Ternate, Province of Cavite

Summary data
Typemunicipality
Island groupLuzon
RegionCALABARZON (Region IV‑A)
ProvinceCavite
Barangay count10
Postal code4111
Coastal/Landlockedcoastal
Marine waterbodiesManila Bay [South China Sea]
Area (2007)59.93 km2 (23.14 sq mi)
Population (2015)23,157
Density (2015)386 / km2 (1,001 / sq mi)
Coordinates14° 17' North, 120° 43' East (14.2859, 120.7164)
Estimated elevation above sea level13.7 meters (44.8 feet)

Ternate is a coastal municipality in the province of Cavite.

The municipality has a land area of 59.93 square kilometers or 23.14 square miles which constitutes 3.81% of Cavite's total area. Its population as determined by the 2015 Census was 23,157. This represented 0.63% of the total population of Cavite province, or 0.16% of the overall population of the CALABARZON region. Based on these figures, the population density is computed at 386 inhabitants per square kilometer or 1,001 inhabitants per square mile.

Barangays

Ternate has 10 barangays as shown in the following table.

Demographic profile of barangays
BarangayPopulation percentage (2015)Population (2015)Population (2010)Change (2010‑2015)Annual Population Growth Rate (2010‑2015)
Bucana3.69%85577011.04%2.01%
Poblacion I8.60%1,9921,9730.96%0.18%
Poblacion I A6.29%1,4561,4212.46%0.46%
Poblacion II8.23%1,9061,8791.44%0.27%
Poblacion III8.04%1,8611,7695.20%0.97%
San Jose8.80%2,0381,70919.25%3.41%
San Juan I11.82%2,7372,4949.74%1.79%
San Juan II6.43%1,4901,3887.35%1.36%
Sapang I33.19%7,6865,01153.38%8.49%
Sapang II4.91%1,13688328.65%4.91%
Ternate Total23,15719,29720.00%3.53%

Historical population

The population of Ternate grew from 5,345 in 1960 to 23,157 in 2015, an increase of 17,812 people. The latest census figures in 2015 denote a positive growth rate of 3.53%, or an increase of 3,860 people, from the previous population of 19,297 in 2010.

details
Census datePopulationGrowth rate
5,345
5,9301.02%
6,5932.15%
9,7398.11%
11,9812.09%
14,2363.28%
17,1794.11%
20,4572.44%
19,297-2.10%
23,1573.53%

Location

The municipal center of Ternate is situated at approximately 14° 17' North, 120° 43' East, in the island of Luzon. Elevation at these coordinates is estimated at 13.7 meters or 44.8 feet above mean sea level.


Distances

Based on the great-circle distance (the shortest distance between two points over the surface of the Earth), the cities closest to Ternate are Trece Martires, General Trias, Dasmariñas, Imus, Cavite City, and Bacoor. The nearest municipalities are Maragondon, Naic, Magallanes, General Emilio Aguinaldo, Tanza, and Indang. Its distance from the national capital is 44.09 kilometers (27.40 miles). The following list delineates such distance measurements.

great-circle distance

Nearest towns

Nearest cities

Distance from Manila: 44.09 kilometers (27.40 miles) to the Northeast (N40°E)

National rankings

  • Population (2015): 23,157, ranked 1,168 out of 1,634
  • Land area (2007): 23.14 square kilometers, ranked 1,316 out of 1,634
  • Population density (2015): 386 inhabitants per square kilometer, ranked 519 out of 1,634
  • Annual population growth rate (2010 to 2015): 3.53%, ranked 77 out of 1,634

Notes

  1. Unless otherwise specified, population count (excluding percentages) and land area figures are derived from the Philippine Statistics Authority.
  2. Postal codes are from the Philippine Postal Corporation.
(Back to top)