San Marcelino, Province of Zambales

Summary data
Typemunicipality
Island groupLuzon
RegionCentral Luzon (Region III)
ProvinceZambales
Barangay count18
Postal code2207
Coastal/Landlockedlandlocked
Marine waterbodiesnone (landlocked)
Philippine major island(s)Luzon
Area (2007)416.86 km2 (160.95 sq mi)
Population (2015)33,665
Density (2015)81 / km2 (209 / sq mi)
Coordinates14° 59' North, 120° 9' East (14.9754, 120.1566)
Estimated elevation above sea level44.3 meters (145.2 feet)

San Marcelino is a landlocked municipality in the coastal province of Zambales.

The municipality has a land area of 416.86 square kilometers or 160.95 square miles which constitutes 11.43% of Zambales's total area. Its population as determined by the 2015 Census was 33,665. This represented 5.70% of the total population of Zambales province, or 0.30% of the overall population of the Central Luzon region. Based on these figures, the population density is computed at 81 inhabitants per square kilometer or 209 inhabitants per square mile.

Barangays

San Marcelino has 18 barangays as shown in the following table.

Demographic profile of barangays
BarangayPopulation percentage (2015)Population (2015)Population (2010)Change (2010‑2015)Annual Population Growth Rate (2010‑2015)
Aglao5.76%1,9391,44134.56%5.81%
Buhawen8.33%2,8032,942-4.72%-0.92%
Burgos6.12%2,0602,0022.90%0.55%
Central2.26%7617422.56%0.48%
Consuelo Norte5.98%2,0131,79612.08%2.20%
Consuelo Sur5.74%1,9311,7649.47%1.74%
La Paz3.67%1,2361,1586.74%1.25%
Laoag8.61%2,9002,58112.36%2.24%
Linasin7.56%2,5442,4593.46%0.65%
Linusungan4.91%1,6541,46912.59%2.28%
Lucero4.80%1,6171,5683.13%0.59%
Nagbunga6.32%2,1291,88512.94%2.34%
Rabanes6.04%2,0351,81312.24%2.22%
Rizal2.70%910932-2.36%-0.45%
San Guillermo2.62%8838543.40%0.64%
San Isidro5.74%1,9311,8524.27%0.80%
San Rafael7.37%2,4802,4092.95%0.55%
Santa Fe5.46%1,8392,212-16.86%-3.46%
San Marcelino Total33,66531,8795.60%1.04%

Economy

According to the Bureau of Local Government Finance, the annual regular revenue of San Marcelino for the fiscal year of 2016 was 160,242,653.42.

details
Fiscal YearAnnual Regular IncomeChange
200975,446,526.60
201082,671,644.709.58%
201196,109,636.9416.25%
201296,346,811.990.25%
2013110,215,310.2414.39%
2014129,088,894.0417.12%
2015145,226,447.8112.50%
2016160,242,653.4210.34%

End notes:

  • Annual Regular Income = Locally Sourced Revenue + Internal Revenue Allotment (IRA) Current Year + Other Shares from National Tax Collection
  • Locally Sourced Revenue = Real Property Tax (General Fund) + Tax on Business + Other Taxes + Regulatory Fees + Service/User Charges + Receipts from Economic Enterprises

Demographics

Population by age group

According to the 2015 Census, the age group with the highest population in San Marcelino is 5 to 9, with 3,519 individuals. Conversely, the age group with the lowest population is 75 to 79, with 408 individuals.

details
Age groupPopulation (2015)
Under 1696
1 to 42,864
5 to 93,519
10 to 143,110
15 to 192,969
20 to 242,791
25 to 292,760
30 to 342,430
35 to 392,117
40 to 441,933
45 to 491,939
50 to 541,723
55 to 591,509
60 to 641,093
65 to 69887
70 to 74480
75 to 79408
80 and over437
Total33,665

Historical population

The population of San Marcelino grew from 13,914 in 1960 to 33,665 in 2015, an increase of 19,751 people. The latest census figures in 2015 denote a positive growth rate of 1.04%, or an increase of 1,786 people, from the previous population of 31,879 in 2010.

details
Census datePopulationGrowth rate
13,914
17,8012.44%
20,7353.11%
24,9643.78%
36,5983.90%
24,425-7.30%
25,4400.88%
29,0521.85%
31,8793.44%
33,6651.04%

Location

The municipal center of San Marcelino is situated at approximately 14° 59' North, 120° 9' East, in the island of Luzon. Elevation at these coordinates is estimated at 44.3 meters or 145.2 feet above mean sea level.


Distances

Based on the great-circle distance (the shortest distance between two points over the surface of the Earth), the cities closest to San Marcelino are Olongapo, Angeles, Mabalacat, Balanga, San Fernando, and Malolos. The nearest municipalities are Castillejos, San Antonio, San Narciso, San Felipe, Subic, and Cabangan. Its distance from the national capital is 98.33 kilometers (61.10 miles). The following list delineates such distance measurements.

great-circle distance

Nearest towns

Nearest cities

  • Olongapo, 20.98 kilometers (13.04 miles) to the Southeast (S40°E)
  • Angeles, 49.82 kilometers (30.96 miles) to the East‑Northeast (N68°E)
  • Mabalacat, Pampanga, 52.50 kilometers (32.62 miles) to the East‑Northeast (N58°E)
  • Balanga, Bataan, 52.75 kilometers (32.78 miles) to the Southeast (S52°E)
  • San Fernando, Pampanga, 57.97 kilometers (36.02 miles) to the East (N84°E)
  • Malolos, Bulacan, 72.04 kilometers (44.76 miles) to the East‑Southeast (S78°E)

Distance from Manila: 98.33 kilometers (61.10 miles) to the East‑Southeast (S64°E)

National rankings

  • Population (2015): 33,665, ranked 758 out of 1,634
  • Land area (2007): 160.95 square kilometers, ranked 183 out of 1,634
  • Population density (2015): 81 inhabitants per square kilometer, ranked 1,330 out of 1,634
  • Annual population growth rate (2010 to 2015): 1.04%, ranked 719 out of 1,634

Notes

  1. Unless otherwise specified, population count (excluding percentages) and land area figures are derived from the Philippine Statistics Authority.
  2. Data on annual regular income is from the Bureau of Local Government Finance, Department of Finance
  3. Postal code information is from the Philippine Postal Corporation.
(Back to top)