Central Luzon (Region III)

Summary data
Map of the Philippines highlighting Central Luzon
Typeregion
Island groupLuzon
Provinces7
Cities14
Municipalities116
Barangays3,102
Coastal/Landlockedcoastal
Marine waterbodiesSouth China Sea, Philippine Sea
Population (2015)11,218,177

Central Luzon, officially designated as Region III, is an administrative region in the Philippines occupying the central section of Luzon. It covers 7 provinces, namely, Aurora, Bataan, Bulacan, Nueva Ecija, Pampanga, Tarlac, and Zambales, as well as 2 highly urbanized cities. The regional center is the City of San Fernando.

Its population as determined by the 2015 Census was 11,218,177. This represented 19.52% of the overall population of the Luzon island group, or 11.11% of the entire population of the Philippines.

Map

Central Luzon is bordered, clockwise from the North, by the Ilocos Region, Cagayan Valley, Philippine Sea, CALABARZON, National Capital Region, Manila Bay, and the South China Sea.

details
Map of Central LuzonMap of Central Luzon highlighting its regional center, component provinces and their capitals, and nearby major citiesAuroraBataanBulacanNueva EcijaPampangaTarlacZambalesAngeles, a highly urbanized cityOlongapo, a highly urbanized citySan Fernando, the regional center

Local government units

Central Luzon has 7 provinces, 116 municipalities, and 14 cities (2 of which are highly urbanized cities administered independently from any province). The total number of barangays in the region is 3,102.

details
NameTypePopulation (2015)Population (2010)Annual Population Growth Rate (2010‑2015)Area (2007), in km2Density (2015), per km2City countMun countBrgy count
Bataanprovince760,650687,4821.94%1,372.98554111237
Bulacanprovince3,292,0712,924,4332.28%2,796.101,177321569
Nueva Ecijaprovince2,151,4611,955,3731.84%5,751.33374527849
Pampangaprovince2,198,1102,014,0191.68%2,062.471,066219505
Angelescity (HUC)411,634326,3364.52%60.276,83033
Tarlacprovince1,366,0271,273,2401.35%3,053.60447117511
Zambalesprovince590,848534,4431.93%3,830.83154013230
Olongapocity (HUC)233,040221,1781.00%185.001,26017
Auroraprovince214,336201,2331.21%3,147.326808151
Central Luzon Total11,218,17710,137,7371.95%no datano data141163,102

Demographics

Population by age group

According to the 2015 Census, the age group with the highest population in Central Luzon is 5 to 9, with 1,132,672 individuals. Conversely, the age group with the lowest population is 80 and over, with 89,879 individuals.

details
Age groupPopulation (2015)
Under 1215,714
1 to 4895,593
5 to 91,132,672
10 to 141,111,511
15 to 191,102,758
20 to 241,049,764
25 to 29936,666
30 to 34841,508
35 to 39792,663
40 to 44685,221
45 to 49631,634
50 to 54523,013
55 to 59420,021
60 to 64323,375
65 to 69231,907
70 to 74136,968
75 to 7997,310
80 and over89,879
Total11,218,177

Historical population

The population of Central Luzon grew from 2,568,206 in 1960 to 11,218,177 in 2015, an increase of 8,649,971 people. The latest census figures in 2015 denote a positive growth rate of 1.95%, or an increase of 1,080,440 people, from the previous population of 10,137,737 in 2010.

details
Census datePopulationGrowth rate
819,768
1,044,6311.54%
1,586,5242.11%
1,860,2741.65%
2,568,2062.88%
3,695,9553.63%
4,300,1963.09%
4,909,9382.69%
6,338,5902.59%
7,092,1912.13%
8,204,7423.17%
9,709,1772.35%
10,137,7371.58%
11,218,1771.95%

National rankings

  • Population (2015): 11,218,177, ranked 3 out of 17
  • Annual population growth rate (2010 to 2015): 1.95%, ranked 3 out of 17

Notes

  1. Unless otherwise specified, population count (excluding percentages) and land area figures are derived from the Philippine Statistics Authority.
  2. Maps utilize OpenStreetMap data available under the Open Data Commons Open Database License.
(Back to top)