Ternate, Province of Cavite

Summary data
Typemunicipality
Island groupLuzon
RegionCALABARZON (Region IV‑A)
ProvinceCavite
Barangay count10
Postal code4111
Coastal/Landlockedcoastal
Marine waterbodiesManila Bay [South China Sea]
Philippine major island(s)Luzon
Area (2007)59.93 km2 (23.14 sq mi)
Population (2015)23,157
Density (2015)386 / km2 (1,001 / sq mi)
Coordinates14° 17' North, 120° 43' East (14.2859, 120.7164)
Estimated elevation above sea level13.7 meters (44.8 feet)

Ternate is a coastal municipality in the province of Cavite.

The municipality has a land area of 59.93 square kilometers or 23.14 square miles which constitutes 3.81% of Cavite's total area. Its population as determined by the 2015 Census was 23,157. This represented 0.63% of the total population of Cavite province, or 0.16% of the overall population of the CALABARZON region. Based on these figures, the population density is computed at 386 inhabitants per square kilometer or 1,001 inhabitants per square mile.

Barangays

Ternate has 10 barangays as shown in the following table.

Demographic profile of barangays
BarangayPopulation percentage (2015)Population (2015)Population (2010)Change (2010‑2015)Annual Population Growth Rate (2010‑2015)
Bucana3.69%85577011.04%2.01%
Poblacion I8.60%1,9921,9730.96%0.18%
Poblacion I A6.29%1,4561,4212.46%0.46%
Poblacion II8.23%1,9061,8791.44%0.27%
Poblacion III8.04%1,8611,7695.20%0.97%
San Jose8.80%2,0381,70919.25%3.41%
San Juan I11.82%2,7372,4949.74%1.79%
San Juan II6.43%1,4901,3887.35%1.36%
Sapang I33.19%7,6865,01153.38%8.49%
Sapang II4.91%1,13688328.65%4.91%
Ternate Total23,15719,29720.00%3.53%

Economy

According to the Bureau of Local Government Finance, the annual regular revenue of Ternate for the fiscal year of 2016 was 65,613,505.47.

details
Fiscal YearAnnual Regular IncomeChange
200942,021,871.64
201044,832,593.276.69%
201147,862,541.216.76%
201254,062,587.3612.95%
201351,338,321.09-5.04%
201462,087,073.1020.94%
201567,220,125.218.27%
201665,613,505.47-2.39%

End notes:

  • Annual Regular Income = Locally Sourced Revenue + Internal Revenue Allotment (IRA) Current Year + Other Shares from National Tax Collection
  • Locally Sourced Revenue = Real Property Tax (General Fund) + Tax on Business + Other Taxes + Regulatory Fees + Service/User Charges + Receipts from Economic Enterprises

Demographics

Population by age group

According to the 2015 Census, the age group with the highest population in Ternate is 10 to 14, with 2,432 individuals. Conversely, the age group with the lowest population is 75 to 79, with 165 individuals.

details
Age groupPopulation (2015)
Under 1416
1 to 41,915
5 to 92,333
10 to 142,432
15 to 192,340
20 to 242,237
25 to 291,960
30 to 341,832
35 to 391,573
40 to 441,302
45 to 491,268
50 to 541,029
55 to 59843
60 to 64675
65 to 69436
70 to 74223
75 to 79165
80 and over178
Total23,157

Historical population

The population of Ternate grew from 5,345 in 1960 to 23,157 in 2015, an increase of 17,812 people. The latest census figures in 2015 denote a positive growth rate of 3.53%, or an increase of 3,860 people, from the previous population of 19,297 in 2010.

details
Census datePopulationGrowth rate
5,345
5,9301.02%
6,5932.15%
9,7398.11%
11,9812.09%
14,2363.28%
17,1794.11%
20,4572.44%
19,297-2.10%
23,1573.53%

Location

The municipal center of Ternate is situated at approximately 14° 17' North, 120° 43' East, in the island of Luzon. Elevation at these coordinates is estimated at 13.7 meters or 44.8 feet above mean sea level.


Distances

Based on the great-circle distance (the shortest distance between two points over the surface of the Earth), the cities closest to Ternate are Trece Martires, General Trias, Dasmariñas, Imus, Cavite City, and Bacoor. The nearest municipalities are Maragondon, Naic, Magallanes, General Emilio Aguinaldo, Tanza, and Indang. Its distance from the national capital is 44.09 kilometers (27.40 miles). The following list delineates such distance measurements.

great-circle distance

Nearest towns

Nearest cities

Distance from Manila: 44.09 kilometers (27.40 miles) to the Northeast (N40°E)

National rankings

  • Population (2015): 23,157, ranked 1,154 out of 1,634
  • Land area (2007): 23.14 square kilometers, ranked 1,303 out of 1,634
  • Population density (2015): 386 inhabitants per square kilometer, ranked 511 out of 1,634
  • Annual population growth rate (2010 to 2015): 3.53%, ranked 168 out of 1,634

Notes

  1. Unless otherwise specified, population count (excluding percentages) and land area figures are derived from the Philippine Statistics Authority.
  2. Data on annual regular income is from the Bureau of Local Government Finance, Department of Finance
  3. Postal code information is from the Philippine Postal Corporation.
(Back to top)