Nabua, Province of Camarines Sur

Summary data
Typemunicipality
Island groupLuzon
RegionBicol Region (Region V)
ProvinceCamarines Sur
Barangay count42
Postal code4434
Coastal/Landlockedlandlocked
Marine waterbodiesnone (landlocked)
Philippine major island(s)Luzon
Area (2007)96.20 km2 (37.14 sq mi)
Population (2015)83,874
Density (2015)872 / km2 (2,258 / sq mi)
Coordinates13° 24' North, 123° 22' East (13.4075, 123.3733)
Estimated elevation above sea level12.9 meters (42.4 feet)

Nabua is a landlocked municipality in the coastal province of Camarines Sur.

The municipality has a land area of 96.20 square kilometers or 37.14 square miles which constitutes 1.75% of Camarines Sur's total area. Its population as determined by the 2015 Census was 83,874. This represented 4.30% of the total population of Camarines Sur province, or 1.45% of the overall population of the Bicol Region. Based on these figures, the population density is computed at 872 inhabitants per square kilometer or 2,258 inhabitants per square mile.

Barangays

Nabua has 42 barangays as shown in the following table.

Demographic profile of barangays
BarangayPopulation percentage (2015)Population (2015)Population (2010)Change (2010‑2015)Annual Population Growth Rate (2010‑2015)
Angustia2.28%1,9161,945-1.49%-0.29%
Antipolo Old2.45%2,0571,9963.06%0.57%
Antipolo Young1.00%8398093.71%0.70%
Aro‑aldao1.08%907962-5.72%-1.11%
Bustrac1.68%1,4091,24313.35%2.42%
Dolorosa2.36%1,9821,77611.60%2.11%
Duran1.29%1,0801,0770.28%0.05%
Inapatan3.50%2,9332,6889.11%1.67%
La Opinion5.88%4,9344,8950.80%0.15%
La Purisima10.75%9,0208,4017.37%1.36%
Lourdes Old1.23%1,0301,035-0.48%-0.09%
Lourdes Young4.13%3,4613,3642.88%0.54%
Malawag3.63%3,0472,9961.70%0.32%
Paloyon Oriental0.99%8318151.96%0.37%
Paloyon Proper3.53%2,9642,9321.09%0.21%
Salvacion Que Gatos0.72%606611-0.82%-0.16%
San Antonio3.36%2,8202,7940.93%0.18%
San Antonio Ogbon3.42%2,8712,8261.59%0.30%
San Esteban2.57%2,1572,0415.68%1.06%
San Francisco0.63%5325065.14%0.96%
San Isidro0.84%7046685.39%1.00%
San Isidro Inapatan0.84%705729-3.29%-0.64%
San Jose2.10%1,7591,59010.63%1.94%
San Juan1.09%918947-3.06%-0.59%
San Luis0.47%39235111.68%2.13%
San Miguel2.01%1,6861,48413.61%2.46%
San Nicolas0.90%7516977.75%1.43%
San Roque0.98%821930-11.72%-2.35%
San Roque Madawon0.89%7496849.50%1.74%
San Roque Sagumay1.13%9441,019-7.36%-1.45%
San Vicente Gorong‑Gorong1.71%1,4331,17322.17%3.89%
San Vicente Ogbon3.25%2,7272,45011.31%2.06%
Santa Barbara1.70%1,4251,2999.70%1.78%
Santa Cruz2.23%1,8731,7705.82%1.08%
Santa Elena Baras2.56%2,1461,9669.16%1.68%
Santa Lucia Baras2.13%1,7881,811-1.27%-0.24%
Santiago Old2.76%2,3112,05312.57%2.28%
Santiago Young2.75%2,3032,2721.36%0.26%
Santo Domingo6.93%5,8165,23411.12%2.03%
Tandaay1.87%1,5711,711-8.18%-1.61%
Topas Proper2.74%2,3012,2741.19%0.22%
Topas Sogod1.62%1,3551,2875.28%0.99%
Nabua Total83,87480,1114.70%0.88%

Economy

According to the Bureau of Local Government Finance, the annual regular revenue of Nabua for the fiscal year of 2016 was 178,086,000.83.

details
Fiscal YearAnnual Regular IncomeChange
200996,361,245.88
201099,274,917.133.02%
2011107,686,928.928.47%
2012
2013124,269,765.10
2014143,122,619.1415.17%
2015159,718,031.3911.60%
2016178,086,000.8311.50%

End notes:

  • Annual Regular Income = Locally Sourced Revenue + Internal Revenue Allotment (IRA) Current Year + Other Shares from National Tax Collection
  • Locally Sourced Revenue = Real Property Tax (General Fund) + Tax on Business + Other Taxes + Regulatory Fees + Service/User Charges + Receipts from Economic Enterprises

Demographics

Population by age group

According to the 2015 Census, the age group with the highest population in Nabua is 10 to 14, with 9,916 individuals. Conversely, the age group with the lowest population is 80 and over, with 976 individuals.

details
Age groupPopulation (2015)
Under 11,665
1 to 47,403
5 to 99,426
10 to 149,916
15 to 199,262
20 to 246,982
25 to 295,812
30 to 345,099
35 to 394,885
40 to 444,375
45 to 494,249
50 to 543,569
55 to 593,008
60 to 642,681
65 to 692,133
70 to 741,424
75 to 791,009
80 and over976
Total83,874

Historical population

The population of Nabua grew from 66,657 in 1960 to 83,874 in 2015, an increase of 17,217 people. The latest census figures in 2015 denote a positive growth rate of 0.88%, or an increase of 3,763 people, from the previous population of 80,111 in 2010.

details
Census datePopulationGrowth rate
66,657
44,417-3.89%
48,6351.84%
53,2951.85%
60,8851.34%
65,9881.52%
70,9091.55%
75,4220.85%
80,1112.22%
83,8740.88%

Location

The municipal center of Nabua is situated at approximately 13° 24' North, 123° 22' East, in the island of Luzon. Elevation at these coordinates is estimated at 12.9 meters or 42.4 feet above mean sea level.


Distances

Based on the great-circle distance (the shortest distance between two points over the surface of the Earth), the cities closest to Nabua are Iriga, Ligao, Naga, Tabaco, Legazpi, and Sorsogon City. The nearest municipalities are Bato, Baao, Bula, Libon, Buhi, and Ocampo. Its distance from the national capital is 289.81 kilometers (180.08 miles). The following list delineates such distance measurements.

great-circle distance

Nearest towns

Nearest cities

Distance from Manila: 289.81 kilometers (180.08 miles) to the West‑Northwest (N63°W)

National rankings

  • Population (2015): 83,874, ranked 233 out of 1,634
  • Land area (2007): 37.14 square kilometers, ranked 1,055 out of 1,634
  • Population density (2015): 872 inhabitants per square kilometer, ranked 200 out of 1,634
  • Annual population growth rate (2010 to 2015): 0.88%, ranked 1,066 out of 1,634

Notes

  1. Unless otherwise specified, population count (excluding percentages) and land area figures are derived from the Philippine Statistics Authority.
  2. Data on annual regular income is from the Bureau of Local Government Finance, Department of Finance
  3. Postal code information is from the Philippine Postal Corporation.
(Back to top)