Lagonoy, Province of Camarines Sur

Summary data
Typemunicipality
Island groupLuzon
RegionBicol Region (Region V)
ProvinceCamarines Sur
Barangay count38
Postal code4425
Coastal/Landlockedcoastal
Marine waterbodiesLagonoy Gulf [Philippine Sea]
Philippine major island(s)Luzon
Area (2007)377.90 km2 (145.91 sq mi)
Population (2015)55,465
Density (2015)147 / km2 (380 / sq mi)
Coordinates13° 44' North, 123° 31' East (13.7378, 123.5210)
Estimated elevation above sea level12.8 meters (42.1 feet)

Lagonoy is a coastal municipality in the province of Camarines Sur.

The municipality has a land area of 377.90 square kilometers or 145.91 square miles which constitutes 6.87% of Camarines Sur's total area. Its population as determined by the 2015 Census was 55,465. This represented 2.84% of the total population of Camarines Sur province, or 0.96% of the overall population of the Bicol Region. Based on these figures, the population density is computed at 147 inhabitants per square kilometer or 380 inhabitants per square mile.

Barangays

Lagonoy has 38 barangays as shown in the following table.

Demographic profile of barangays
BarangayPopulation percentage (2015)Population (2015)Population (2010)Change (2010‑2015)Annual Population Growth Rate (2010‑2015)
Agosais0.61%3383380.00%0.00%
Agpo‑Camagong‑Tabog4.55%2,5222,19814.74%2.65%
Amoguis2.86%1,5891,35817.01%3.04%
Balaton3.06%1,6951,709-0.82%-0.16%
Binanuahan3.33%1,8481,7018.64%1.59%
Bocogan2.88%1,5991,4917.24%1.34%
Burabod6.41%3,5583,3984.71%0.88%
Cabotonan1.85%1,0261,030-0.39%-0.07%
Dahat3.74%2,0751,9695.38%1.00%
Del Carmen1.83%1,0159585.95%1.11%
Gimagtocon2.43%1,3471,3470.00%0.00%
Ginorangan2.19%1,21398722.90%4.00%
Gubat2.05%1,1361,02710.61%1.94%
Guibahoy2.27%1,2581,267-0.71%-0.14%
Himanag3.05%1,6911,6452.80%0.53%
Kinahologan1.53%8468124.19%0.78%
Loho4.25%2,3602,2415.31%0.99%
Manamoc1.73%962972-1.03%-0.20%
Mangogon1.22%675759-11.07%-2.21%
Mapid3.27%1,8111,50320.49%3.61%
Olas1.50%83068820.64%3.64%
Omalo0.77%42736616.67%2.98%
Panagan1.15%637640-0.47%-0.09%
Panicuan1.11%614624-1.60%-0.31%
Pinamihagan2.32%1,2861,1719.82%1.80%
San Francisco1.72%9551,026-6.92%-1.36%
San Isidro0.91%5044844.13%0.77%
San Isidro Norte2.68%1,4871,4184.87%0.91%
San Isidro Sur1.32%733753-2.66%-0.51%
San Rafael3.77%2,0891,69823.03%4.02%
San Ramon6.92%3,8363,6196.00%1.11%
San Roque3.14%1,7431,52314.45%2.60%
San Sebastian4.59%2,5452,3488.39%1.55%
San Vicente1.99%1,1051,0643.85%0.72%
Santa Cruz1.35%74860823.03%4.02%
Santa Maria5.60%3,1042,8598.57%1.58%
Saripongpong1.38%7657640.13%0.02%
Sipaco2.69%1,4931,4512.89%0.54%
Lagonoy Total55,46551,8147.05%1.30%

Economy

According to the Bureau of Local Government Finance, the annual regular revenue of Lagonoy for the fiscal year of 2016 was 143,831,493.58.

details
Fiscal YearAnnual Regular IncomeChange
200978,889,256.08
201083,930,592.866.39%
201190,583,309.777.93%
201287,612,095.36-3.28%
2013101,197,260.0515.51%
2014114,480,924.1413.13%
2015130,799,994.5314.25%
2016143,831,493.589.96%

End notes:

  • Annual Regular Income = Locally Sourced Revenue + Internal Revenue Allotment (IRA) Current Year + Other Shares from National Tax Collection
  • Locally Sourced Revenue = Real Property Tax (General Fund) + Tax on Business + Other Taxes + Regulatory Fees + Service/User Charges + Receipts from Economic Enterprises

Demographics

Population by age group

According to the 2015 Census, the age group with the highest population in Lagonoy is 10 to 14, with 6,971 individuals. Conversely, the age group with the lowest population is 80 and over, with 508 individuals.

details
Age groupPopulation (2015)
Under 11,297
1 to 45,325
5 to 96,945
10 to 146,971
15 to 195,701
20 to 244,602
25 to 293,821
30 to 343,331
35 to 393,132
40 to 442,726
45 to 492,599
50 to 542,317
55 to 592,014
60 to 641,603
65 to 691,165
70 to 74835
75 to 79573
80 and over508
Total55,465

Historical population

The population of Lagonoy grew from 31,525 in 1960 to 55,465 in 2015, an increase of 23,940 people. The latest census figures in 2015 denote a positive growth rate of 1.30%, or an increase of 3,651 people, from the previous population of 51,814 in 2010.

details
Census datePopulationGrowth rate
31,525
29,178-0.75%
33,2972.69%
34,7170.84%
38,1630.95%
40,1260.94%
42,6361.31%
46,0931.08%
51,8144.35%
55,4651.30%

Location

The municipal center of Lagonoy is situated at approximately 13° 44' North, 123° 31' East, in the island of Luzon. Elevation at these coordinates is estimated at 12.8 meters or 42.1 feet above mean sea level.


Distances

Based on the great-circle distance (the shortest distance between two points over the surface of the Earth), the cities closest to Lagonoy are Iriga, Naga, Tabaco, Ligao, Legazpi, and Sorsogon City. The nearest municipalities are San Jose, Goa, Tigaon, Sagñay, Tinambac, and Presentacion. Its distance from the national capital is 290.10 kilometers (180.26 miles). The following list delineates such distance measurements.

great-circle distance

Nearest towns

Nearest cities

  • Iriga, Camarines Sur, 36.82 kilometers (22.88 miles) to the South‑Southwest (S18°W)
  • Naga, Camarines Sur, 38.47 kilometers (23.90 miles) to the West‑Southwest (S71°W)
  • Tabaco, Albay, 47.59 kilometers (29.57 miles) to the South‑Southeast (S28°E)
  • Ligao, Albay, 54.98 kilometers (34.16 miles) to the South (S2°E)
  • Legazpi, Albay, 70.18 kilometers (43.61 miles) to the South‑Southeast (S19°E)
  • Sorsogon City, Sorsogon, 99.77 kilometers (61.99 miles) to the South‑Southeast (S32°E)

Distance from Manila: 290.10 kilometers (180.26 miles) to the West‑Northwest (N71°W)

National rankings

  • Population (2015): 55,465, ranked 452 out of 1,634
  • Land area (2007): 145.91 square kilometers, ranked 234 out of 1,634
  • Population density (2015): 147 inhabitants per square kilometer, ranked 1,157 out of 1,634
  • Annual population growth rate (2010 to 2015): 1.30%, ranked 855 out of 1,634

Notes

  1. Unless otherwise specified, population count (excluding percentages) and land area figures are derived from the Philippine Statistics Authority.
  2. Data on annual regular income is from the Bureau of Local Government Finance, Department of Finance
  3. Postal code information is from the Philippine Postal Corporation.
(Back to top)