Nueva Ecija

Summary data
Map of the Philippines highlighting Nueva Ecija
Typeprovince
Island groupLuzon
RegionCentral Luzon (Region III)
Cities5
Municipalities27
Barangays849
Coastal/Landlockedlandlocked
Marine waterbodiesnone (landlocked)
Area (2007)5,751.33 km2 (2,220.60 sq mi)
Population (2015)2,151,461
Density (2015)374 / km2 (969 / sq mi)

Nueva Ecija is a province in the Philippines situated in the Central Luzon region occupying the central section of Luzon. Its capital is the City of Palayan.

The province has a land area of 5,751.33 square kilometers or 2,220.60 square miles. Its population as determined by the 2015 Census was 2,151,461. This represented 19.18% of the total population of the Central Luzon region, 3.74% of the overall population of the Luzon island group, or 2.13% of the entire population of the Philippines. Based on these figures, the population density is computed at 374 inhabitants per square kilometer or 969 inhabitants per square mile.

Map

Nueva Ecija is bordered, clockwise from the Northeast, by Nueva Vizcaya, Aurora, Bulacan, Pampanga, Tarlac, and Pangasinan.

details

Local government units

Nueva Ecija has 27 municipalities and 5 cities. The total number of barangays in the province is 849.

details
NameTypePopulation (2015)Population (2010)Annual Population Growth Rate (2010‑2015)Area (2007), in km2Density (2015), per km2Brgy count
Aliagamunicipality63,54357,8051.82%90.0470626
Bongabonmunicipality64,17359,3431.50%286.9522428
Cabanatuancity (CC)302,231272,6761.98%192.291,57289
Cabiaomunicipality79,00772,0811.76%111.8370623
Carranglanmunicipality41,13137,1241.97%705.315817
Cuyapomunicipality65,03959,3961.74%215.7330151
Gabaldonmunicipality35,38332,2461.78%242.8814616
Gapancity (CC)110,303101,4881.60%164.4467123
General Mamerto Natividadmunicipality41,65636,7202.43%118.0035320
General Tiniomunicipality47,86542,6342.23%533.089013
Guimbamunicipality118,655104,8942.37%245.2948464
Jaenmunicipality73,18467,0571.68%85.4685627
Laurmunicipality35,65632,2051.96%295.8812117
Licabmunicipality28,25426,1871.46%67.3741911
Llaneramunicipality39,70136,2001.77%114.4434722
Lupaomunicipality43,78840,9311.29%121.3336124
Muñozcity (CC)81,48375,4621.47%163.0550037
Nampicuanmunicipality14,95413,3032.25%52.6028421
Palayancity (CC), capital41,04137,2191.88%101.4040519
Pantabanganmunicipality29,92527,3531.73%392.567614
Peñarandamunicipality29,88227,4101.66%95.0031510
Quezonmunicipality40,59236,6601.96%68.5359216
Rizalmunicipality64,08757,1452.21%120.5553226
San Antoniomunicipality77,83673,0741.21%153.5650716
San Isidromunicipality51,61247,8001.47%56.499149
San Josecity (CC)139,738129,4241.47%185.9975138
San Leonardomunicipality65,29958,1202.24%151.9043015
Santa Rosamunicipality69,46764,5031.42%147.1547233
Santo Domingomunicipality57,94350,9832.47%74.8877424
Talaveramunicipality124,829112,5152.00%140.9288653
Talugtugmunicipality23,81721,2912.16%93.9525428
Zaragozamunicipality49,38744,1242.17%72.0268619
Nueva Ecija Total2,151,4611,955,3731.84%5,751.33374849

Economy

According to the Bureau of Local Government Finance, the annual regular revenue of Nueva Ecija for the fiscal year of 2016 was 2,347,116,285.36.

details
Fiscal YearAnnual Regular IncomeChange
20091,363,465,958.91
20101,443,182,624.405.85%
20111,543,032,975.906.92%
20121,516,709,189.18-1.71%
20131,668,345,707.3110.00%
20141,895,971,390.6313.64%
20152,182,098,001.0315.09%
20162,347,116,285.367.56%

End notes:

  • Annual Regular Income = Locally Sourced Revenue + Internal Revenue Allotment (IRA) Current Year + Other Shares from National Tax Collection
  • Locally Sourced Revenue = Real Property Tax (General Fund) + Tax on Business + Other Taxes + Regulatory Fees + Service/User Charges + Receipts from Economic Enterprises

Demographics

Population by age group

According to the 2015 Census, the age group with the highest population in Nueva Ecija is 5 to 9, with 219,684 individuals. Conversely, the age group with the lowest population is 80 and over, with 19,625 individuals.

details
Age groupPopulation (2015)
Under 141,005
1 to 4173,282
5 to 9219,684
10 to 14214,553
15 to 19207,229
20 to 24198,986
25 to 29174,570
30 to 34157,916
35 to 39148,449
40 to 44130,236
45 to 49122,442
50 to 54103,304
55 to 5983,184
60 to 6462,236
65 to 6944,186
70 to 7429,566
75 to 7921,008
80 and over19,625
Total2,151,461

Historical population

The population of Nueva Ecija grew from 608,362 in 1960 to 2,151,461 in 2015, an increase of 1,543,099 people. The latest census figures in 2015 denote a positive growth rate of 1.84%, or an increase of 196,088 people, from the previous population of 1,955,373 in 2010.

details
Census datePopulationGrowth rate
134,147
227,0963.38%
416,7623.08%
467,7691.19%
608,3622.34%
851,2943.34%
947,9952.18%
1,069,4092.44%
1,312,6802.07%
1,505,8272.60%
1,659,8832.11%
1,843,8531.46%
1,955,3732.16%
2,151,4611.84%

National roads

As of December 2016, the National Roads in Nueva Ecija as classified by the Department of Public Works and Highways are:

Primary Roads

  • Daang Maharlika (LZ)
  • Jose Abad Santos Avenue (JASA)
  • San Jose-Lupao Road
  • Santa Rosa-Tarlac Road

Secondary Roads

  • Bongabon-Rizal-Aurora Road
  • Junction Tablang-Gabaldon Road
  • Nueva Ecija-Aurora Road
  • Nueva Ecija-Pangasinan Road
  • San Jose City-Rizal Road via Pinili-Porais-Villa Joson (Palarilla) Road

Tertiary Roads

  • Bangad-Fort Magsaysay Road
  • Cabanatuan City Circumferential Road
  • Cabanatuan City-Carmen Road
  • Cabanatuan City-Papaya Road
  • Gapan-Fort Magsaysay Road
  • Junction Pinagpanaan-Rizal-Pantabangan Road
  • MH Del Pilar Street (NE)
  • Muñoz-Lupao Road
  • Pantabangan-Canili-Basal-Baler Road
  • Santa Rosa-Fort Magsaysay Road
  • Sumacab-San Josef-Bonifacio Road
  • Tarlac-Guimba Road via Victoria
  • Valdefuente-Fortaleza Road
  • Zulueta Road

National rankings

  • Population (2015): 2,151,461, ranked 10 out of 81
  • Land area (2007): 2,220.60 square kilometers, ranked 15 out of 81
  • Population density (2015): 374 inhabitants per square kilometer, ranked 14 out of 81
  • Annual population growth rate (2010 to 2015): 1.84%, ranked 17 out of 81

Notes

  1. Unless otherwise specified, population count (excluding percentages) and land area figures are derived from the Philippine Statistics Authority.
  2. Maps utilize OpenStreetMap data available under the Open Data Commons Open Database License.
  3. Data on annual regular income is from the Bureau of Local Government Finance, Department of Finance
  4. Data on National Roads is from the Department of Public Works and Highways.
(Back to top)