Polillo, Province of Quezon

Summary data
Typemunicipality
Island groupLuzon
RegionCALABARZON (Region IV‑A)
ProvinceQuezon
Barangay count20
Postal code4339
Coastal/Landlockedcoastal
Marine waterbodiesPolillo Strait [Philippine Sea]
Philippine major island(s)Polillo
Area (2007)253.00 km2 (97.68 sq mi)
Population (2015)30,582
Density (2015)121 / km2 (313 / sq mi)
Coordinates14° 43' North, 121° 56' East (14.7176, 121.9375)
Estimated elevation above sea level4.4 meters (14.3 feet)

Polillo is a coastal municipality in the province of Quezon.

The municipality has a land area of 253.00 square kilometers or 97.68 square miles which constitutes 2.81% of Quezon's total area. Its population as determined by the 2015 Census was 30,582. This represented 1.65% of the total population of Quezon province, or 0.21% of the overall population of the CALABARZON region. Based on these figures, the population density is computed at 121 inhabitants per square kilometer or 313 inhabitants per square mile.

Barangays

Polillo has 20 barangays as shown in the following table.

Demographic profile of barangays
BarangayPopulation percentage (2015)Population (2015)Population (2010)Change (2010‑2015)Annual Population Growth Rate (2010‑2015)
Anawan3.12%95381616.79%3.00%
Atulayan5.07%1,5491,40210.49%1.92%
Balesin4.63%1,41580974.91%11.23%
Bañadero7.35%2,2472,332-3.64%-0.70%
Binibitinan4.15%1,2691,1956.19%1.15%
Bislian4.82%1,4731,4571.10%0.21%
Bucao2.43%7427114.36%0.82%
Canicanian3.11%9508798.08%1.49%
Kalubakis2.90%887934-5.03%-0.98%
Languyin6.36%1,9461,55525.14%4.36%
Libjo4.54%1,3871,11923.95%4.17%
Pamatdan3.50%1,0701,0254.39%0.82%
Pilion2.46%75368110.57%1.93%
Pinaglubayan1.63%499522-4.41%-0.85%
Poblacion15.00%4,5884,5401.06%0.20%
Sabang5.47%1,6731,686-0.77%-0.15%
Salipsip2.06%63054116.45%2.94%
Sibulan13.92%4,2583,70514.93%2.68%
Taluong5.82%1,7811,7253.25%0.61%
Tamulaya‑Anitong1.67%5124914.28%0.80%
Polillo Total30,58228,1258.74%1.61%

Economy

According to the Bureau of Local Government Finance, the annual regular revenue of Polillo for the fiscal year of 2016 was 105,897,916.76.

details
Fiscal YearAnnual Regular IncomeChange
200956,304,403.21
201060,689,163.897.79%
201166,443,214.289.48%
201264,773,868.16-2.51%
201371,365,549.7010.18%
201481,201,901.3813.78%
201594,899,498.8016.87%
2016105,897,916.7611.59%

End notes:

  • Annual Regular Income = Locally Sourced Revenue + Internal Revenue Allotment (IRA) Current Year + Other Shares from National Tax Collection
  • Locally Sourced Revenue = Real Property Tax (General Fund) + Tax on Business + Other Taxes + Regulatory Fees + Service/User Charges + Receipts from Economic Enterprises

Demographics

Population by age group

According to the 2015 Census, the age group with the highest population in Polillo is 5 to 9, with 3,914 individuals. Conversely, the age group with the lowest population is 80 and over, with 230 individuals.

details
Age groupPopulation (2015)
Under 1660
1 to 43,070
5 to 93,914
10 to 143,555
15 to 192,554
20 to 242,226
25 to 292,170
30 to 341,905
35 to 391,930
40 to 441,711
45 to 491,687
50 to 541,448
55 to 591,212
60 to 64956
65 to 69619
70 to 74431
75 to 79304
80 and over230
Total30,582

Historical population

The population of Polillo grew from 11,978 in 1960 to 30,582 in 2015, an increase of 18,604 people. The latest census figures in 2015 denote a positive growth rate of 1.61%, or an increase of 2,457 people, from the previous population of 28,125 in 2010.

details
Census datePopulationGrowth rate
11,978
16,7213.32%
20,0583.72%
20,5650.50%
23,1831.21%
24,6261.14%
24,105-0.46%
27,9122.04%
28,1250.28%
30,5821.61%

Location

The municipal center of Polillo is situated at approximately 14° 43' North, 121° 56' East, in the island of Polillo. Elevation at these coordinates is estimated at 4.4 meters or 14.3 feet above mean sea level.


Distances

Based on the great-circle distance (the shortest distance between two points over the surface of the Earth), the cities closest to Polillo are Antipolo, Tayabas, Marikina, Lucena, Pasig, and Taguig. The nearest municipalities are Burdeos, Panukulan, Patnanungan, Infanta, General Nakar, and Real. Its distance from the national capital is 104.11 kilometers (64.69 miles). The following list delineates such distance measurements.

great-circle distance

Nearest towns

Nearest cities

  • Antipolo, Rizal, 83.31 kilometers (51.77 miles) to the West (S80°W)
  • Tayabas, Quezon, 85.09 kilometers (52.87 miles) to the South‑Southwest (S26°W)
  • Marikina, 90.77 kilometers (56.40 miles) to the West (S84°W)
  • Lucena, 93.42 kilometers (58.05 miles) to the South‑Southwest (S22°W)
  • Pasig, 94.35 kilometers (58.63 miles) to the West (S79°W)
  • Taguig, 95.36 kilometers (59.25 miles) to the West‑Southwest (S77°W)

Distance from Manila: 104.11 kilometers (64.69 miles) to the West (S82°W)

National rankings

  • Population (2015): 30,582, ranked 856 out of 1,634
  • Land area (2007): 97.68 square kilometers, ranked 384 out of 1,634
  • Population density (2015): 121 inhabitants per square kilometer, ranked 1,198 out of 1,634
  • Annual population growth rate (2010 to 2015): 1.61%, ranked 540 out of 1,634

Notes

  1. Unless otherwise specified, population count (excluding percentages) and land area figures are derived from the Philippine Statistics Authority.
  2. Data on annual regular income is from the Bureau of Local Government Finance, Department of Finance
  3. Postal code information is from the Philippine Postal Corporation.
(Back to top)