Tarlac

Summary data
Map of the Philippines highlighting Tarlac
Typeprovince
Island groupLuzon
RegionCentral Luzon (Region III)
Cities1
Municipalities17
Barangays511
Coastal/Landlockedlandlocked
Marine waterbodiesnone (landlocked)
Area (2007)3,053.60 km2 (1,179.00 sq mi)
Population (2015)1,366,027
Density (2015)447 / km2 (1,159 / sq mi)

Tarlac is a province in the Philippines situated in the Central Luzon region occupying the central section of Luzon. Its capital is the City of Tarlac.

The province has a land area of 3,053.60 square kilometers or 1,179.00 square miles. Its population as determined by the 2015 Census was 1,366,027. This represented 12.18% of the total population of the Central Luzon region, 2.38% of the overall population of the Luzon island group, or 1.35% of the entire population of the Philippines. Based on these figures, the population density is computed at 447 inhabitants per square kilometer or 1,159 inhabitants per square mile.

Map

Tarlac is bordered, clockwise from the North, by Pangasinan, Nueva Ecija, Pampanga, and Zambales.

details

Local government units

Tarlac has 17 municipalities and 1 city. The total number of barangays in the province is 511.

details
NameTypePopulation (2015)Population (2010)Annual Population Growth Rate (2010‑2015)Area (2007), in km2Density (2015), per km2Brgy count
Anaomunicipality11,52810,8731.12%23.8748318
Bambanmunicipality69,46662,4132.06%251.9827615
Camilingmunicipality83,24880,2410.70%140.5359261
Capasmunicipality140,202125,8522.08%376.3937220
Concepcionmunicipality154,188139,8321.88%242.9963545
Geronamunicipality87,53183,0841.00%128.8967944
La Pazmunicipality64,01760,9820.93%114.3356021
Mayantocmunicipality32,23229,9871.38%311.4210424
Moncadamunicipality57,78756,1830.54%85.7567437
Paniquimunicipality92,60687,7301.04%105.1688135
Puramunicipality23,71222,9490.62%31.0176516
Ramosmunicipality21,35020,2491.01%24.408759
San Clementemunicipality12,65712,5100.22%49.7325512
San Josemunicipality36,25333,9601.25%592.816113
San Manuelmunicipality25,50424,2890.93%42.1060615
Santa Ignaciamunicipality47,53843,7871.58%146.0732524
Tarlac Citycity (CC), capital342,493318,3321.40%274.661,24776
Victoriamunicipality63,71559,9871.15%111.5157126
Tarlac Total1,366,0271,273,2401.35%3,053.60447511

Economy

According to the Bureau of Local Government Finance, the annual regular revenue of Tarlac for the fiscal year of 2016 was 1,600,062,482.13.

details
Fiscal YearAnnual Regular IncomeChange
2009971,275,439.67
20101,067,967,894.969.96%
20111,193,184,373.0911.72%
20121,187,326,133.03-0.49%
20131,384,905,453.7116.64%
20141,558,408,163.2212.53%
20151,784,130,134.6414.48%
20161,600,062,482.13-10.32%

End notes:

  • Annual Regular Income = Locally Sourced Revenue + Internal Revenue Allotment (IRA) Current Year + Other Shares from National Tax Collection
  • Locally Sourced Revenue = Real Property Tax (General Fund) + Tax on Business + Other Taxes + Regulatory Fees + Service/User Charges + Receipts from Economic Enterprises

Demographics

Population by age group

According to the 2015 Census, the age group with the highest population in Tarlac is 5 to 9, with 142,374 individuals. Conversely, the age group with the lowest population is 80 and over, with 13,131 individuals.

details
Age groupPopulation (2015)
Under 127,379
1 to 4113,293
5 to 9142,374
10 to 14137,945
15 to 19131,041
20 to 24122,332
25 to 29108,640
30 to 3498,506
35 to 3992,488
40 to 4482,716
45 to 4976,375
50 to 5463,936
55 to 5952,226
60 to 6440,326
65 to 6930,790
70 to 7418,972
75 to 7913,557
80 and over13,131
Total1,366,027

Historical population

The population of Tarlac grew from 426,647 in 1960 to 1,366,027 in 2015, an increase of 939,380 people. The latest census figures in 2015 denote a positive growth rate of 1.35%, or an increase of 92,787 people, from the previous population of 1,273,240 in 2010.

details
Census datePopulationGrowth rate
135,107
171,8761.53%
264,3792.18%
327,0182.21%
426,6472.37%
559,7082.69%
640,8992.76%
688,4571.44%
859,7082.25%
945,8101.80%
1,068,7832.66%
1,243,4492.11%
1,273,2400.87%
1,366,0271.35%

National roads

As of December 2016, the National Roads in Tarlac as classified by the Department of Public Works and Highways are:

Primary Roads

  • Manila North Road
  • Romulo Highway
  • Tarlac-Santa Rosa Road

Secondary Roads

  • Concepcion-Capas Road
  • Paniqui Poblacion Road
  • Paniqui-Camiling-Wawa Road

Tertiary Roads

  • Anao-Ramos Road
  • Bamban Poblacion Road
  • Camp Aquino Road
  • Capas-Botolan Road
  • Capas-San Jose-Mayantoc-Malacampa Road
  • Concepcion-La Paz Road
  • Gerona Poblacion Road
  • Moncada-Anao Road
  • Paniqui-Ramos Road
  • Ramos-Pura Road
  • San Miguel Cadre Road
  • Tarlac Airport Road
  • Tarlac City-San Jose via Tibag-Burgos Road
  • Tarlac-Guimba Road via Victoria
  • Tarlac-Maliwalo Road
  • Tarlac-San Miguel via Macabulos Road
  • Tarlac-Zambales North West Diversion Road
  • Tarlac-Zambales Road
  • Victoria-La Paz Road
  • Victoria-Pura Road

National rankings

  • Population (2015): 1,366,027, ranked 18 out of 81
  • Land area (2007): 1,179.00 square kilometers, ranked 48 out of 81
  • Population density (2015): 447 inhabitants per square kilometer, ranked 12 out of 81
  • Annual population growth rate (2010 to 2015): 1.35%, ranked 37 out of 81

Notes

  1. Unless otherwise specified, population count (excluding percentages) and land area figures are derived from the Philippine Statistics Authority.
  2. Maps utilize OpenStreetMap data available under the Open Data Commons Open Database License.
  3. Data on annual regular income is from the Bureau of Local Government Finance, Department of Finance
  4. Data on National Roads is from the Department of Public Works and Highways.
(Back to top)