Ramon, Province of Isabela

Summary data
Typemunicipality
Island groupLuzon
RegionCagayan Valley (Region II)
ProvinceIsabela
Barangay count19
Postal code3319
Coastal/Landlockedlandlocked
Marine waterbodiesnone (landlocked)
Philippine major island(s)Luzon
Area (2007)135.17 km2 (52.19 sq mi)
Population (2015)52,707
Density (2015)390 / km2 (1,010 / sq mi)
Coordinates16° 47' North, 121° 32' East (16.7815, 121.5351)
Estimated elevation above sea level108.9 meters (357.1 feet)

Ramon is a landlocked municipality in the coastal province of Isabela.

The municipality has a land area of 135.17 square kilometers or 52.19 square miles which constitutes 1.09% of Isabela's total area. Its population as determined by the 2015 Census was 52,707. This represented 3.31% of the total population of Isabela province, or 1.53% of the overall population of the Cagayan Valley region. Based on these figures, the population density is computed at 390 inhabitants per square kilometer or 1,010 inhabitants per square mile.

Barangays

Ramon has 19 barangays as shown in the following table.

Demographic profile of barangays
BarangayPopulation percentage (2015)Population (2015)Population (2010)Change (2010‑2015)Annual Population Growth Rate (2010‑2015)
Ambatali6.71%3,5373,4522.46%0.46%
Bantug2.30%1,2111,00420.62%3.63%
Bugallon Norte10.14%5,3445,1843.09%0.58%
Bugallon Proper13.35%7,0376,7913.62%0.68%
Burgos5.35%2,8202,6526.33%1.18%
General Aguinaldo9.01%4,7474,3289.68%1.78%
Nagbacalan2.66%1,4041,24612.68%2.30%
Oscariz6.35%3,3453,2473.02%0.57%
Pabil1.60%84170319.63%3.47%
Pagrang‑ayan4.14%2,1832,0108.61%1.58%
Planas5.35%2,8192,7492.55%0.48%
Purok ni Bulan1.24%65657713.69%2.47%
Raniag10.13%5,3375,0934.79%0.89%
San Antonio3.55%1,8731,7039.98%1.83%
San Miguel9.27%4,8844,5357.70%1.42%
San Sebastian2.76%1,4531,29811.94%2.17%
Villa Beltran1.67%8798049.33%1.71%
Villa Carmen2.72%1,4351,27912.20%2.22%
Villa Marcos1.71%9021,157-22.04%-4.63%
Ramon Total52,70749,8125.81%1.08%

Economy

According to the Bureau of Local Government Finance, the annual regular revenue of Ramon for the fiscal year of 2016 was 155,061,257.33.

details
Fiscal YearAnnual Regular IncomeChange
200979,295,458.18
201078,593,771.48-0.88%
201187,080,030.1810.80%
201295,000,386.019.10%
2013123,675,847.1530.18%
2014149,595,270.1020.96%
2015145,366,913.62-2.83%
2016155,061,257.336.67%

End notes:

  • Annual Regular Income = Locally Sourced Revenue + Internal Revenue Allotment (IRA) Current Year + Other Shares from National Tax Collection
  • Locally Sourced Revenue = Real Property Tax (General Fund) + Tax on Business + Other Taxes + Regulatory Fees + Service/User Charges + Receipts from Economic Enterprises

Demographics

Population by age group

According to the 2015 Census, the age group with the highest population in Ramon is 5 to 9, with 5,729 individuals. Conversely, the age group with the lowest population is 80 and over, with 353 individuals.

details
Age groupPopulation (2015)
Under 11,091
1 to 44,655
5 to 95,729
10 to 145,120
15 to 194,854
20 to 244,917
25 to 294,165
30 to 344,035
35 to 393,555
40 to 443,154
45 to 492,903
50 to 542,605
55 to 592,086
60 to 641,548
65 to 69961
70 to 74568
75 to 79408
80 and over353
Total52,707

Historical population

The population of Ramon grew from 15,211 in 1970 to 52,707 in 2015, an increase of 37,496 people. The latest census figures in 2015 denote a positive growth rate of 1.08%, or an increase of 2,895 people, from the previous population of 49,812 in 2010.

details
Census datePopulationGrowth rate
15,211
17,8413.25%
30,81511.55%
33,4440.82%
35,8851.33%
41,4413.13%
45,2581.22%
49,8123.55%
52,7071.08%

Location

The municipal center of Ramon is situated at approximately 16° 47' North, 121° 32' East, in the island of Luzon. Elevation at these coordinates is estimated at 108.9 meters or 357.1 feet above mean sea level.


Distances

Based on the great-circle distance (the shortest distance between two points over the surface of the Earth), the cities closest to Ramon are Santiago, Cauayan, Ilagan, Tabuk, Tuguegarao, and Baguio. The nearest municipalities are San Isidro, San Mateo, Cordon, Alfonso Lista, Echague, and Alicia. Its distance from the national capital is 249.63 kilometers (155.11 miles). The following list delineates such distance measurements.

great-circle distance

Nearest towns

Nearest cities

  • Santiago, Isabela, 10.45 kilometers (6.49 miles) to the South (S6°E)
  • Cauayan, Isabela, 29.91 kilometers (18.58 miles) to the Northeast (N55°E)
  • Ilagan, Isabela, 55.06 kilometers (34.21 miles) to the Northeast (N43°E)
  • Tabuk, Kalinga, 70.62 kilometers (43.88 miles) to the North (N8°W)
  • Tuguegarao, Cagayan, 94.34 kilometers (58.62 miles) to the North‑Northeast (N13°E)
  • Baguio, 108.50 kilometers (67.42 miles) to the West‑Southwest (S68°W)

Distance from Manila: 249.63 kilometers (155.11 miles) to the South‑Southwest (S14°W)

National rankings

  • Population (2015): 52,707, ranked 471 out of 1,634
  • Land area (2007): 52.19 square kilometers, ranked 791 out of 1,634
  • Population density (2015): 390 inhabitants per square kilometer, ranked 495 out of 1,634
  • Annual population growth rate (2010 to 2015): 1.08%, ranked 1,099 out of 1,634

Notes

  1. Unless otherwise specified, population count (excluding percentages) and land area figures are derived from the Philippine Statistics Authority.
  2. Data on annual regular income is from the Bureau of Local Government Finance, Department of Finance
  3. Postal code information is from the Philippine Postal Corporation.
(Back to top)