Macalelon, Province of Quezon

Summary data
Typemunicipality
Island groupLuzon
RegionCALABARZON (Region IV‑A)
ProvinceQuezon
Barangay count30
Postal code4309
Coastal/Landlockedcoastal
Marine waterbodiesTayabas Bay [Sibuyan Sea]
Philippine major island(s)Luzon
Area (2007)124.05 km2 (47.90 sq mi)
Population (2015)28,188
Density (2015)227 / km2 (588 / sq mi)
Coordinates13° 45' North, 122° 8' East (13.7462, 122.1369)
Estimated elevation above sea level5.9 meters (19.4 feet)

Macalelon is a coastal municipality in the province of Quezon.

The municipality has a land area of 124.05 square kilometers or 47.90 square miles which constitutes 1.38% of Quezon's total area. Its population as determined by the 2015 Census was 28,188. This represented 1.52% of the total population of Quezon province, or 0.20% of the overall population of the CALABARZON region. Based on these figures, the population density is computed at 227 inhabitants per square kilometer or 588 inhabitants per square mile.

Barangays

Macalelon has 30 barangays as shown in the following table.

Demographic profile of barangays
BarangayPopulation percentage (2015)Population (2015)Population (2010)Change (2010‑2015)Annual Population Growth Rate (2010‑2015)
Amontay3.64%1,0279389.49%1.74%
Anos1.97%556619-10.18%-2.02%
Buyao1.42%401488-17.83%-3.67%
Calantas2.80%7887337.50%1.39%
Candangal1.88%5304898.38%1.54%
Castillo6.09%1,7181,6871.84%0.35%
Damayan4.21%1,1871,1265.42%1.01%
Lahing2.62%7396936.64%1.23%
Luctob6.87%1,9371,8494.76%0.89%
Mabini Ibaba1.33%37527834.89%5.86%
Mabini Ilaya2.24%63242847.66%7.70%
Malabahay4.28%1,2071,04715.28%2.74%
Mambog2.15%6076001.17%0.22%
Masipag3.87%1,0921,0860.55%0.10%
Olongtao Ibaba7.67%2,1612,0316.40%1.19%
Olongtao Ilaya3.01%84873116.01%2.87%
Padre Herrera1.98%557596-6.54%-1.28%
Pag‑asa1.61%453490-7.55%-1.48%
Pajarillo3.17%89479712.17%2.21%
Pinagbayanan7.30%2,0581,8769.70%1.78%
Rizal2.27%6416193.55%0.67%
Rodriquez1.30%3673631.10%0.21%
San Isidro3.04%85670122.11%3.88%
San Jose1.78%5014902.24%0.42%
San Nicolas4.48%1,2621,2183.61%0.68%
San Vicente4.20%1,1841,1711.11%0.21%
Taguin5.04%1,4211,20218.22%3.24%
Tubigan Ibaba1.72%484560-13.57%-2.74%
Tubigan Ilaya1.99%5605178.32%1.53%
Vista Hermosa4.06%1,14599614.96%2.69%
Macalelon Total28,18826,4196.70%1.24%

Economy

According to the Bureau of Local Government Finance, the annual regular revenue of Macalelon for the fiscal year of 2016 was 79,899,631.73.

details
Fiscal YearAnnual Regular IncomeChange
2009120,483,985.74
201047,912,664.74-60.23%
201152,042,125.188.62%
201251,029,492.65-1.95%
201354,104,230.026.03%
201464,824,381.3519.81%
201572,250,813.7511.46%
201679,899,631.7310.59%

End notes:

  • Annual Regular Income = Locally Sourced Revenue + Internal Revenue Allotment (IRA) Current Year + Other Shares from National Tax Collection
  • Locally Sourced Revenue = Real Property Tax (General Fund) + Tax on Business + Other Taxes + Regulatory Fees + Service/User Charges + Receipts from Economic Enterprises

Demographics

Population by age group

According to the 2015 Census, the age group with the highest population in Macalelon is 5 to 9, with 3,290 individuals. Conversely, the age group with the lowest population is 80 and over, with 175 individuals.

details
Age groupPopulation (2015)
Under 1537
1 to 42,482
5 to 93,290
10 to 143,214
15 to 192,897
20 to 242,649
25 to 292,286
30 to 341,873
35 to 391,766
40 to 441,408
45 to 491,364
50 to 541,244
55 to 591,113
60 to 64782
65 to 69543
70 to 74336
75 to 79229
80 and over175
Total28,188

Historical population

The population of Macalelon grew from 10,025 in 1960 to 28,188 in 2015, an increase of 18,163 people. The latest census figures in 2015 denote a positive growth rate of 1.24%, or an increase of 1,769 people, from the previous population of 26,419 in 2010.

details
Census datePopulationGrowth rate
10,025
14,7873.88%
16,2151.87%
17,1671.15%
19,8871.48%
23,0942.84%
22,935-0.15%
25,9861.74%
26,4190.60%
28,1881.24%

Location

The municipal center of Macalelon is situated at approximately 13° 45' North, 122° 8' East, in the island of Luzon. Elevation at these coordinates is estimated at 5.9 meters or 19.4 feet above mean sea level.


Distances

Based on the great-circle distance (the shortest distance between two points over the surface of the Earth), the cities closest to Macalelon are Lucena, Tayabas, San Pablo, Lipa, Calapan, and Tanauan. The nearest municipalities are Pitogo, General Luna, Gumaca, Lopez, Unisan, and Catanauan. Its distance from the national capital is 155.98 kilometers (96.92 miles). The following list delineates such distance measurements.

great-circle distance

Nearest towns

  • Pitogo, Quezon, 6.62 kilometers (4.12 miles) to the Northwest (N52°W)
  • General Luna, Quezon, 7.41 kilometers (4.61 miles) to the South‑Southeast (S30°E)
  • Gumaca, Quezon, 19.77 kilometers (12.28 miles) to the North (N11°W)
  • Lopez, Quezon, 20.19 kilometers (12.55 miles) to the Northeast (N41°E)
  • Unisan, Quezon, 20.19 kilometers (12.55 miles) to the West‑Northwest (N59°W)
  • Catanauan, Quezon, 26.27 kilometers (16.32 miles) to the Southeast (S50°E)

Nearest cities

  • Lucena, 60.43 kilometers (37.55 miles) to the West‑Northwest (N70°W)
  • Tayabas, Quezon, 66.57 kilometers (41.37 miles) to the West‑Northwest (N62°W)
  • San Pablo, Laguna, 94.73 kilometers (58.86 miles) to the West‑Northwest (N68°W)
  • Lipa, Batangas, 107.35 kilometers (66.70 miles) to the West‑Northwest (N78°W)
  • Calapan, Oriental Mindoro, 110.38 kilometers (68.59 miles) to the West‑Southwest (S70°W)
  • Tanauan, Batangas, 112.78 kilometers (70.08 miles) to the West‑Northwest (N70°W)

Distance from Manila: 155.98 kilometers (96.92 miles) to the Northwest (N53°W)

National rankings

  • Population (2015): 28,188, ranked 923 out of 1,634
  • Land area (2007): 47.90 square kilometers, ranked 825 out of 1,634
  • Population density (2015): 227 inhabitants per square kilometer, ranked 841 out of 1,634
  • Annual population growth rate (2010 to 2015): 1.24%, ranked 297 out of 1,634

Notes

  1. Unless otherwise specified, population count (excluding percentages) and land area figures are derived from the Philippine Statistics Authority.
  2. Data on annual regular income is from the Bureau of Local Government Finance, Department of Finance
  3. Postal code information is from the Philippine Postal Corporation.
(Back to top)