Bulacan

Summary data
Map of the Philippines highlighting Bulacan
Typeprovince
Island groupLuzon
RegionCentral Luzon (Region III)
Cities3
Municipalities21
Barangays569
Coastal/Landlockedcoastal
Marine waterbodiesManila Bay [South China Sea]
Area (2007)2,796.10 km2 (1,079.58 sq mi)
Population (2015)3,292,071
Density (2015)1,177 / km2 (3,049 / sq mi)

Bulacan is a province in the Philippines situated in the Central Luzon region occupying the central section of Luzon. Its capital is the City of Malolos.

The province has a land area of 2,796.10 square kilometers or 1,079.58 square miles. Its population as determined by the 2015 Census was 3,292,071. This represented 29.35% of the total population of the Central Luzon region, 5.73% of the overall population of the Luzon island group, or 3.26% of the entire population of the Philippines. Based on these figures, the population density is computed at 1,177 inhabitants per square kilometer or 3,049 inhabitants per square mile.

Map

Bulacan is bordered, clockwise from the North, by Nueva Ecija, Aurora, Quezon, Rizal, National Capital Region, Manila Bay, and Pampanga.

details

Local government units

Bulacan has 21 municipalities and 3 cities. The total number of barangays in the province is 569.

details
NameTypePopulation (2015)Population (2010)Annual Population Growth Rate (2010‑2015)Area (2007), in km2Density (2015), per km2Brgy count
Angatmunicipality59,23755,3321.31%74.0080116
Balagtasmunicipality73,92965,4402.35%28.662,5809
Baliuagmunicipality149,954143,5650.83%45.053,32927
Bocauemunicipality119,675106,4072.26%31.873,75519
Bulakanmunicipality76,56571,7511.24%72.901,05014
Bustosmunicipality67,03962,4151.37%69.9995814
Calumpitmunicipality108,757101,0681.41%56.251,93329
Doña Remedios Trinidadmunicipality22,66319,8782.53%932.96248
Guiguintomunicipality99,73090,5071.86%27.503,62714
Hagonoymunicipality129,807125,6890.62%103.101,25926
Maloloscity (CC), capital252,074234,9451.35%67.253,74851
Marilaomunicipality221,965185,6243.46%33.746,57916
Meycauayancity (CC)209,083199,1540.93%32.106,51326
Norzagaraymunicipality111,348103,0951.48%309.7735913
Obandomunicipality59,19758,0090.39%52.101,13611
Pandimunicipality89,07566,6505.68%31.202,85522
Paombongmunicipality53,29450,9400.86%46.341,15014
Plaridelmunicipality107,805101,4411.17%32.443,32319
Pulilanmunicipality97,32385,8442.42%39.892,44019
San Ildefonsomunicipality104,47195,0001.83%128.7181236
San Jose del Montecity (CC)574,089454,5534.55%105.535,44059
San Miguelmunicipality153,882142,8541.43%231.4066549
San Rafaelmunicipality94,65585,9211.86%152.4362134
Santa Mariamunicipality256,454218,3513.11%90.922,82124
Bulacan Total3,292,0712,924,4332.28%2,796.101,177569

Economy

According to the Bureau of Local Government Finance, the annual regular revenue of Bulacan for the fiscal year of 2016 was 3,527,337,309.07.

details
Fiscal YearAnnual Regular IncomeChange
20091,952,044,692.32
20102,170,448,777.0311.19%
20112,241,606,346.253.28%
20122,220,013,568.67-0.96%
20132,396,260,027.007.94%
20142,833,550,614.6718.25%
20153,143,195,370.2410.93%
20163,527,337,309.0712.22%

End notes:

  • Annual Regular Income = Locally Sourced Revenue + Internal Revenue Allotment (IRA) Current Year + Other Shares from National Tax Collection
  • Locally Sourced Revenue = Real Property Tax (General Fund) + Tax on Business + Other Taxes + Regulatory Fees + Service/User Charges + Receipts from Economic Enterprises

Demographics

Population by age group

According to the 2015 Census, the age group with the highest population in Bulacan is 5 to 9, with 329,260 individuals. Conversely, the age group with the lowest population is 80 and over, with 22,565 individuals.

details
Age groupPopulation (2015)
Under 161,635
1 to 4255,791
5 to 9329,260
10 to 14321,035
15 to 19326,233
20 to 24312,643
25 to 29275,662
30 to 34253,240
35 to 39242,669
40 to 44206,724
45 to 49187,675
50 to 54153,439
55 to 59121,374
60 to 6494,249
65 to 6965,157
70 to 7437,335
75 to 7925,385
80 and over22,565
Total3,292,071

Historical population

The population of Bulacan grew from 514,346 in 1960 to 3,292,071 in 2015, an increase of 2,777,725 people. The latest census figures in 2015 denote a positive growth rate of 2.28%, or an increase of 367,638 people, from the previous population of 2,924,433 in 2010.

details
Census datePopulationGrowth rate
215,144
239,9690.69%
319,3391.44%
394,6422.20%
514,3462.36%
737,9753.59%
899,5294.05%
1,096,0464.03%
1,505,2193.22%
1,784,4413.24%
2,234,0884.94%
2,822,2163.28%
2,924,4331.30%
3,292,0712.28%

National roads

As of December 2016, the National Roads in Bulacan as classified by the Department of Public Works and Highways are:

Primary Roads

  • Baliuag Flyover
  • Bocaue Flyover
  • Daang Maharlika (LZ)
  • Malolos Flyover
  • Manila North Road

Secondary Roads

  • Bigaa-Plaridel via Bulacan & Malolos Road
  • Meycauayan-Camalig-Bahay Pari Road
  • Plaridel Airport Road
  • Pulilan-Calumpit Road

Tertiary Roads

  • Balagtas Service Road
  • Baliwag-Bustos Road
  • Baliwag-Candaba Road
  • Bocaue-San Jose Road
  • Eastern Bulacan Road
  • Gen. Alejo Santos Highway
  • Guiguinto Service Road 1
  • Guiguinto Service Road 2
  • Marilao Service Road
  • Meycauayan Service Road
  • Muzon-Tungkong Manga Road
  • NCR/Bulacan Boundary-Bigte-Ipo Dam Road
  • Norzagaray-Bigte Road
  • Old Cagayan Valley Road
  • Plaridel Access Road
  • Plaridel Bypass Road
  • Plaridel-Pulilan Diversion Road
  • Pulilan Railroad Station Road
  • Road to PA Camp
  • San Miguel-Sibul Road
  • San Simon-Baliwag Road
  • Santa Maria By-Pass Road
  • Santa Maria-Norzagaray Road
  • Santa Rita Service Road
  • Santa Rita-Biak-na-Bato via Pulong Bayabas Road
  • Santa Rita-Camias Old Road
  • Sibul-Biak-na-Bato Road
  • Tabang Service Road #1
  • Tabang Service Road #2
  • Tabang Service Road #3
  • Tabang Service Road #4
  • Tabang Service Road #5

National rankings

  • Population (2015): 3,292,071, ranked 2 out of 81
  • Land area (2007): 1,079.58 square kilometers, ranked 49 out of 81
  • Population density (2015): 1,177 inhabitants per square kilometer, ranked 4 out of 81
  • Annual population growth rate (2010 to 2015): 2.28%, ranked 8 out of 81

Notes

  1. Unless otherwise specified, population count (excluding percentages) and land area figures are derived from the Philippine Statistics Authority.
  2. Maps utilize OpenStreetMap data available under the Open Data Commons Open Database License.
  3. Data on annual regular income is from the Bureau of Local Government Finance, Department of Finance
  4. Data on National Roads is from the Department of Public Works and Highways.
(Back to top)