San Guillermo, Province of Isabela

Summary data
Typemunicipality
Island groupLuzon
RegionCagayan Valley (Region II)
ProvinceIsabela
Barangay count26
Postal code3308
Coastal/Landlockedlandlocked
Marine waterbodiesnone (landlocked)
Philippine major island(s)Luzon
Area (2007)325.49 km2 (125.67 sq mi)
Population (2015)20,200
Density (2015)62 / km2 (161 / sq mi)
Coordinates16° 43' North, 121° 49' East (16.7198, 121.8087)
Estimated elevation above sea level109.1 meters (357.8 feet)

San Guillermo is a landlocked municipality in the coastal province of Isabela.

The municipality has a land area of 325.49 square kilometers or 125.67 square miles which constitutes 2.62% of Isabela's total area. Its population as determined by the 2015 Census was 20,200. This represented 1.27% of the total population of Isabela province, or 0.59% of the overall population of the Cagayan Valley region. Based on these figures, the population density is computed at 62 inhabitants per square kilometer or 161 inhabitants per square mile.

Barangays

San Guillermo has 26 barangays as shown in the following table.

Demographic profile of barangays
BarangayPopulation percentage (2015)Population (2015)Population (2010)Change (2010‑2015)Annual Population Growth Rate (2010‑2015)
Anonang2.38%48141615.63%2.80%
Aringay2.27%4584374.81%0.90%
Burgos4.51%91276219.69%3.48%
Calaoagan2.03%41133423.05%4.03%
Centro 112.47%2,5182,3467.33%1.36%
Centro 211.54%2,3322,2025.90%1.10%
Colorado5.59%1,13096816.74%2.99%
Dietban3.68%7447193.48%0.65%
Dingading4.91%9929049.73%1.78%
Dipacamo4.07%8227933.66%0.69%
Estrella2.26%4564296.29%1.17%
Guam5.24%1,0591,0362.22%0.42%
Nakar3.76%76066314.63%2.63%
Palawan2.41%4864566.58%1.22%
Progreso2.85%5755406.48%1.20%
Rizal7.07%1,4291,29710.18%1.86%
San Francisco Norte2.54%51446011.74%2.14%
San Francisco Sur1.98%40035014.29%2.58%
San Mariano Norte1.23%2492442.05%0.39%
San Mariano Sur3.19%64455216.67%2.98%
San Rafael1.13%22817629.55%5.05%
Sinalugan3.25%65755717.95%3.19%
Villa Remedios1.43%28826010.77%1.97%
Villa Rose3.59%7266895.37%1.00%
Villa Sanchez2.77%55949313.39%2.42%
Villa Teresita1.83%3703408.82%1.62%
San Guillermo Total20,20018,4239.65%1.77%

Economy

According to the Bureau of Local Government Finance, the annual regular revenue of San Guillermo for the fiscal year of 2016 was 94,288,434.83.

details
Fiscal YearAnnual Regular IncomeChange
200953,134,122.29
201057,665,384.598.53%
201161,278,072.026.26%
201259,819,840.71-2.38%
201367,530,367.2912.89%
201476,419,145.6413.16%
201586,203,483.0812.80%
201694,288,434.839.38%

End notes:

  • Annual Regular Income = Locally Sourced Revenue + Internal Revenue Allotment (IRA) Current Year + Other Shares from National Tax Collection
  • Locally Sourced Revenue = Real Property Tax (General Fund) + Tax on Business + Other Taxes + Regulatory Fees + Service/User Charges + Receipts from Economic Enterprises

Demographics

Population by age group

According to the 2015 Census, the age group with the highest population in San Guillermo is 5 to 9, with 2,324 individuals. Conversely, the age groups with the lowest population are in the ranges 75 to 79, and 80 and over, with 144 individuals.

details
Age groupPopulation (2015)
Under 1450
1 to 41,839
5 to 92,324
10 to 142,158
15 to 192,044
20 to 241,918
25 to 291,719
30 to 341,460
35 to 391,286
40 to 441,159
45 to 491,035
50 to 54855
55 to 59649
60 to 64454
65 to 69333
70 to 74229
75 to 79144
80 and over144
Total20,200

Historical population

The population of San Guillermo grew from 9,970 in 1970 to 20,200 in 2015, an increase of 10,230 people. The latest census figures in 2015 denote a positive growth rate of 1.77%, or an increase of 1,777 people, from the previous population of 18,423 in 2010.

details
Census datePopulationGrowth rate
9,970
5,573-11.02%
6,9854.62%
10,7004.36%
12,5062.96%
13,3381.39%
16,8653.29%
18,4233.27%
20,2001.77%

Location

The municipal center of San Guillermo is situated at approximately 16° 43' North, 121° 49' East, in the island of Luzon. Elevation at these coordinates is estimated at 109.1 meters or 357.8 feet above mean sea level.


Distances

Based on the great-circle distance (the shortest distance between two points over the surface of the Earth), the cities closest to San Guillermo are Cauayan, Santiago, Ilagan, Tabuk, Tuguegarao, and San Jose. The nearest municipalities are Angadanan, Alicia, Echague, San Isidro, Jones, and San Agustin. Its distance from the national capital is 251.81 kilometers (156.46 miles). The following list delineates such distance measurements.

great-circle distance

Nearest towns

Nearest cities

Distance from Manila: 251.81 kilometers (156.46 miles) to the South‑Southwest (S21°W)

National rankings

  • Population (2015): 20,200, ranked 1,231 out of 1,634
  • Land area (2007): 125.67 square kilometers, ranked 276 out of 1,634
  • Population density (2015): 62 inhabitants per square kilometer, ranked 1,445 out of 1,634
  • Annual population growth rate (2010 to 2015): 1.77%, ranked 1,277 out of 1,634

Notes

  1. Unless otherwise specified, population count (excluding percentages) and land area figures are derived from the Philippine Statistics Authority.
  2. Data on annual regular income is from the Bureau of Local Government Finance, Department of Finance
  3. Postal code information is from the Philippine Postal Corporation.
(Back to top)