Pila, Province of Laguna

Summary data
Typemunicipality
Island groupLuzon
RegionCALABARZON (Region IV‑A)
ProvinceLaguna
Barangay count17
Postal code4010
Coastal/Landlockedlandlocked
Marine waterbodiesnone (landlocked)
Philippine major island(s)Luzon
Area (2007)31.20 km2 (12.05 sq mi)
Population (2015)50,289
Density (2015)1,612 / km2 (4,173 / sq mi)
Coordinates14° 14' North, 121° 22' East (14.2374, 121.3618)
Estimated elevation above sea level7.1 meters (23.4 feet)

Pila is a municipality in the landlocked province of Laguna.

The municipality has a land area of 31.20 square kilometers or 12.05 square miles which constitutes 1.63% of Laguna's total area. Its population as determined by the 2015 Census was 50,289. This represented 1.66% of the total population of Laguna province, or 0.35% of the overall population of the CALABARZON region. Based on these figures, the population density is computed at 1,612 inhabitants per square kilometer or 4,173 inhabitants per square mile.

Barangays

Pila has 17 barangays as shown in the following table.

Demographic profile of barangays
BarangayPopulation percentage (2015)Population (2015)Population (2010)Change (2010‑2015)Annual Population Growth Rate (2010‑2015)
Aplaya6.24%3,1373,1140.74%0.14%
Bagong Pook7.22%3,6323,16514.76%2.66%
Bukal1.43%72163014.44%2.60%
Bulilan Norte4.39%2,2102,1940.73%0.14%
Bulilan Sur6.64%3,3403,2732.05%0.39%
Concepcion2.21%1,1111,114-0.27%-0.05%
Labuin10.87%5,4674,58719.18%3.40%
Linga6.91%3,4773,3723.11%0.59%
Masico4.79%2,4082,2507.02%1.30%
Mojon2.22%1,1171,0516.28%1.17%
Pansol4.97%2,4992,4442.25%0.42%
Pinagbayanan11.32%5,6915,3057.28%1.35%
San Antonio6.85%3,4433,02413.86%2.50%
San Miguel2.88%1,4481,18122.61%3.96%
Santa Clara Norte5.23%2,6302,4248.50%1.57%
Santa Clara Sur11.09%5,5795,2536.21%1.15%
Tubuan4.73%2,3792,15310.50%1.92%
Pila Total50,28946,5348.07%1.49%

Economy

According to the Bureau of Local Government Finance, the annual regular revenue of Pila for the fiscal year of 2016 was 104,613,353.06.

details
Fiscal YearAnnual Regular IncomeChange
200959,282,694.88
201062,890,265.426.09%
201153,595,797.23-14.78%
201268,676,282.2828.14%
201376,531,372.6411.44%
201487,849,876.8114.79%
201597,979,801.4511.53%
2016104,613,353.066.77%

End notes:

  • Annual Regular Income = Locally Sourced Revenue + Internal Revenue Allotment (IRA) Current Year + Other Shares from National Tax Collection
  • Locally Sourced Revenue = Real Property Tax (General Fund) + Tax on Business + Other Taxes + Regulatory Fees + Service/User Charges + Receipts from Economic Enterprises

Demographics

Population by age group

According to the 2015 Census, the age group with the highest population in Pila is 5 to 9, with 5,280 individuals. Conversely, the age group with the lowest population is 80 and over, with 304 individuals.

details
Age groupPopulation (2015)
Under 11,121
1 to 44,402
5 to 95,280
10 to 145,038
15 to 194,769
20 to 244,425
25 to 293,842
30 to 343,656
35 to 393,615
40 to 443,065
45 to 492,750
50 to 542,346
55 to 592,085
60 to 641,611
65 to 691,017
70 to 74604
75 to 79359
80 and over304
Total50,289

Historical population

The population of Pila grew from 11,156 in 1960 to 50,289 in 2015, an increase of 39,133 people. The latest census figures in 2015 denote a positive growth rate of 1.49%, or an increase of 3,755 people, from the previous population of 46,534 in 2010.

details
Census datePopulationGrowth rate
11,156
15,5513.30%
18,3993.43%
20,9622.64%
27,4672.74%
31,2512.45%
37,4273.94%
44,2272.33%
46,5341.87%
50,2891.49%

Location

The municipal center of Pila is situated at approximately 14° 14' North, 121° 22' East, in the island of Luzon. Elevation at these coordinates is estimated at 7.1 meters or 23.4 feet above mean sea level.


Distances

Based on the great-circle distance (the shortest distance between two points over the surface of the Earth), the cities closest to Pila are San Pablo, Calamba, Cabuyao, Tanauan, Santa Rosa, and Biñan. The nearest municipalities are Victoria, Santa Cruz, Magdalena, Pagsanjan, Calauan, and Bay. Its distance from the national capital is 56.77 kilometers (35.28 miles). The following list delineates such distance measurements.

great-circle distance

Nearest towns

  • Victoria, Laguna, 3.73 kilometers (2.31 miles) to the West (S80°W)
  • Santa Cruz, Laguna, 7.69 kilometers (4.78 miles) to the Northeast (N46°E)
  • Magdalena, Laguna, 8.39 kilometers (5.21 miles) to the East‑Southeast (S60°E)
  • Pagsanjan, Laguna, 10.69 kilometers (6.64 miles) to the East‑Northeast (N68°E)
  • Calauan, Laguna, 11.01 kilometers (6.84 miles) to the South‑Southwest (S27°W)
  • Bay, Laguna, 10.88 kilometers (6.76 miles) to the Southwest (S54°W)

Nearest cities

  • San Pablo, Laguna, 18.93 kilometers (11.76 miles) to the South‑Southwest (S12°W)
  • Calamba, Laguna, 21.57 kilometers (13.41 miles) to the West (S82°W)
  • Cabuyao, Laguna, 26.12 kilometers (16.23 miles) to the West (N80°W)
  • Tanauan, Batangas, 28.15 kilometers (17.49 miles) to the Southwest (S53°W)
  • Santa Rosa, Laguna, 28.29 kilometers (17.58 miles) to the West‑Northwest (N72°W)
  • Biñan, Laguna, 32.08 kilometers (19.93 miles) to the West‑Northwest (N70°W)

Distance from Manila: 56.77 kilometers (35.28 miles) to the Northwest (N46°W)

National rankings

  • Population (2015): 50,289, ranked 496 out of 1,634
  • Land area (2007): 12.05 square kilometers, ranked 1,498 out of 1,634
  • Population density (2015): 1,612 inhabitants per square kilometer, ranked 96 out of 1,634
  • Annual population growth rate (2010 to 2015): 1.49%, ranked 229 out of 1,634

Notes

  1. Unless otherwise specified, population count (excluding percentages) and land area figures are derived from the Philippine Statistics Authority.
  2. Data on annual regular income is from the Bureau of Local Government Finance, Department of Finance
  3. Postal code information is from the Philippine Postal Corporation.
(Back to top)