Ibaan, Province of Batangas

Summary data
Typemunicipality
Island groupLuzon
RegionCALABARZON (Region IV‑A)
ProvinceBatangas
Barangay count26
Postal code4230
Coastal/Landlockedlandlocked
Marine waterbodiesnone (landlocked)
Philippine major island(s)Luzon
Area (2007)68.99 km2 (26.64 sq mi)
Population (2015)52,970
Density (2015)768 / km2 (1,988 / sq mi)
Coordinates13° 49' North, 121° 8' East (13.8196, 121.1358)
Estimated elevation above sea level126.8 meters (416.0 feet)

Ibaan is a landlocked municipality in the coastal province of Batangas.

The municipality has a land area of 68.99 square kilometers or 26.64 square miles which constitutes 2.21% of Batangas's total area. Its population as determined by the 2015 Census was 52,970. This represented 1.97% of the total population of Batangas province, or 0.37% of the overall population of the CALABARZON region. Based on these figures, the population density is computed at 768 inhabitants per square kilometer or 1,988 inhabitants per square mile.

Barangays

Ibaan has 26 barangays as shown in the following table.

Demographic profile of barangays
BarangayPopulation percentage (2015)Population (2015)Population (2010)Change (2010‑2015)Annual Population Growth Rate (2010‑2015)
Bago3.86%2,0471,9853.12%0.59%
Balanga3.55%1,8831,7815.73%1.07%
Bungahan2.56%1,3551,2766.19%1.15%
Calamias4.01%2,1251,84814.99%2.69%
Catandala2.16%1,14394920.44%3.60%
Coliat7.60%4,0263,21325.30%4.39%
Dayapan1.59%84173314.73%2.65%
Lapu‑lapu3.61%1,9141,71211.80%2.15%
Lucsuhin2.85%1,5081,510-0.13%-0.03%
Mabalor1.55%820821-0.12%-0.02%
Malainin2.02%1,0701,082-1.11%-0.21%
Matala6.00%3,1783,0833.08%0.58%
Munting‑Tubig3.52%1,8661,7009.76%1.79%
Palindan4.29%2,2752,1655.08%0.95%
Pangao6.07%3,2162,82713.76%2.49%
Panghayaan1.58%836888-5.86%-1.14%
Poblacion5.12%2,7112,5187.66%1.42%
Quilo3.21%1,6991,5569.19%1.69%
Sabang3.44%1,8201,8021.00%0.19%
Salaban I2.59%1,3741,12522.13%3.88%
Salaban II2.40%1,2711,2184.35%0.81%
San Agustin4.26%2,2592,0709.13%1.68%
Sandalan2.42%1,2831,2433.22%0.60%
Santo Niño5.87%3,1072,9545.18%0.97%
Talaibon7.37%3,9023,37615.58%2.80%
Tulay na Patpat6.50%3,4413,04712.93%2.34%
Ibaan Total52,97048,4829.26%1.70%

Economy

According to the Bureau of Local Government Finance, the annual regular revenue of Ibaan for the fiscal year of 2016 was 122,147,502.81.

details
Fiscal YearAnnual Regular IncomeChange
200968,579,851.76
201072,197,233.915.27%
201183,505,665.6515.66%
201281,505,986.18-2.39%
201391,362,911.0412.09%
201499,578,899.318.99%
2015111,142,812.7611.61%
2016122,147,502.819.90%

End notes:

  • Annual Regular Income = Locally Sourced Revenue + Internal Revenue Allotment (IRA) Current Year + Other Shares from National Tax Collection
  • Locally Sourced Revenue = Real Property Tax (General Fund) + Tax on Business + Other Taxes + Regulatory Fees + Service/User Charges + Receipts from Economic Enterprises

Demographics

Population by age group

According to the 2015 Census, the age group with the highest population in Ibaan is 15 to 19, with 5,287 individuals. Conversely, the age group with the lowest population is 75 to 79, with 569 individuals.

details
Age groupPopulation (2015)
Under 1968
1 to 44,068
5 to 95,129
10 to 145,084
15 to 195,287
20 to 244,981
25 to 294,254
30 to 343,922
35 to 393,604
40 to 443,204
45 to 492,929
50 to 542,447
55 to 592,125
60 to 641,671
65 to 691,276
70 to 74872
75 to 79569
80 and over580
Total52,970

Historical population

The population of Ibaan grew from 15,709 in 1960 to 52,970 in 2015, an increase of 37,261 people. The latest census figures in 2015 denote a positive growth rate of 1.70%, or an increase of 4,488 people, from the previous population of 48,482 in 2010.

details
Census datePopulationGrowth rate
15,709
21,0672.91%
23,0191.79%
25,8752.37%
31,2201.90%
34,7572.03%
40,1653.15%
45,6491.78%
48,4822.22%
52,9701.70%

Location

The municipal center of Ibaan is situated at approximately 13° 49' North, 121° 8' East, in the island of Luzon. Elevation at these coordinates is estimated at 126.8 meters or 416.0 feet above mean sea level.


Distances

Based on the great-circle distance (the shortest distance between two points over the surface of the Earth), the cities closest to Ibaan are Batangas City, Lipa, Tanauan, San Pablo, Tagaytay, and Calamba. The nearest municipalities are Taysan, San Jose, Rosario, Padre Garcia, San Pascual, and Cuenca. Its distance from the national capital is 86.95 kilometers (54.03 miles). The following list delineates such distance measurements.

great-circle distance

Nearest towns

Nearest cities

Distance from Manila: 86.95 kilometers (54.03 miles) to the North (N11°W)

National rankings

  • Population (2015): 52,970, ranked 492 out of 1,634
  • Land area (2007): 26.64 square kilometers, ranked 1,249 out of 1,634
  • Population density (2015): 768 inhabitants per square kilometer, ranked 237 out of 1,634
  • Annual population growth rate (2010 to 2015): 1.70%, ranked 57 out of 1,634

Notes

  1. Unless otherwise specified, population count (excluding percentages) and land area figures are derived from the Philippine Statistics Authority.
  2. Data on annual regular income is from the Bureau of Local Government Finance, Department of Finance
  3. Postal code information is from the Philippine Postal Corporation.
(Back to top)