Maddela, Province of Quirino

Summary data
Typemunicipality
Island groupLuzon
RegionCagayan Valley (Region II)
ProvinceQuirino
Barangay count32
Postal code3404
Coastal/Landlockedlandlocked
Marine waterbodiesnone (landlocked)
Philippine major island(s)Luzon
Area (2007)918.57 km2 (354.66 sq mi)
Population (2015)38,499
Density (2015)42 / km2 (109 / sq mi)
Coordinates16° 21' North, 121° 40' East (16.3427, 121.6727)
Estimated elevation above sea level156.3 meters (512.7 feet)

Maddela is a municipality in the landlocked province of Quirino.

The municipality has a land area of 918.57 square kilometers or 354.66 square miles which constitutes 39.53% of Quirino's total area. Its population as determined by the 2015 Census was 38,499. This represented 20.37% of the total population of Quirino province, or 1.12% of the overall population of the Cagayan Valley region. Based on these figures, the population density is computed at 42 inhabitants per square kilometer or 109 inhabitants per square mile.

Barangays

Maddela has 32 barangays as shown in the following table.

Demographic profile of barangays
BarangayPopulation percentage (2015)Population (2015)Population (2010)Change (2010‑2015)Annual Population Growth Rate (2010‑2015)
Abbag2.22%8568115.55%1.03%
Balligui5.84%2,2501,74329.09%4.98%
Buenavista3.28%1,2621,320-4.39%-0.85%
Cabaruan4.50%1,7311,6037.99%1.47%
Cabua‑an2.09%806923-12.68%-2.55%
Cofcaville1.79%68862410.26%1.88%
Diduyon2.22%854867-1.50%-0.29%
Dipintin7.61%2,9292,7187.76%1.43%
Divisoria Norte1.60%61652816.67%2.98%
Divisoria Sur2.59%9999169.06%1.67%
Dumabato Norte3.89%1,4981,31913.57%2.45%
Dumabato Sur3.69%1,42287662.33%9.66%
Jose Ancheta2.91%1,12090423.89%4.16%
Lusod5.35%2,0612,0202.03%0.38%
Manglad1.78%6846456.05%1.12%
Pedlisan1.66%638689-7.40%-1.45%
Poblacion Norte8.08%3,1113,0771.10%0.21%
Poblacion Sur5.77%2,2201,94913.90%2.51%
San Bernabe2.48%9538857.68%1.42%
San Dionisio I1.55%5955763.30%0.62%
San Martin2.82%1,0841,221-11.22%-2.24%
San Pedro2.94%1,1331,1062.44%0.46%
San Salvador1.32%50941422.95%4.01%
Santa Maria1.93%74455633.81%5.70%
Santo Niño2.73%1,05286222.04%3.87%
Santo Tomas1.53%58850815.75%2.82%
Villa Agullana1.08%415450-7.78%-1.53%
Villa Gracia2.45%9428787.29%1.35%
Villa Hermosa Norte4.07%1,5681,5600.51%0.10%
Villa Hermosa Sur5.39%2,0752,0411.67%0.32%
Villa Jose V Ylanan1.25%480524-8.40%-1.66%
Ysmael1.60%61652118.23%3.24%
Maddela Total38,49935,6348.04%1.48%

Economy

According to the Bureau of Local Government Finance, the annual regular revenue of Maddela for the fiscal year of 2016 was 204,299,488.70.

details
Fiscal YearAnnual Regular IncomeChange
2009115,270,208.60
2010121,509,283.745.41%
2011136,167,518.2512.06%
2012133,800,769.42-1.74%
2013146,107,189.909.20%
2014162,326,109.7011.10%
2015185,090,791.7314.02%
2016204,299,488.7010.38%

End notes:

  • Annual Regular Income = Locally Sourced Revenue + Internal Revenue Allotment (IRA) Current Year + Other Shares from National Tax Collection
  • Locally Sourced Revenue = Real Property Tax (General Fund) + Tax on Business + Other Taxes + Regulatory Fees + Service/User Charges + Receipts from Economic Enterprises

Demographics

Population by age group

According to the 2015 Census, the age group with the highest population in Maddela is 5 to 9, with 4,094 individuals. Conversely, the age group with the lowest population is 80 and over, with 370 individuals.

details
Age groupPopulation (2015)
Under 1819
1 to 43,320
5 to 94,094
10 to 144,015
15 to 193,382
20 to 243,212
25 to 293,054
30 to 342,878
35 to 392,682
40 to 442,335
45 to 492,108
50 to 541,841
55 to 591,661
60 to 641,162
65 to 69741
70 to 74447
75 to 79378
80 and over370
Total38,499

Historical population

The population of Maddela grew from 7,920 in 1960 to 38,499 in 2015, an increase of 30,579 people. The latest census figures in 2015 denote a positive growth rate of 1.48%, or an increase of 2,865 people, from the previous population of 35,634 in 2010.

details
Census datePopulationGrowth rate
7,920
14,9766.43%
20,0165.99%
23,6863.42%
25,2680.65%
28,6452.38%
32,2362.56%
33,6370.59%
35,6342.12%
38,4991.48%

Location

The municipal center of Maddela is situated at approximately 16° 21' North, 121° 40' East, in the island of Luzon. Elevation at these coordinates is estimated at 156.3 meters or 512.7 feet above mean sea level.


Distances

Based on the great-circle distance (the shortest distance between two points over the surface of the Earth), the cities closest to Maddela are Santiago, Cauayan, Ilagan, San Jose, Muñoz, and Palayan. The nearest municipalities are Nagtipunan, Aglipay, San Agustin, Jones, Cabarroguis, and Saguday. Its distance from the national capital is 207.64 kilometers (129.02 miles). The following list delineates such distance measurements.

great-circle distance

Nearest towns

Nearest cities

Distance from Manila: 207.64 kilometers (129.02 miles) to the South‑Southwest (S21°W)

National rankings

  • Population (2015): 38,499, ranked 663 out of 1,634
  • Land area (2007): 354.66 square kilometers, ranked 26 out of 1,634
  • Population density (2015): 42 inhabitants per square kilometer, ranked 1,477 out of 1,634
  • Annual population growth rate (2010 to 2015): 1.48%, ranked 1,420 out of 1,634

Notes

  1. Unless otherwise specified, population count (excluding percentages) and land area figures are derived from the Philippine Statistics Authority.
  2. Data on annual regular income is from the Bureau of Local Government Finance, Department of Finance
  3. Postal code information is from the Philippine Postal Corporation.
(Back to top)