Minalabac, Province of Camarines Sur

Summary data
Typemunicipality
Island groupLuzon
RegionBicol Region (Region V)
ProvinceCamarines Sur
Barangay count25
Postal code4414
Coastal/Landlockedcoastal
Marine waterbodiesRagay Gulf [Sibuyan Sea]
Philippine major island(s)Luzon
Area (2007)126.10 km2 (48.69 sq mi)
Population (2015)52,390
Density (2015)415 / km2 (1,076 / sq mi)
Coordinates13° 34' North, 123° 11' East (13.5708, 123.1851)
Estimated elevation above sea level7.0 meters (23.0 feet)

Minalabac is a coastal municipality in the province of Camarines Sur.

The municipality has a land area of 126.10 square kilometers or 48.69 square miles which constitutes 2.29% of Camarines Sur's total area. Its population as determined by the 2015 Census was 52,390. This represented 2.68% of the total population of Camarines Sur province, or 0.90% of the overall population of the Bicol Region. Based on these figures, the population density is computed at 415 inhabitants per square kilometer or 1,076 inhabitants per square mile.

Barangays

Minalabac has 25 barangays as shown in the following table.

Demographic profile of barangays
BarangayPopulation percentage (2015)Population (2015)Population (2010)Change (2010‑2015)Annual Population Growth Rate (2010‑2015)
Antipolo12.46%6,5295,79512.67%2.30%
Bagolatao2.74%1,4361,459-1.58%-0.30%
Bagongbong2.12%1,1091,00110.79%1.97%
Baliuag Nuevo3.28%1,7191,6076.97%1.29%
Baliuag Viejo6.53%3,4213,09110.68%1.95%
Catanusan2.62%1,3721,3223.78%0.71%
Del Carmen‑Del Rosario4.25%2,2252,1453.73%0.70%
Del Socorro2.51%1,3141,443-8.94%-1.77%
Hamoraon3.60%1,8881,7279.32%1.71%
Hobo7.75%4,0613,7857.29%1.35%
Irayang Solong3.85%2,0181,83410.03%1.84%
Magadap1.94%1,01888415.16%2.72%
Malitbog4.19%2,1951,87317.19%3.07%
Manapao3.99%2,0881,70122.75%3.98%
Mataoroc6.14%3,2182,88011.74%2.14%
Sagrada5.43%2,8462,6646.83%1.27%
Salingogon5.48%2,8722,53813.16%2.38%
San Antonio2.26%1,18397521.33%3.75%
San Felipe‑Santiago1.23%645763-15.47%-3.15%
San Francisco1.09%56949115.89%2.85%
San Jose3.64%1,9071,72310.68%1.95%
San Juan‑San Lorenzo2.53%1,3271,2813.59%0.67%
Taban2.20%1,1501,1430.61%0.12%
Tariric5.73%3,0002,7688.38%1.54%
Timbang2.44%1,2801,2690.87%0.16%
Minalabac Total52,39048,1628.78%1.62%

Economy

According to the Bureau of Local Government Finance, the annual regular revenue of Minalabac for the fiscal year of 2016 was 111,635,906.11.

details
Fiscal YearAnnual Regular IncomeChange
200961,416,522.22
201065,679,754.536.94%
201171,523,359.278.90%
201269,592,243.78-2.70%
201379,749,631.6514.60%
201489,890,843.0212.72%
2015101,741,681.2813.18%
2016111,635,906.119.72%

End notes:

  • Annual Regular Income = Locally Sourced Revenue + Internal Revenue Allotment (IRA) Current Year + Other Shares from National Tax Collection
  • Locally Sourced Revenue = Real Property Tax (General Fund) + Tax on Business + Other Taxes + Regulatory Fees + Service/User Charges + Receipts from Economic Enterprises

Demographics

Population by age group

According to the 2015 Census, the age group with the highest population in Minalabac is 10 to 14, with 6,505 individuals. Conversely, the age group with the lowest population is 80 and over, with 423 individuals.

details
Age groupPopulation (2015)
Under 11,169
1 to 45,065
5 to 96,350
10 to 146,505
15 to 195,717
20 to 244,616
25 to 293,751
30 to 343,332
35 to 393,156
40 to 442,602
45 to 492,360
50 to 542,038
55 to 591,700
60 to 641,478
65 to 691,034
70 to 74652
75 to 79442
80 and over423
Total52,390

Historical population

The population of Minalabac grew from 19,654 in 1960 to 52,390 in 2015, an increase of 32,736 people. The latest census figures in 2015 denote a positive growth rate of 1.61%, or an increase of 4,228 people, from the previous population of 48,162 in 2010.

details
Census datePopulationGrowth rate
19,654
23,3731.71%
27,0893.00%
30,3362.29%
35,9221.70%
37,5740.85%
41,7342.28%
43,9570.72%
48,1623.38%
52,3901.61%

Location

The municipal center of Minalabac is situated at approximately 13° 34' North, 123° 11' East, in the island of Luzon. Elevation at these coordinates is estimated at 7.0 meters or 23.0 feet above mean sea level.


Distances

Based on the great-circle distance (the shortest distance between two points over the surface of the Earth), the cities closest to Minalabac are Naga, Iriga, Ligao, Tabaco, Legazpi, and Sorsogon City. The nearest municipalities are Milaor, San Fernando, Camaligan, Gainza, Canaman, and Magarao. Its distance from the national capital is 263.53 kilometers (163.75 miles). The following list delineates such distance measurements.

great-circle distance

Nearest towns

Nearest cities

Distance from Manila: 263.53 kilometers (163.75 miles) to the West‑Northwest (N64°W)

National rankings

  • Population (2015): 52,390, ranked 496 out of 1,634
  • Land area (2007): 48.69 square kilometers, ranked 868 out of 1,634
  • Population density (2015): 415 inhabitants per square kilometer, ranked 473 out of 1,634
  • Annual population growth rate (2010 to 2015): 1.62%, ranked 994 out of 1,634

Notes

  1. Unless otherwise specified, population count (excluding percentages) and land area figures are derived from the Philippine Statistics Authority.
  2. Data on annual regular income is from the Bureau of Local Government Finance, Department of Finance
  3. Postal code information is from the Philippine Postal Corporation.
(Back to top)