Dinalupihan, Province of Bataan

Summary data
Typemunicipality
Island groupLuzon
RegionCentral Luzon (Region III)
ProvinceBataan
Barangay count46
Postal code2110
Coastal/Landlockedlandlocked
Marine waterbodiesnone (landlocked)
Philippine major island(s)Luzon
Area (2007)92.52 km2 (35.72 sq mi)
Population (2015)106,371
Density (2015)1,150 / km2 (2,978 / sq mi)
Coordinates14° 52' North, 120° 28' East (14.8663, 120.4631)
Estimated elevation above sea level13.6 meters (44.7 feet)

Dinalupihan is a landlocked municipality in the coastal province of Bataan.

The municipality has a land area of 92.52 square kilometers or 35.72 square miles which constitutes 6.74% of Bataan's total area. Its population as determined by the 2015 Census was 106,371. This represented 13.98% of the total population of Bataan province, or 0.95% of the overall population of the Central Luzon region. Based on these figures, the population density is computed at 1,150 inhabitants per square kilometer or 2,978 inhabitants per square mile.

Barangays

Dinalupihan has 46 barangays as shown in the following table.

Demographic profile of barangays
BarangayPopulation percentage (2015)Population (2015)Population (2010)Change (2010‑2015)Annual Population Growth Rate (2010‑2015)
Aquino0.09%95111-14.41%-2.92%
Bangal4.49%4,7744,4158.13%1.50%
Bayan‑bayanan0.68%72844762.86%9.73%
Bonifacio0.46%488505-3.37%-0.65%
Burgos0.39%411465-11.61%-2.32%
Colo2.95%3,1352,9864.99%0.93%
Daang Bago2.65%2,8222,939-3.98%-0.77%
Dalao1.48%1,5731,30320.72%3.65%
Del Pilar0.27%2912717.38%1.36%
Gen. Luna0.57%6085853.93%0.74%
Gomez0.27%292324-9.88%-1.96%
Happy Valley1.64%1,7441,7042.35%0.44%
Jose C. Payumo, Jr.3.16%3,3603,1147.90%1.46%
Kataasan2.81%2,9903,015-0.83%-0.16%
Layac1.33%1,4161,3395.75%1.07%
Luacan5.81%6,1845,7797.01%1.30%
Mabini Ext.0.66%703734-4.22%-0.82%
Mabini Proper0.30%324339-4.42%-0.86%
Magsaysay1.63%1,7371,871-7.16%-1.40%
Maligaya1.47%1,5651,37214.07%2.54%
Naparing2.54%2,7052,5008.20%1.51%
New San Jose5.65%6,0126,030-0.30%-0.06%
Old San Jose2.28%2,4212,00220.93%3.68%
Padre Dandan0.15%1591552.58%0.49%
Pagalanggang3.70%3,9313,51211.93%2.17%
Pag‑asa1.86%1,9812,020-1.93%-0.37%
Payangan0.72%77055438.99%6.47%
Pentor2.86%3,0412,9343.65%0.68%
Pinulot3.91%4,1593,56316.73%2.99%
Pita3.36%3,5783,5131.85%0.35%
Rizal0.23%249255-2.35%-0.45%
Roosevelt8.49%9,0328,7213.57%0.67%
Roxas0.28%293347-15.56%-3.17%
Saguing4.19%4,4553,96412.39%2.25%
San Benito2.57%2,7392,39414.41%2.60%
San Isidro0.92%9831,047-6.11%-1.19%
San Pablo5.59%5,9423,73659.05%9.24%
San Ramon3.67%3,9043,7075.31%0.99%
San Simon1.69%1,8001,27840.85%6.74%
Santa Isabel2.27%2,4122,19010.14%1.86%
Santo Niño3.00%3,1903,0664.04%0.76%
Sapang Balas1.19%1,27194234.93%5.87%
Torres Bugauen0.86%9158626.15%1.14%
Tubo‑tubo0.52%54934260.53%9.43%
Tucop4.03%4,2843,68616.22%2.90%
Zamora0.33%3563375.64%1.05%
Dinalupihan Total106,37197,2759.35%1.72%

Economy

According to the Bureau of Local Government Finance, the annual regular revenue of Dinalupihan for the fiscal year of 2016 was 242,291,407.11.

details
Fiscal YearAnnual Regular IncomeChange
200991,630,306.35
201037,852,019.73-58.69%
2011154,120,730.55307.17%
2012178,957,083.4616.11%
2013165,478,571.63-7.53%
2014195,347,652.2818.05%
2015221,625,597.2313.45%
2016242,291,407.119.32%

End notes:

  • Annual Regular Income = Locally Sourced Revenue + Internal Revenue Allotment (IRA) Current Year + Other Shares from National Tax Collection
  • Locally Sourced Revenue = Real Property Tax (General Fund) + Tax on Business + Other Taxes + Regulatory Fees + Service/User Charges + Receipts from Economic Enterprises

Demographics

Population by age group

According to the 2015 Census, the age group with the highest population in Dinalupihan is 5 to 9, with 11,176 individuals. Conversely, the age group with the lowest population is 80 and over, with 751 individuals.

details
Age groupPopulation (2015)
Under 12,148
1 to 48,768
5 to 911,176
10 to 1410,844
15 to 1910,719
20 to 249,748
25 to 298,823
30 to 347,903
35 to 397,230
40 to 446,277
45 to 495,858
50 to 544,865
55 to 594,015
60 to 643,098
65 to 692,077
70 to 741,200
75 to 79871
80 and over751
Total106,371

Historical population

The population of Dinalupihan grew from 21,249 in 1960 to 106,371 in 2015, an increase of 85,122 people. The latest census figures in 2015 denote a positive growth rate of 1.72%, or an increase of 9,096 people, from the previous population of 97,275 in 2010.

details
Census datePopulationGrowth rate
21,249
30,5093.60%
36,3023.55%
41,4152.67%
58,1723.46%
65,1592.15%
76,1453.40%
92,2892.69%
97,2751.93%
106,3711.72%

Location

The municipal center of Dinalupihan is situated at approximately 14° 52' North, 120° 28' East, in the island of Luzon. Elevation at these coordinates is estimated at 13.6 meters or 44.7 feet above mean sea level.


Distances

Based on the great-circle distance (the shortest distance between two points over the surface of the Earth), the cities closest to Dinalupihan are Olongapo, Balanga, San Fernando, Angeles, Malolos, and Mabalacat. The nearest municipalities are Hermosa, Orani, Samal, Floridablanca, Lubao, and Abucay. Its distance from the national capital is 63.46 kilometers (39.43 miles). The following list delineates such distance measurements.

great-circle distance

Nearest towns

  • Hermosa, Bataan, 6.16 kilometers (3.83 miles) to the Southeast (S51°E)
  • Orani, Bataan, 10.74 kilometers (6.68 miles) to the Southeast (S47°E)
  • Samal, Bataan, 13.69 kilometers (8.51 miles) to the Southeast (S38°E)
  • Floridablanca, Pampanga, 14.03 kilometers (8.72 miles) to the North‑Northeast (N30°E)
  • Lubao, Pampanga, 16.76 kilometers (10.41 miles) to the East‑Northeast (N62°E)
  • Abucay, Bataan, 17.80 kilometers (11.06 miles) to the South‑Southeast (S26°E)

Nearest cities

  • Olongapo, 19.71 kilometers (12.25 miles) to the West‑Southwest (S79°W)
  • Balanga, Bataan, 22.30 kilometers (13.86 miles) to the South‑Southeast (S22°E)
  • San Fernando, Pampanga, 30.59 kilometers (19.01 miles) to the Northeast (N54°E)
  • Angeles, 33.12 kilometers (20.58 miles) to the North‑Northeast (N24°E)
  • Malolos, Bulacan, 37.62 kilometers (23.37 miles) to the East (S86°E)
  • Mabalacat, Pampanga, 41.19 kilometers (25.59 miles) to the North‑Northeast (N17°E)

Distance from Manila: 63.46 kilometers (39.43 miles) to the East‑Southeast (S61°E)

National rankings

  • Population (2015): 106,371, ranked 166 out of 1,634
  • Land area (2007): 35.72 square kilometers, ranked 1,089 out of 1,634
  • Population density (2015): 1,150 inhabitants per square kilometer, ranked 145 out of 1,634
  • Annual population growth rate (2010 to 2015): 1.72%, ranked 510 out of 1,634

Notes

  1. Unless otherwise specified, population count (excluding percentages) and land area figures are derived from the Philippine Statistics Authority.
  2. Data on annual regular income is from the Bureau of Local Government Finance, Department of Finance
  3. Postal code information is from the Philippine Postal Corporation.
(Back to top)