Trece Martires, Province of Cavite

Summary data
Typecity (component)
Island groupLuzon
RegionCALABARZON (Region IV‑A)
ProvinceCavite
Barangay count13
Postal code4109
Coastal/Landlockedlandlocked
Marine waterbodiesnone (landlocked)
Area (2007)39.10 km2 (15.10 sq mi)
Population (2015)155,713
Density (2015)3,982 / km2 (10,312 / sq mi)
Coordinates14° 17' North, 120° 52' East (14.2794, 120.8672)
Estimated elevation above sea level124.8 meters (409.2 feet)

Trece Martires is a landlocked component city in the coastal province of Cavite.

The city has a land area of 39.10 square kilometers or 15.10 square miles which constitutes 2.48% of Cavite's total area. Its population as determined by the 2015 Census was 155,713. This represented 4.23% of the total population of Cavite province, or 1.08% of the overall population of the CALABARZON region. Based on these figures, the population density is computed at 3,982 inhabitants per square kilometer or 10,312 inhabitants per square mile.

Barangays

Trece Martires has 13 barangays as shown in the following table.

Demographic profile of barangays
BarangayPopulation percentage (2015)Population (2015)Population (2010)Change (2010‑2015)Annual Population Growth Rate (2010‑2015)
Aguado10.03%15,6149,97656.52%8.90%
Cabezas4.05%6,3014,47040.96%6.76%
Cabuco13.59%21,1648,756141.71%18.30%
Conchu4.34%6,7525,58021.00%3.70%
De Ocampo6.29%9,7977,58029.25%5.01%
Gregorio2.93%4,5683,95315.56%2.79%
Inocencio18.05%28,10624,33015.52%2.79%
Lallana0.91%1,4121,20417.28%3.08%
Lapidario7.79%12,13310,80112.33%2.24%
Luciano4.11%6,4016,0925.07%0.95%
Osorio6.38%9,9388,25420.40%3.60%
Perez15.69%24,4264,997388.81%35.27%
San Agustin5.84%9,1018,5666.25%1.16%
Trece Martires Total155,713104,55948.92%7.88%

Historical population

The population of Trece Martires grew from 4,422 in 1960 to 155,713 in 2015, an increase of 151,291 people. The latest census figures in 2015 denote a positive growth rate of 7.88%, or an increase of 51,154 people, from the previous population of 104,559 in 2010.

details
Census datePopulationGrowth rate
4,422
6,5223.87%
7,1791.94%
8,5793.63%
15,6866.22%
20,4515.09%
41,65316.48%
90,17711.24%
104,5595.53%
155,7137.88%

Location

The city center of Trece Martires is situated at approximately 14° 17' North, 120° 52' East, in the island of Luzon. Elevation at these coordinates is estimated at 124.8 meters or 409.2 feet above mean sea level.


Distances

Based on the great-circle distance (the shortest distance between two points over the surface of the Earth), the cities closest to Trece Martires are Dasmariñas, General Trias, Imus, Tagaytay, Bacoor, and Cavite City. The nearest municipalities are Indang, Naic, Tanza, General Emilio Aguinaldo, Silang, and Amadeo. Its distance from the national capital is 36.51 kilometers (22.69 miles). The following list delineates such distance measurements.

great-circle distance

Nearest towns

Nearest cities

Distance from Manila: 36.51 kilometers (22.69 miles) to the North‑Northeast (N19°E)

National rankings

  • Population (2015): 155,713, ranked 86 out of 1,634
  • Land area (2007): 15.10 square kilometers, ranked 1,483 out of 1,634
  • Population density (2015): 3,982 inhabitants per square kilometer, ranked 42 out of 1,634
  • Annual population growth rate (2010 to 2015): 7.88%, ranked 12 out of 1,634

Notes

  1. Unless otherwise specified, population count (excluding percentages) and land area figures are derived from the Philippine Statistics Authority.
  2. Postal codes are from the Philippine Postal Corporation.
(Back to top)