Famy, Province of Laguna

Summary data
Typemunicipality
Island groupLuzon
RegionCALABARZON (Region IV‑A)
ProvinceLaguna
Barangay count20
Postal code4021
Coastal/Landlockedlandlocked
Marine waterbodiesnone (landlocked)
Philippine major island(s)Luzon
Area (2007)53.06 km2 (20.49 sq mi)
Population (2015)16,587
Density (2015)313 / km2 (810 / sq mi)
Coordinates14° 26' North, 121° 27' East (14.4399, 121.4471)
Estimated elevation above sea level8.6 meters (28.2 feet)

Famy is a municipality in the landlocked province of Laguna.

The municipality has a land area of 53.06 square kilometers or 20.49 square miles which constitutes 2.77% of Laguna's total area. Its population as determined by the 2015 Census was 16,587. This represented 0.55% of the total population of Laguna province, or 0.12% of the overall population of the CALABARZON region. Based on these figures, the population density is computed at 313 inhabitants per square kilometer or 810 inhabitants per square mile.

Barangays

Famy has 20 barangays as shown in the following table.

Demographic profile of barangays
BarangayPopulation percentage (2015)Population (2015)Population (2010)Change (2010‑2015)Annual Population Growth Rate (2010‑2015)
Asana3.18%52846713.06%2.37%
Bacong‑Sigsigan2.28%37919891.41%13.16%
Bagong Pag‑asa2.11%3503393.24%0.61%
Balitoc3.41%565609-7.22%-1.42%
Banaba3.36%557592-5.91%-1.15%
Batuhan17.32%2,8732,34122.73%3.98%
Bulihan15.15%2,5132,23612.39%2.25%
Caballero4.55%7546919.12%1.68%
Calumpang3.23%53645218.58%3.30%
Cuebang Bato1.41%23483181.93%21.82%
Damayan4.87%80769615.95%2.86%
Kapatalan7.86%1,3041,2534.07%0.76%
Kataypuanan1.56%259278-6.83%-1.34%
Liyang1.56%259284-8.80%-1.74%
Maate2.09%346351-1.42%-0.27%
Magdalo2.50%41437310.99%2.01%
Mayatba2.79%46337623.14%4.04%
Minayutan1.81%30119058.42%9.16%
Salangbato5.60%9298874.74%0.88%
Tunhac13.36%2,2162,325-4.69%-0.91%
Famy Total16,58715,02110.43%1.91%

Economy

According to the Bureau of Local Government Finance, the annual regular revenue of Famy for the fiscal year of 2016 was 54,877,259.48.

details
Fiscal YearAnnual Regular IncomeChange
200930,955,358.84
201032,531,288.785.09%
201135,735,019.439.85%
201234,927,857.64-2.26%
201339,585,335.9713.33%
201444,046,697.1111.27%
201549,729,261.0412.90%
201654,877,259.4810.35%

End notes:

  • Annual Regular Income = Locally Sourced Revenue + Internal Revenue Allotment (IRA) Current Year + Other Shares from National Tax Collection
  • Locally Sourced Revenue = Real Property Tax (General Fund) + Tax on Business + Other Taxes + Regulatory Fees + Service/User Charges + Receipts from Economic Enterprises

Demographics

Population by age group

According to the 2015 Census, the age group with the highest population in Famy is 5 to 9, with 1,822 individuals. Conversely, the age group with the lowest population is 80 and over, with 88 individuals.

details
Age groupPopulation (2015)
Under 1388
1 to 41,612
5 to 91,822
10 to 141,705
15 to 191,736
20 to 241,658
25 to 291,344
30 to 341,176
35 to 391,043
40 to 44930
45 to 49882
50 to 54749
55 to 59574
60 to 64410
65 to 69211
70 to 74149
75 to 79110
80 and over88
Total16,587

Historical population

The population of Famy grew from 4,163 in 1960 to 16,587 in 2015, an increase of 12,424 people. The latest census figures in 2015 denote a positive growth rate of 1.91%, or an increase of 1,566 people, from the previous population of 15,021 in 2010.

details
Census datePopulationGrowth rate
4,163
4,6511.09%
5,2222.35%
5,2410.07%
7,9284.23%
9,6613.77%
10,4191.63%
13,5773.72%
15,0213.75%
16,5871.91%

Location

The municipal center of Famy is situated at approximately 14° 26' North, 121° 27' East, in the island of Luzon. Elevation at these coordinates is estimated at 8.6 meters or 28.2 feet above mean sea level.


Distances

Based on the great-circle distance (the shortest distance between two points over the surface of the Earth), the cities closest to Famy are Antipolo, Santa Rosa, Cabuyao, Calamba, Biñan, and Taguig. The nearest municipalities are Siniloan, Mabitac, Santa Maria, Pangil, Pakil, and Paete. Its distance from the national capital is 53.05 kilometers (32.96 miles). The following list delineates such distance measurements.

great-circle distance

Nearest towns

  • Siniloan, Laguna, 2.06 kilometers (1.28 miles) to the South (S8°W)
  • Mabitac, Laguna, 2.63 kilometers (1.63 miles) to the West‑Southwest (S58°W)
  • Santa Maria, Laguna, 4.38 kilometers (2.72 miles) to the Northwest (N35°W)
  • Pangil, Laguna, 4.66 kilometers (2.89 miles) to the South‑Southeast (S28°E)
  • Pakil, Laguna, 7.38 kilometers (4.58 miles) to the South‑Southeast (S27°E)
  • Paete, Laguna, 9.17 kilometers (5.70 miles) to the South‑Southeast (S24°E)

Nearest cities

  • Antipolo, Rizal, 33.47 kilometers (20.80 miles) to the West‑Northwest (N61°W)
  • Santa Rosa, Laguna, 38.65 kilometers (24.01 miles) to the West‑Southwest (S69°W)
  • Cabuyao, Laguna, 39.31 kilometers (24.43 miles) to the West‑Southwest (S63°W)
  • Calamba, Laguna, 39.72 kilometers (24.68 miles) to the Southwest (S50°W)
  • Biñan, Laguna, 40.91 kilometers (25.42 miles) to the West‑Southwest (S74°W)
  • Taguig, 41.31 kilometers (25.67 miles) to the West‑Northwest (N76°W)

Distance from Manila: 53.05 kilometers (32.96 miles) to the West‑Northwest (N72°W)

National rankings

  • Population (2015): 16,587, ranked 1,333 out of 1,634
  • Land area (2007): 20.49 square kilometers, ranked 1,340 out of 1,634
  • Population density (2015): 313 inhabitants per square kilometer, ranked 611 out of 1,634
  • Annual population growth rate (2010 to 2015): 1.91%, ranked 273 out of 1,634

Notes

  1. Unless otherwise specified, population count (excluding percentages) and land area figures are derived from the Philippine Statistics Authority.
  2. Data on annual regular income is from the Bureau of Local Government Finance, Department of Finance
  3. Postal code information is from the Philippine Postal Corporation.
(Back to top)