Subic, Province of Zambales

Summary data
Typemunicipality
Island groupLuzon
RegionCentral Luzon (Region III)
ProvinceZambales
Barangay count16
Postal code2209
Coastal/Landlockedcoastal
Marine waterbodiesSubic Bay [South China Sea]
Philippine major island(s)Luzon
Area (2007)287.16 km2 (110.87 sq mi)
Population (2015)104,771
Density (2015)365 / km2 (945 / sq mi)
Coordinates14° 53' North, 120° 14' East (14.8774, 120.2344)
Estimated elevation above sea level8.0 meters (26.2 feet)

Subic is a coastal municipality in the province of Zambales.

The municipality has a land area of 287.16 square kilometers or 110.87 square miles which constitutes 7.88% of Zambales's total area. Its population as determined by the 2015 Census was 104,771. This represented 17.73% of the total population of Zambales province, or 0.93% of the overall population of the Central Luzon region. Based on these figures, the population density is computed at 365 inhabitants per square kilometer or 945 inhabitants per square mile.

Barangays

Subic has 16 barangays as shown in the following table.

Demographic profile of barangays
BarangayPopulation percentage (2015)Population (2015)Population (2010)Change (2010‑2015)Annual Population Growth Rate (2010‑2015)
Aningway Sacatihan5.11%5,3574,44020.65%3.64%
Asinan Poblacion1.16%1,21288337.26%6.22%
Asinan Proper7.50%7,8556,33523.99%4.18%
Baraca‑Camachile3.43%3,5962,80528.20%4.84%
Batiawan1.25%1,3101,01529.06%4.98%
Calapacuan13.66%14,30713,5705.43%1.01%
Calapandayan9.24%9,6849,698-0.14%-0.03%
Cawag15.23%15,95611,97933.20%5.61%
Ilwas3.08%3,2263,1791.48%0.28%
Mangan‑Vaca11.03%11,5578,06843.24%7.08%
Matain7.90%8,2757,7776.40%1.19%
Naugsol2.58%2,7042,04632.16%5.45%
Pamatawan4.10%4,2923,81712.44%2.26%
San Isidro7.51%7,8696,74116.73%2.99%
Santo Tomas5.23%5,4815,504-0.42%-0.08%
Wawandue1.99%2,0901,86711.94%2.17%
Subic Total104,77189,72416.77%3.00%

Economy

According to the Bureau of Local Government Finance, the annual regular revenue of Subic for the fiscal year of 2016 was 292,335,024.87.

details
Fiscal YearAnnual Regular IncomeChange
2009181,132,187.87
2010177,394,789.11-2.06%
2011197,077,646.6311.10%
2012186,490,902.17-5.37%
2013191,909,572.802.91%
2014258,961,291.4534.94%
2015269,065,133.643.90%
2016292,335,024.878.65%

End notes:

  • Annual Regular Income = Locally Sourced Revenue + Internal Revenue Allotment (IRA) Current Year + Other Shares from National Tax Collection
  • Locally Sourced Revenue = Real Property Tax (General Fund) + Tax on Business + Other Taxes + Regulatory Fees + Service/User Charges + Receipts from Economic Enterprises

Demographics

Population by age group

According to the 2015 Census, the age group with the highest population in Subic is 5 to 9, with 11,403 individuals. Conversely, the age group with the lowest population is 80 and over, with 522 individuals.

details
Age groupPopulation (2015)
Under 12,444
1 to 49,686
5 to 911,403
10 to 1410,037
15 to 1910,032
20 to 2410,424
25 to 2910,109
30 to 348,369
35 to 396,966
40 to 445,755
45 to 495,150
50 to 544,325
55 to 593,448
60 to 642,692
65 to 691,875
70 to 74943
75 to 79591
80 and over522
Total104,771

Historical population

The population of Subic grew from 12,985 in 1960 to 104,771 in 2015, an increase of 91,786 people. The latest census figures in 2015 denote a positive growth rate of 3.00%, or an increase of 15,047 people, from the previous population of 89,724 in 2010.

details
Census datePopulationGrowth rate
12,985
22,2665.42%
28,1394.81%
30,3401.52%
46,9294.46%
57,0993.74%
63,0192.14%
77,1182.82%
89,7245.67%
104,7713.00%

Location

The municipal center of Subic is situated at approximately 14° 53' North, 120° 14' East, in the island of Luzon. Elevation at these coordinates is estimated at 8.0 meters or 26.2 feet above mean sea level.


Distances

Based on the great-circle distance (the shortest distance between two points over the surface of the Earth), the cities closest to Subic are Olongapo, Balanga, Angeles, San Fernando, Mabalacat, and Malolos. The nearest municipalities are Castillejos, San Marcelino, San Antonio, Morong, San Narciso, and Dinalupihan. Its distance from the national capital is 86.32 kilometers (53.64 miles). The following list delineates such distance measurements.

great-circle distance

Nearest towns

Nearest cities

  • Olongapo, 7.34 kilometers (4.56 miles) to the Southeast (S46°E)
  • Balanga, Bataan, 39.60 kilometers (24.61 miles) to the East‑Southeast (S56°E)
  • Angeles, 47.84 kilometers (29.73 miles) to the Northeast (N52°E)
  • San Fernando, Pampanga, 52.09 kilometers (32.37 miles) to the East‑Northeast (N71°E)
  • Mabalacat, Pampanga, 52.81 kilometers (32.81 miles) to the Northeast (N43°E)
  • Malolos, Bulacan, 62.25 kilometers (38.68 miles) to the East (S86°E)

Distance from Manila: 86.32 kilometers (53.64 miles) to the East‑Southeast (S68°E)

National rankings

  • Population (2015): 104,771, ranked 136 out of 1,634
  • Land area (2007): 110.87 square kilometers, ranked 318 out of 1,634
  • Population density (2015): 365 inhabitants per square kilometer, ranked 503 out of 1,634
  • Annual population growth rate (2010 to 2015): 3.00%, ranked 1,078 out of 1,634

Notes

  1. Unless otherwise specified, population count (excluding percentages) and land area figures are derived from the Philippine Statistics Authority.
  2. Data on annual regular income is from the Bureau of Local Government Finance, Department of Finance
  3. Postal code information is from the Philippine Postal Corporation.
(Back to top)