Angono, Province of Rizal

Summary data
Typemunicipality
Island groupLuzon
RegionCALABARZON (Region IV‑A)
ProvinceRizal
Barangay count10
Postal code1930
Coastal/Landlockedlandlocked
Marine waterbodiesnone (landlocked)
Philippine major island(s)Luzon
Area (2007)26.22 km2 (10.12 sq mi)
Population (2015)113,283
Density (2015)4,320 / km2 (11,194 / sq mi)
Coordinates14° 32' North, 121° 9' East (14.5253, 121.1534)
Estimated elevation above sea level11.0 meters (36.1 feet)

Angono is a municipality in the landlocked province of Rizal.

The municipality has a land area of 26.22 square kilometers or 10.12 square miles which constitutes 2.20% of Rizal's total area. Its population as determined by the 2015 Census was 113,283. This represented 3.93% of the total population of Rizal province, or 0.79% of the overall population of the CALABARZON region. Based on these figures, the population density is computed at 4,320 inhabitants per square kilometer or 11,194 inhabitants per square mile.

Barangays

Angono has 10 barangays as shown in the following table.

Demographic profile of barangays
BarangayPopulation percentage (2015)Population (2015)Population (2010)Change (2010‑2015)Annual Population Growth Rate (2010‑2015)
Bagumbayan2.53%2,8672,6099.89%1.81%
Kalayaan14.88%16,85413,63423.62%4.12%
Mahabang Parang28.90%32,74427,65818.39%3.27%
Poblacion Ibaba2.46%2,7892,5529.29%1.71%
Poblacion Itaas0.51%58351513.20%2.39%
San Isidro27.66%31,33928,13311.40%2.08%
San Pedro1.69%1,9192,170-11.57%-2.31%
San Roque8.74%9,8989,3925.39%1.00%
San Vicente10.50%11,89813,066-8.94%-1.77%
Santo Niño2.11%2,3922,678-10.68%-2.13%
Angono Total113,283102,40710.62%1.94%

Economy

According to the Bureau of Local Government Finance, the annual regular revenue of Angono for the fiscal year of 2016 was 283,464,815.44.

details
Fiscal YearAnnual Regular IncomeChange
2009132,905,085.88
2010151,915,478.5814.30%
2011169,771,127.0711.75%
2012169,034,112.76-0.43%
2013186,066,990.9810.08%
2014213,231,808.4014.60%
2015245,821,363.2215.28%
2016283,464,815.4415.31%

End notes:

  • Annual Regular Income = Locally Sourced Revenue + Internal Revenue Allotment (IRA) Current Year + Other Shares from National Tax Collection
  • Locally Sourced Revenue = Real Property Tax (General Fund) + Tax on Business + Other Taxes + Regulatory Fees + Service/User Charges + Receipts from Economic Enterprises

Demographics

Population by age group

According to the 2015 Census, the age group with the highest population in Angono is 15 to 19, with 11,306 individuals. Conversely, the age group with the lowest population is 80 and over, with 621 individuals.

details
Age groupPopulation (2015)
Under 12,223
1 to 48,872
5 to 911,088
10 to 1411,071
15 to 1911,306
20 to 2410,787
25 to 299,655
30 to 349,040
35 to 398,143
40 to 446,984
45 to 496,359
50 to 545,350
55 to 594,429
60 to 643,365
65 to 692,041
70 to 741,201
75 to 79748
80 and over621
Total113,283

Historical population

The population of Angono grew from 7,093 in 1960 to 113,283 in 2015, an increase of 106,190 people. The latest census figures in 2015 denote a positive growth rate of 1.94%, or an increase of 10,876 people, from the previous population of 102,407 in 2010.

details
Census datePopulationGrowth rate
7,093
12,1275.39%
17,5747.73%
26,5718.62%
46,0145.65%
59,4444.91%
74,6685.01%
97,2093.71%
102,4071.91%
113,2831.94%

Location

The municipal center of Angono is situated at approximately 14° 32' North, 121° 9' East, in the island of Luzon. Elevation at these coordinates is estimated at 11.0 meters or 36.1 feet above mean sea level.


Distances

Based on the great-circle distance (the shortest distance between two points over the surface of the Earth), the cities closest to Angono are Antipolo, Taguig, Pasig, Marikina, Mandaluyong, and Makati. The nearest municipalities are Taytay, Teresa, Cainta, Binangonan, Morong, and Cardona. Its distance from the national capital is 20.05 kilometers (12.46 miles). The following list delineates such distance measurements.

great-circle distance

Nearest towns

  • Taytay, Rizal, 5.39 kilometers (3.35 miles) to the North‑Northwest (N25°W)
  • Teresa, Rizal, 7.01 kilometers (4.36 miles) to the Northeast (N56°E)
  • Cainta, Rizal, 7.31 kilometers (4.54 miles) to the Northwest (N34°W)
  • Binangonan, Rizal, 7.86 kilometers (4.88 miles) to the South‑Southeast (S32°E)
  • Morong, Rizal, 9.19 kilometers (5.71 miles) to the East (S83°E)
  • Cardona, Rizal, 9.42 kilometers (5.85 miles) to the East‑Southeast (S62°E)

Nearest cities

  • Antipolo, Rizal, 7.24 kilometers (4.50 miles) to the North‑Northeast (N19°E)
  • Taguig, 8.52 kilometers (5.29 miles) to the West (N89°W)
  • Pasig, 9.14 kilometers (5.68 miles) to the West‑Northwest (N65°W)
  • Marikina, 13.28 kilometers (8.25 miles) to the North‑Northwest (N26°W)
  • Mandaluyong, 14.16 kilometers (8.80 miles) to the West‑Northwest (N66°W)
  • Makati, 14.43 kilometers (8.96 miles) to the West‑Northwest (N76°W)

Distance from Manila: 20.05 kilometers (12.46 miles) to the West‑Northwest (N69°W)

National rankings

  • Population (2015): 113,283, ranked 119 out of 1,634
  • Land area (2007): 10.12 square kilometers, ranked 1,505 out of 1,634
  • Population density (2015): 4,320 inhabitants per square kilometer, ranked 36 out of 1,634
  • Annual population growth rate (2010 to 2015): 1.94%, ranked 897 out of 1,634

Notes

  1. Unless otherwise specified, population count (excluding percentages) and land area figures are derived from the Philippine Statistics Authority.
  2. Data on annual regular income is from the Bureau of Local Government Finance, Department of Finance
  3. Postal code information is from the Philippine Postal Corporation.
(Back to top)