers (6.55 miles) to the South‑Southwest (S33°W)
  • Uyugan, Batanes, 11.63 kilometers (7.23 miles) to the South‑Southwest (S16°W)
  • Sabtang, Batanes, 16.50 kilometers (10.25 miles) to the Southwest (S37°W)
  • Itbayat, Batanes, 39.43 kilometers (24.50 miles) to the North‑Northwest (N20°W)
  • Calayan, Cagayan, 141.41 kilometers (87.87 miles) to the South‑Southwest (S21°W)

Nearest cities

Distance from Manila: 657.04 kilometers (408.27 miles) to the South (S9°W)

National rankings

  • Population (2015): 8,579, ranked 1,550 out of 1,634
  • Land area (2007): 19.10 square kilometers, ranked 1,389 out of 1,634
  • Population density (2015): 173 inhabitants per square kilometer, ranked 1,073 out of 1,634
  • Annual population growth rate (2010 to 2015): 1.57%, ranked 1,188 out of 1,634

Notes

  1. Unless otherwise specified, population count (excluding percentages) and land area figures are derived from the Philippine Statistics Authority.
  2. Data on annual regular income is from the Bureau of Local Government Finance, Department of Finance
  3. Postal code information is from the Philippine Postal Corporation.
(Back to top)