Santo Tomas, Province of Batangas

Summary data
Typemunicipality
Island groupLuzon
RegionCALABARZON (Region IV‑A)
ProvinceBatangas
Barangay count30
Postal code4234
Coastal/Landlockedlandlocked
Marine waterbodiesnone (landlocked)
Philippine major island(s)Luzon
Area (2007)95.41 km2 (36.84 sq mi)
Population (2015)179,844
Density (2015)1,885 / km2 (4,882 / sq mi)
Coordinates14° 6' North, 121° 10' East (14.1068, 121.1616)
Estimated elevation above sea level168.1 meters (551.5 feet)

Santo Tomas is a landlocked municipality in the coastal province of Batangas.

The municipality has a land area of 95.41 square kilometers or 36.84 square miles which constitutes 3.06% of Batangas's total area. Its population as determined by the 2015 Census was 179,844. This represented 6.67% of the total population of Batangas province, or 1.25% of the overall population of the CALABARZON region. Based on these figures, the population density is computed at 1,885 inhabitants per square kilometer or 4,882 inhabitants per square mile.

Barangays

Santo Tomas has 30 barangays as shown in the following table.

Demographic profile of barangays
BarangayPopulation percentage (2015)Population (2015)Population (2010)Change (2010‑2015)Annual Population Growth Rate (2010‑2015)
Barangay I1.03%1,8461,7664.53%0.85%
Barangay II1.54%2,7772,29121.21%3.73%
Barangay III1.41%2,5431,93331.56%5.36%
Barangay IV1.97%3,5422,80626.23%4.53%
San Agustin1.33%2,4002,3741.10%0.21%
San Antonio6.48%11,6579,08528.31%4.86%
San Bartolome4.01%7,2055,89722.18%3.89%
San Felix3.08%5,5484,38826.44%4.57%
San Fernando1.39%2,5072,17415.32%2.75%
San Francisco1.46%2,6232,4696.24%1.16%
San Isidro Norte1.27%2,2891,66337.64%6.27%
San Isidro Sur1.48%2,6532,30914.90%2.68%
San Joaquin2.46%4,4173,84414.91%2.68%
San Jose1.55%2,7852,16028.94%4.96%
San Juan1.77%3,1773,0125.48%1.02%
San Luis1.63%2,9322,41421.46%3.77%
San Miguel5.61%10,0876,55054.00%8.57%
San Pablo3.38%6,0835,05720.29%3.58%
San Pedro3.19%5,7415,20210.36%1.89%
San Rafael6.48%11,6546,63275.72%11.33%
San Roque5.42%9,7458,9099.38%1.72%
San Vicente6.87%12,3608,60643.62%7.14%
Santa Ana0.80%1,4321,3585.45%1.02%
Santa Anastacia8.15%14,6667,55594.12%13.46%
Santa Clara4.02%7,2315,04643.30%7.09%
Santa Cruz1.39%2,5042,10419.01%3.37%
Santa Elena1.31%2,3581,63843.96%7.18%
Santa Maria15.48%27,84310,169173.80%21.14%
Santa Teresita0.70%1,2611,05219.87%3.51%
Santiago3.32%5,9784,27739.77%6.58%
Santo Tomas Total179,844124,74044.18%7.21%

Economy

According to the Bureau of Local Government Finance, the annual regular revenue of Santo Tomas for the fiscal year of 2016 was 539,745,100.48.

details
Fiscal YearAnnual Regular IncomeChange
2009245,903,340.95
2010269,457,608.869.58%
2011327,812,682.7421.66%
2012289,401,181.86-11.72%
2013355,641,032.8622.89%
2014393,140,741.1210.54%
2015478,750,240.4321.78%
2016539,745,100.4812.74%

End notes:

  • Annual Regular Income = Locally Sourced Revenue + Internal Revenue Allotment (IRA) Current Year + Other Shares from National Tax Collection
  • Locally Sourced Revenue = Real Property Tax (General Fund) + Tax on Business + Other Taxes + Regulatory Fees + Service/User Charges + Receipts from Economic Enterprises

Demographics

Population by age group

According to the 2015 Census, the age group with the highest population in Santo Tomas is 20 to 24, with 21,500 individuals. Conversely, the age group with the lowest population is 80 and over, with 906 individuals.

details
Age groupPopulation (2015)
Under 13,421
1 to 414,049
5 to 917,148
10 to 1415,634
15 to 1916,184
20 to 2421,500
25 to 2920,039
30 to 3416,475
35 to 3914,103
40 to 4410,520
45 to 498,738
50 to 546,470
55 to 595,433
60 to 644,008
65 to 692,663
70 to 741,576
75 to 79977
80 and over906
Total179,844

Historical population

The population of Santo Tomas grew from 22,716 in 1960 to 179,844 in 2015, an increase of 157,128 people. The latest census figures in 2015 denote a positive growth rate of 7.21%, or an increase of 55,104 people, from the previous population of 124,740 in 2010.

details
Census datePopulationGrowth rate
22,716
31,9353.39%
37,4523.25%
43,0102.81%
58,2093.07%
65,7592.31%
80,3934.40%
113,1054.82%
124,7403.63%
179,8447.21%

Location

The municipal center of Santo Tomas is situated at approximately 14° 6' North, 121° 10' East, in the island of Luzon. Elevation at these coordinates is estimated at 168.1 meters or 551.5 feet above mean sea level.


Distances

Based on the great-circle distance (the shortest distance between two points over the surface of the Earth), the cities closest to Santo Tomas are Tanauan, Calamba, Lipa, San Pablo, Cabuyao, and Tagaytay. The nearest municipalities are Malvar, Los Baños, Alaminos, Balete, Bay, and Talisay. Its distance from the national capital is 57.00 kilometers (35.42 miles). The following list delineates such distance measurements.

great-circle distance

Nearest towns

Nearest cities

  • Tanauan, Batangas, 2.56 kilometers (1.59 miles) to the South‑Southwest (S22°W)
  • Calamba, Laguna, 11.49 kilometers (7.14 miles) to the North (N1°E)
  • Lipa, Batangas, 18.30 kilometers (11.37 miles) to the South (S1°E)
  • San Pablo, Laguna, 18.16 kilometers (11.29 miles) to the East‑Southeast (S77°E)
  • Cabuyao, Laguna, 19.28 kilometers (11.98 miles) to the North‑Northwest (N12°W)
  • Tagaytay, Cavite, 21.41 kilometers (13.30 miles) to the West (N88°W)

Distance from Manila: 57.00 kilometers (35.42 miles) to the North‑Northwest (N20°W)

National rankings

  • Population (2015): 179,844, ranked 72 out of 1,634
  • Land area (2007): 36.84 square kilometers, ranked 1,066 out of 1,634
  • Population density (2015): 1,885 inhabitants per square kilometer, ranked 87 out of 1,634
  • Annual population growth rate (2010 to 2015): 7.21%, ranked 1,423 out of 1,634

Notes

  1. Unless otherwise specified, population count (excluding percentages) and land area figures are derived from the Philippine Statistics Authority.
  2. Data on annual regular income is from the Bureau of Local Government Finance, Department of Finance
  3. Postal code information is from the Philippine Postal Corporation.
(Back to top)