Candelaria, Province of Quezon

Summary data
Typemunicipality
Island groupLuzon
RegionCALABARZON (Region IV‑A)
ProvinceQuezon
Barangay count25
Postal code4323
Coastal/Landlockedlandlocked
Marine waterbodiesnone (landlocked)
Philippine major island(s)Luzon
Area (2007)129.10 km2 (49.85 sq mi)
Population (2015)117,434
Density (2015)910 / km2 (2,356 / sq mi)
Coordinates13° 56' North, 121° 25' East (13.9334, 121.4224)
Estimated elevation above sea level74.4 meters (243.9 feet)

Candelaria is a landlocked municipality in the coastal province of Quezon.

The municipality has a land area of 129.10 square kilometers or 49.85 square miles which constitutes 1.44% of Quezon's total area. Its population as determined by the 2015 Census was 117,434. This represented 6.33% of the total population of Quezon province, or 0.81% of the overall population of the CALABARZON region. Based on these figures, the population density is computed at 910 inhabitants per square kilometer or 2,356 inhabitants per square mile.

Barangays

Candelaria has 25 barangays as shown in the following table.

Demographic profile of barangays
BarangayPopulation percentage (2015)Population (2015)Population (2010)Change (2010‑2015)Annual Population Growth Rate (2010‑2015)
Buenavista East2.04%2,3972,2068.66%1.59%
Buenavista West3.06%3,5893,3407.46%1.38%
Bukal Norte2.19%2,5692,3588.95%1.65%
Bukal Sur6.10%7,1666,5739.02%1.66%
Kinatihan I1.47%1,7321,6713.65%0.69%
Kinatihan II1.44%1,6881,6591.75%0.33%
Malabanban Norte9.94%11,67311,4461.98%0.37%
Malabanban Sur7.77%9,1237,29025.14%4.36%
Mangilag Norte1.91%2,2452,1146.20%1.15%
Mangilag Sur5.26%6,1765,8815.02%0.94%
Masalukot I4.90%5,7606,025-4.40%-0.85%
Masalukot II2.09%2,4502,2737.79%1.44%
Masalukot III0.87%1,0201,026-0.58%-0.11%
Masalukot IV0.59%69560315.26%2.74%
Masalukot V0.54%63257210.49%1.92%
Masin Norte5.69%6,6846,3575.14%0.96%
Masin Sur4.54%5,3335,1653.25%0.61%
Mayabobo1.63%1,9131,8145.46%1.02%
Pahinga Norte11.52%13,53012,3789.31%1.71%
Pahinga Sur2.46%2,8902,51714.82%2.67%
Poblacion4.95%5,8096,040-3.82%-0.74%
San Andres4.30%5,0484,58710.05%1.84%
San Isidro3.60%4,2224,1581.54%0.29%
Santa Catalina Norte5.22%6,1326,135-0.05%-0.01%
Santa Catalina Sur5.93%6,9586,3829.03%1.66%
Candelaria Total117,434110,5706.21%1.15%

Economy

According to the Bureau of Local Government Finance, the annual regular revenue of Candelaria for the fiscal year of 2016 was 247,335,933.27.

details
Fiscal YearAnnual Regular IncomeChange
2009140,460,564.20
2010145,100,770.693.30%
2011159,584,986.239.98%
2012161,882,417.171.44%
2013175,452,839.758.38%
2014197,751,341.9312.71%
2015268,611,799.7835.83%
2016247,335,933.27-7.92%

End notes:

  • Annual Regular Income = Locally Sourced Revenue + Internal Revenue Allotment (IRA) Current Year + Other Shares from National Tax Collection
  • Locally Sourced Revenue = Real Property Tax (General Fund) + Tax on Business + Other Taxes + Regulatory Fees + Service/User Charges + Receipts from Economic Enterprises

Demographics

Population by age group

According to the 2015 Census, the age group with the highest population in Candelaria is 10 to 14, with 12,604 individuals. Conversely, the age group with the lowest population is 75 to 79, with 900 individuals.

details
Age groupPopulation (2015)
Under 12,427
1 to 49,411
5 to 912,374
10 to 1412,604
15 to 1911,453
20 to 2410,732
25 to 299,453
30 to 348,679
35 to 398,330
40 to 447,141
45 to 496,250
50 to 545,420
55 to 594,591
60 to 643,506
65 to 691,964
70 to 741,272
75 to 79900
80 and over927
Total117,434

Historical population

The population of Candelaria grew from 29,928 in 1960 to 117,434 in 2015, an increase of 87,506 people. The latest census figures in 2015 denote a positive growth rate of 1.15%, or an increase of 6,864 people, from the previous population of 110,570 in 2010.

details
Census datePopulationGrowth rate
29,928
44,0313.85%
49,3842.33%
54,6292.04%
69,9692.51%
80,7332.72%
92,4292.94%
105,9971.91%
110,5701.55%
117,4341.15%

Location

The municipal center of Candelaria is situated at approximately 13° 56' North, 121° 25' East, in the island of Luzon. Elevation at these coordinates is estimated at 74.4 meters or 243.9 feet above mean sea level.


Distances

Based on the great-circle distance (the shortest distance between two points over the surface of the Earth), the cities closest to Candelaria are San Pablo, Lucena, Tayabas, Lipa, Tanauan, and Calamba. The nearest municipalities are Dolores, Tiaong, Sariaya, San Juan, San Antonio, and Rizal. Its distance from the national capital is 86.99 kilometers (54.05 miles). The following list delineates such distance measurements.

great-circle distance

Nearest towns

  • Dolores, Quezon, 9.39 kilometers (5.84 miles) to the North‑Northwest (N14°W)
  • Tiaong, Quezon, 11.14 kilometers (6.92 miles) to the West‑Northwest (N75°W)
  • Sariaya, Quezon, 11.48 kilometers (7.14 miles) to the East‑Northeast (N73°E)
  • San Juan, Batangas, 12.37 kilometers (7.68 miles) to the South‑Southwest (S13°W)
  • San Antonio, Quezon, 14.57 kilometers (9.06 miles) to the West‑Southwest (S73°W)
  • Rizal, Laguna, 20.23 kilometers (12.57 miles) to the North (N9°W)

Nearest cities

  • San Pablo, Laguna, 18.38 kilometers (11.42 miles) to the Northwest (N35°W)
  • Lucena, 20.53 kilometers (12.76 miles) to the East (N89°E)
  • Tayabas, Quezon, 20.99 kilometers (13.04 miles) to the East‑Northeast (N61°E)
  • Lipa, Batangas, 27.92 kilometers (17.35 miles) to the West (N88°W)
  • Tanauan, Batangas, 33.63 kilometers (20.89 miles) to the West‑Northwest (N60°W)
  • Calamba, Laguna, 41.48 kilometers (25.77 miles) to the Northwest (N42°W)

Distance from Manila: 86.99 kilometers (54.05 miles) to the North‑Northwest (N33°W)

National rankings

  • Population (2015): 117,434, ranked 116 out of 1,634
  • Land area (2007): 49.85 square kilometers, ranked 800 out of 1,634
  • Population density (2015): 910 inhabitants per square kilometer, ranked 181 out of 1,634
  • Annual population growth rate (2010 to 2015): 1.15%, ranked 1,298 out of 1,634

Notes

  1. Unless otherwise specified, population count (excluding percentages) and land area figures are derived from the Philippine Statistics Authority.
  2. Data on annual regular income is from the Bureau of Local Government Finance, Department of Finance
  3. Postal code information is from the Philippine Postal Corporation.
(Back to top)