Tagkawayan, Province of Quezon

Summary data
Typemunicipality
Island groupLuzon
RegionCALABARZON (Region IV‑A)
ProvinceQuezon
Barangay count45
Postal code4321
Coastal/Landlockedcoastal
Marine waterbodiesRagay Gulf [Sibuyan Sea]
Philippine major island(s)Luzon
Area (2007)534.35 km2 (206.31 sq mi)
Population (2015)51,832
Density (2015)97 / km2 (251 / sq mi)
Coordinates13° 58' North, 122° 32' East (13.9657, 122.5393)
Estimated elevation above sea level11.4 meters (37.4 feet)

Tagkawayan is a coastal municipality in the province of Quezon.

The municipality has a land area of 534.35 square kilometers or 206.31 square miles which constitutes 5.94% of Quezon's total area. Its population as determined by the 2015 Census was 51,832. This represented 2.79% of the total population of Quezon province, or 0.36% of the overall population of the CALABARZON region. Based on these figures, the population density is computed at 97 inhabitants per square kilometer or 251 inhabitants per square mile.

Barangays

Tagkawayan has 45 barangays as shown in the following table.

Demographic profile of barangays
BarangayPopulation percentage (2015)Population (2015)Population (2010)Change (2010‑2015)Annual Population Growth Rate (2010‑2015)
Aldavoc2.67%1,3841,3770.51%0.10%
Aliji2.30%1,1931,1910.17%0.03%
Bagong Silang2.12%1,1001,0029.78%1.79%
Bamban3.09%1,6031,5831.26%0.24%
Bosigon0.82%4254006.25%1.16%
Bukal1.07%556581-4.30%-0.83%
Cabibihan1.01%523546-4.21%-0.82%
Cabugwang1.12%578604-4.30%-0.83%
Cagascas0.42%219269-18.59%-3.84%
Candalapdap1.23%636671-5.22%-1.01%
Casispalan1.48%767853-10.08%-2.00%
Colong‑colong1.23%6395947.58%1.40%
Del Rosario0.83%4324222.37%0.45%
Katimo3.40%1,7641,788-1.34%-0.26%
Kinatakutan4.60%2,3862,441-2.25%-0.43%
Landing2.32%1,2021,1742.39%0.45%
Laurel1.65%8578560.12%0.02%
Magsaysay4.93%2,5572,4424.71%0.88%
Maguibuay0.91%47138622.02%3.86%
Mahinta0.68%354396-10.61%-2.11%
Malbog0.79%41136612.30%2.23%
Manato Central0.56%289294-1.70%-0.33%
Manato Station2.10%1,0901,207-9.69%-1.92%
Mangayao1.17%6075961.85%0.35%
Mansilay1.77%9169061.10%0.21%
Mapulot5.73%2,9722,9510.71%0.14%
Munting Parang2.58%1,33790048.56%7.83%
Payapa1.41%732793-7.69%-1.51%
Poblacion8.99%4,6624,4355.12%0.95%
Rizal7.47%3,8733,6695.56%1.04%
Sabang1.63%846960-11.88%-2.38%
San Diego0.95%4914509.11%1.67%
San Francisco1.90%9859009.44%1.73%
San Isidro2.05%1,0621,089-2.48%-0.48%
San Roque0.56%2892764.71%0.88%
San Vicente2.11%1,09395015.05%2.71%
Santa Cecilia8.09%4,1924,0244.17%0.78%
Santa Monica1.64%852913-6.68%-1.31%
Santo Niño I0.99%513519-1.16%-0.22%
Santo Niño II0.99%515519-0.77%-0.15%
Santo Tomas1.59%8267865.09%0.95%
Seguiwan1.15%597742-19.54%-4.06%
Tabason3.60%1,8681,7795.00%0.93%
Tunton1.73%898925-2.92%-0.56%
Victoria0.52%270308-12.34%-2.48%
Tagkawayan Total51,83250,8331.97%0.37%

Economy

According to the Bureau of Local Government Finance, the annual regular revenue of Tagkawayan for the fiscal year of 2016 was 167,275,023.51.

details
Fiscal YearAnnual Regular IncomeChange
200991,164,509.22
201097,804,577.667.28%
2011106,051,691.938.43%
2012102,559,873.14-3.29%
2013116,826,171.4913.91%
2014132,804,484.3613.68%
2015153,515,979.5115.60%
2016167,275,023.518.96%

End notes:

  • Annual Regular Income = Locally Sourced Revenue + Internal Revenue Allotment (IRA) Current Year + Other Shares from National Tax Collection
  • Locally Sourced Revenue = Real Property Tax (General Fund) + Tax on Business + Other Taxes + Regulatory Fees + Service/User Charges + Receipts from Economic Enterprises

Demographics

Population by age group

According to the 2015 Census, the age group with the highest population in Tagkawayan is 5 to 9, with 6,680 individuals. Conversely, the age group with the lowest population is 80 and over, with 396 individuals.

details
Age groupPopulation (2015)
Under 11,097
1 to 44,933
5 to 96,680
10 to 146,259
15 to 195,065
20 to 243,777
25 to 293,371
30 to 343,281
35 to 393,045
40 to 442,752
45 to 492,884
50 to 542,472
55 to 592,018
60 to 641,573
65 to 691,015
70 to 74708
75 to 79506
80 and over396
Total51,832

Historical population

The population of Tagkawayan grew from 28,664 in 1960 to 51,832 in 2015, an increase of 23,168 people. The latest census figures in 2015 denote a positive growth rate of 0.37%, or an increase of 999 people, from the previous population of 50,833 in 2010.

details
Census datePopulationGrowth rate
28,664
32,6971.30%
32,187-0.31%
31,381-0.51%
40,2212.51%
40,8660.30%
44,2901.74%
46,8780.79%
50,8332.99%
51,8320.37%

Location

The municipal center of Tagkawayan is situated at approximately 13° 58' North, 122° 32' East, in the island of Luzon. Elevation at these coordinates is estimated at 11.4 meters or 37.4 feet above mean sea level.


Distances

Based on the great-circle distance (the shortest distance between two points over the surface of the Earth), the cities closest to Tagkawayan are Naga, Lucena, Tayabas, Iriga, San Pablo, and Ligao. The nearest municipalities are Del Gallego, Guinayangan, Buenavista, Calauag, Santa Elena, and Lopez. Its distance from the national capital is 181.91 kilometers (113.04 miles). The following list delineates such distance measurements.

great-circle distance

Nearest towns

Nearest cities

  • Naga, Camarines Sur, 79.40 kilometers (49.33 miles) to the East‑Southeast (S61°E)
  • Lucena, 100.22 kilometers (62.27 miles) to the West (S88°W)
  • Tayabas, Quezon, 102.58 kilometers (63.74 miles) to the West (N86°W)
  • Iriga, Camarines Sur, 112.01 kilometers (69.60 miles) to the East‑Southeast (S57°E)
  • San Pablo, Laguna, 131.63 kilometers (81.79 miles) to the West (N85°W)
  • Ligao, Albay, 134.50 kilometers (83.58 miles) to the Southeast (S53°E)

Distance from Manila: 181.91 kilometers (113.04 miles) to the West‑Northwest (N67°W)

National rankings

  • Population (2015): 51,832, ranked 452 out of 1,634
  • Land area (2007): 206.31 square kilometers, ranked 120 out of 1,634
  • Population density (2015): 97 inhabitants per square kilometer, ranked 1,281 out of 1,634
  • Annual population growth rate (2010 to 2015): 0.37%, ranked 356 out of 1,634

Notes

  1. Unless otherwise specified, population count (excluding percentages) and land area figures are derived from the Philippine Statistics Authority.
  2. Data on annual regular income is from the Bureau of Local Government Finance, Department of Finance
  3. Postal code information is from the Philippine Postal Corporation.
(Back to top)